STATE 1A-2A INDOOR TRACK: Trio of South Fork 2A athletes bring home state titles

Alex Reavis of Bandys High cleared 6-feet, 8 inches in the high jump on Saturday in Winston-Salem to take the state 1A-2A indoor track and field championship in the event./MICHELLE THOMPSON PHOTO

Bandys’ Reavis wins high jump; other

2 champs from second-place N. Lincoln

 

HobbsDailyReport.com

WINSTON-SALEM – Three track and field athletes from the South Fork 2A won state 1A-2A high school indoor championships on Saturday, and North Lincoln finished second in the boys’ standings.

Burlington Cummings’ girls won a state title with 76 points, well ahead of second-place Lexington (43), and Croatan’s boys scored 80 points to finish ahead of North Lincoln (66).

North Lincoln’s Jason Thomson won the 1,600-meter title and teammate Brian Risse won the 1,000-meter, while Bandys finished 13th in the team standings with Alex Reavis taking home a state title in the high jump.

Thomson finished the 1,600 in four minutes, 21.11 seconds — setting a state record in the event — at the JDL Fast Track and Risse closed the 1,000 in 2:46.54.

Reavis’ jump of 6-8 won the high jump.

STATE 1A-2A INDOOR

TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Saturday at JDL Fast Track, Winston-Salem)

BOYS

Top five team scores: 1. Croatan 80; 2. N. LINCOLN 66; 3. Ashe County 30; 4. Kinston 26; 5. W. Stokes 25.

Individual events (top 10 finishes by area athletes)

Shot put: Jake Soorus, N. Lincoln, 52-0.5, second; Samuel Brady, N. Lincoln, 41-10 ¾, 10th

Long jump: Jake Sorrus, N. Lincoln, 19-8 ½, fifth

Triple jump: Kobe Thomas, E. Lincoln, 45-1, second

High jump: Alex Reavis, Bandys, 6-8, champion; Quentin Smith, E. Lincoln, 5-8, seventh

55-meter hurdles: Chase Clanton, Bandys, 8:49, eighth

1,600: Jason Thomson, N. Lincoln, 4:21.11, champion; Daniel Hopkins, Lincolnton, 4:24.97, third; Johnny Grant, N. Lincoln, 4:33.43, fourth

1,000: Brian Risse, N. Lincoln, 2:36.54, champion; Miles Phillips, N. Lincoln, 2:41.32, fourth; Johnny Grant, N. Lincoln, 2:46.14, 10th

300: Samuel Brady, N. Lincoln, 37.67, eighth

3,200: Jason Thomson, N. Lincoln, 9:40.01, third; Brian Risse, N. Lincoln, 9:49.28, fourth; Jacob Scott, N. Lincoln, 9:54, eighth; Drew Zink, Lincoln Charter, 9:57.85, ninth

GIRLS

Top five team scores: 1. Burlington Cummings 76; 2. Lexington 43; 3. Croatan 33; 4. N.C. Science and Math 31; 5. First Flight 29

Individual events (top 10 finishes by area athletes)

Shot put: Emily Shain, Lincolnton, 37. 4 ½, second; Taylor Conley, E. Burke, 28-11, 10th

Triple jump: Olivia Correra, N. Lincoln, 33-10, fifth

High jump: Mattie Ganoe, Patton, 4-8, 10th

Pole vault: Miranda Campbell, Newton-Conover, 11-0, third (tie); Leanna Seagraves, Draughn, 11-0, third (tie); Regan Robinson, 9-0, E. Burke, ninth

1,600: Michaela Gammon, E. Lincoln, 5:23.48, third

1,000: Shay Rooney, N. Lincoln, 3:26.621, eighth

3,200: Alyssa Galvin, N. Lincoln, 11:42.17; Michaela Gammon, E. Lincoln, 11:47.53, fourth

800 relay: Bunker Hill (Na’Mya Hector, Jaysha Perkins, Jada Perkins, Naeousha Ramseur), 1:57.49, 10th

COMPLETE RESULTS: 2019 NCHSAA 1A2A Indoor Track Championship Results

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *