HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP: Bandys, E. Lincoln win, set up key volleyball match on Tuesday

Published Tuesday, November 24th, 2020

Jordan Gromlich (14, in white) makes a play at the net against North Lincoln’s Bailey Lambert on Tuesday in a South Fork 2A volleyball match the Mustangs won 3-0 at East Lincoln. The win put East Lincoln a half-match up on idle Maiden in the league standings with the Mustangs playing a key match at Bandys on Tuesday at 6 p.m./EAST LINCOLN HIGH PHOTO

League-leading Fred T. Foard, Watauga win again

 

COACHES, PLEASE REPORT RESULTS
HobbsDailyReport.com encourages head coaches or their representatives to report live scores as soon as possible after matches are completed. In volleyball, e-mail each of the match scores and stat leaders with first and last names and any highlights. In cross country, send top 10 finishers with first and last name and which school they run for and final team scores. We’ll publish a roundup each night with items we receive, indicating who provided the information, and we’d be glad to publish any photos (with IDs) and credit the person who shot the photo. Regular reporting will enable us to provide nightly volleyball standings.

By CHRIS HOBBS

HobbsDailyReport.com

Bandys and East Lincoln won South Fork 2A high school volleyball matches on Monday night, setting up a key early match on Tuesday that could further tighten the conference race.

East Lincoln (3-0) — a half-match up on Maiden (2-0) — travels to Bandys (2-1) on Tuesday for a 6 p.m. match.

Maiden announced on Monday it would not play three matches as a precaution regarding COVID-19 and will reschedule those as soon as possible.

The Blue Devils postponed Monday’s match at Lake Norman Charter, won’t play on Tuesday as scheduled at home versus North Lincoln and won’t play Dec. 1 at East Lincoln.

Maiden’s match at Newton-Conover on Dec. 3 has been moved to Dec. 4.

State guidelines are limiting attendance at volleyball matches to 25 (not including essential personnel and media). The South Fork 2A is livestreaming its matches at https://www.sfcnetwork.tv/:

South Fork 2A

Bandys 3, Lincolnton 0

Hope Clements had 39 digs and Mya Benfield made 13 kills, leading the Trojans past the visiting Wolves (0-3).

Bandys won 25-6, 25-8, 25-10 and is in third place, a half-match behind Maiden.

Bailey Reynolds had 25 assists and Alex Bolding had four blocks for the Trojans.

Lincolnton’s Autumn Weathers had 25 digs, Naomi Concepcion added seven kills and Emma Rhyne had five blocks and two aces for the Wolves.

Lincolnton plays at home Tuesday (6 p.m.) against West Lincoln.

East Lincoln 3, North Lincoln 0

The first-place Mustangs (3-0) moved a half-match ahead of idle Maiden with a 25-8, 25-22, 25-21 home victory over the Knights (1-2).

Jordan Gromlich led East Lincoln with 15 kills, four solo blocks ad 10 block assists and Kaylee Spees had 22 digs and three aces.

Peyton Crates led the Mustangs with 20 assists and Katie Cook added 18.

North Lincoln’s next match is at home Dec. 1 against Newton-Conover.

West Lincoln 3, Newton-Conover 2

The host Rebels (1-2) rallied to win three straight sets after the Red Devils (1-2) won 25-20, 25-17 for a two-set lead.

West Lincoln closed it out by winning 25-22, 25-17, 15-12.

The Rebels face Lincolnton on the road Tuesday night (6 p.m.) while Newton-Conover will be at home (6 p.m.) against Lake Norman Charter.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Patton 3, East Burke 0

The Panthers (2-1) won at home and are in third place in the conference heading into Tuesday’s match (6 p.m.) at home against second-place West Iredell.

Patton won 25-8, 25-12, 25-16.

East Burke (1-1, fourth place) got six kills and eight digs from Reese Abernathy, 10 digs by Kayleigh Icard and six assists from Erin Newton.

East Burke goes to Bunker Hill on Tuesday night (6 p.m.).

Draughn 3, Bunker Hill 0

The Wildcats (1-2) swept the host Bears (1-2), winning 25-15, 25-14, 26-24.

Setter Sarah Walker sparked Draughn.

The Wildcats go to Hibriten on Tuesday (6 p.m.) and the Bears will be at home on Tuesday (6 p.m.), facing East Burke.

West Iredell 3, West Caldwell 0

West Iredell (2-0) is a half-match back of first-place Fred T. Foard after beating West Caldwell 25-9, 25-9, 25-5 at West Iredell.

On Tuesday night (6 p.m.), West Iredell plays at Patton and West Caldwell goes to Fred T. Foard.

Fred T. Foard 3, Hibriten 0

The Tigers (3-0) are in first place as they prepare to face West Caldwell at 6 p.m. on Tuesday at Foard.

Foard, the defending state 2A champion, won at Hibriten 25-3, 25-5, 25-6.

Hibriten (0-3, last place) battles visiting Draughn on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

St. Stephens 3, South Caldwell 0

The Indians (1-2) won the opening set 25-10, rallied from 10 points down to win 25-22 and closed with a 25-13 win at home.

Carter Leatherman provided 13 digs, nine kills and three aces for St. Stephens with Kadene Ramseyer adding 17 assists and 17 digs and Rylee Upton posting seven kills.

The Indians are at home Tuesday (6 p.m.), facing archrival Hickory, and South Caldwell is at home for a 6 p.m. match on Tuesday against Alexander Central.

St. Stephens, Alexander Central and South Caldwell share fourth place.

Hickory 3, Alexander Central 0

Taylor Rose had 11 kills, Brooke Rowland provided 13 digs and Bren White posted 24 assists as the Red Tornadoes (2-0) won at home.

Hickory prevailed 25-12, 25-18, 25-18 and is a half-match back of first-place Watauga.

Kellin Morin and Sophia Parrish sparked the Red Tornadoes’ serving.

On Tuesday night (6 p.m.), Hickory visits St. Stephens while Alexander Central plays at South Caldwell.

Watauga 3, Freedom 0

The Pioneers (3-0) won 25-10, 25-5, 25-13 in Morganton, extending their conference win streak to 58 matches.

Breyln Sturgill led Watauga with seven digs, 23 assists and three aces and Brooke Scheffler had 10 kills.

Danisha Hemphill had six blocks and Ava Thomas produced 15 kills for Freedom (0-2, last place).

Watauga’s next match is Monday night (6 p.m.) at South Caldwell.

Freedom goes to McDowell on Tuesday (6 p.m.).

Reports for this roundup were provided by: Hannah Suttle, West Lincoln; Stacy Possert, East Lincoln; Julie Harris, St. Stephens; Jonathan Watts, Alexander Central.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *