HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL STANDINGS
(Conference matches only through Friday, Oct. 15)
CATAWBA VALLEY 2A ATHLETIC
(Final regular season)
Maiden 14-0
Bandys 12-2
Newton-Conover 8-6
W. Lincoln 8-6
Bunker Hill 6-8
Lincolnton 4-10
E. Burke 4-10
W. Caldwell 0-14
x–clinched No. 1 state playoff berth
Tuesday’s results
Bandys 3, W. Lincoln 0
Maiden 3, Lincolnton 0
Newton-Conover 3, Bunker Hill 0
W. Lincoln 3, E. Burke 0
Thursday’s results
Bandys 3, Bunker Hill 0
E. Burke 3, W. Caldwell 0
Maiden 3, Newton-Conover 0
W. Lincoln 3, Lincolnton 1
Friday’s matches
E. Burke 3, W. Caldwell 0
UNOFFICIAL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
Monday’s first round (times TBD)
No. 8 W. Caldwell at No. 1 Maiden
No. 5 Bunker Hill at No. 4 W. Lincoln
No. 6 E. Burke at No. 3 Newton-Conover
No. 7 Lincolnton at No. 2 Bandys
Tuesday’s semifinals at Bandys (times TBD)
W. Caldwell-Maiden winner vs. Bunker Hill-W. Lincoln winner
Lincolnton-Newton-Conover winner vs. E. Burke-Bandys winner
Wednesday’s championship at Bandys (time TBD)
Semifinal winners
WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A
Fred T. Foard 13-1
N. Iredell 13-1
E. Lincoln 9-5
Hickory 8-6
N. Lincoln 4-10
St. Stephens 4-10
W. Iredell 4-10
Statesville 1-13
Monday’s results
Hickory at Fred T. Foard, ppd., Tuesday
N. Iredell 3, E. Lincoln 0
St. Stephens 3, Statesville 1
W. Iredell 3, N. Lincoln 0
Tuesday’s results
Fred T. Foard 3, Hickory 0
Wednesday’s results
E. Lincoln 3, N. Lincoln 1
Fred T. Foard 3, St. Stephens 0
Hickory 3, Statesville 0
N. Iredell 3, W. Iredell 0
Thursday’s results
W. Iredell 3, E. Lincoln 2
UNOFFICIAL CONFERENCE TOURNANMENT PAIRINGS
Monday’s first round matches (all at 6 p.m.)
No. 8 Statesville at No. 1 Fred T. Foard
No. 5 W. Iredell at No. 4 Hickory
No. 6 N. Lincoln at No. 3 E. Lincoln
No. 7 St. Stephens at No. 2 N. Iredell
Tuesday’s semifinals at highest seed (times 6 p.m.)
No. 8-No. 1 winner vs. No. 5-No. 4 winner
No. 6-No. 3 winner svs. No. 7-No. 3 winner
Wednesday’s championship at highest seed (6 p.m.)
Semifinal winners
NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A
a-Watauga (4A) 9-0
Alexander Central (4A) 7-2
Ashe County 5-4
Hibriten 4-5
S. Caldwell (4A) 2-7
Freedom 0-9
a–clinched championship, No. 1 state 4A playoff berth
Monday’s results
Alexander Central 3, S. Caldwell 0
Ashe County 3, Freedom 0
Watauga 3, Hibriten 0
Tuesday’s results
Ashe County 3, Freedom 0
Wednesday’s results
Ashe County 3, S. Caldwell 0
Alexander Central 3, Hibriten 0
Watauga 3, Freedom 0
Monday’s matches
Alexander Central at Freedom, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
Watauga at Ashe County, 6 p.m.
ENDS REGULAR SEASON (no conference tournament)