HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS: Red Devils’ Reid wins third straight 2A singles title

Published Sunday, May 12th, 2019

Brann Reid of Newton-Conover High won the state 2A singles title for the third consecutive season on Saturday in Cary./NCHSAA PHOTO

HobbsDailyReport.com

Newton-Conover High’s Brann Reid won the state 2A singles title on Saturday at the Cary Tennis Park, his third straight crown.

Reid defeated Alexandre Haran of Clinton 6-1, 6-0 in the championship match.

Reid is a junior and will have an opportunity as a senior to win a fourth state 2A singles title.

Only one other player has finished his prep career in state history by winning a singles title in each of his four seasons.

1A at Cary Tennis Park

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Ryan Heider (Polk County) d. Jeremiah Lee (Raleigh Charter) 6-1, 6-1

Lucas Trepanier (Research Triangle) d. Davis Cohen (Pine Lake Prep) 6-1, 6-2

John Hankinson (Research Triangle) d. Alex Chinnasami (Bishop McGuinness) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Tyler Ramanata (Pine Lake Prep) d. Ranbir Pal (Raleigh Charter) 6-0, 6-2

 Semifinals

Ryan Heider (Polk County) d. Lucas Trepanier (Research Triangle) 6-1, 6-2

John Hankinson (Research Triangle) d. Tyler Ramanata (Pine Lake Prep) 6-2, 6-1

 Championship

Ryan Heider (Polk County) d. John Hankinson (Research Triangle) 6-2, 6-2

DOUBLES

Quarterfinals

Emory Bray-Hunter Eaton (Mount Airy) d. Ethan Meyerhoffer-Griffin Whalen (Raleigh Charter) 6-3, 6-3

Ben McQuaid-Kolbe McQuaid (Voyager Academy) d. Gavin Shatz-Jack Bradford (Community School of Davidson) 6-4, 6-3

Ronik Grewal-Sebastian Rodriguez (Research Triangle) d. Parker Dotson-Charlie Trammell (Pine Lake Prep) 6-0, 6-1

Grant Smith-Jackson Venable (Franklin Academy) d. Silas Coley-Patrick Soos (Elkin) 6-2, 6-0

Semifinals

Ben McQuaid-Kolbe McQuaid (Voyager Academy) d. Emory Bray-Hunter Eaton (Mount Airy) 6-1, 7-5

Ronik Grewal-Sebastian Rodriguez (Research Triangle) d. Grant Smith-Jackson Venable (Franklin Academy) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Championship

Ronik Grewal-Sebastian Rodriguez (Research Triangle) d. Ben McQuaid-Kolbe McQuaid (Voyager Academy) 6-2, 7-5

2A at Cary Tennis Park

SINGLES

First round

Alexandre Haran (Clinton) d. Jackson Brown (Winston-Salem Atkins) 6-1, 6-3

Tanner Wike (Canton Pisgah) d. Felix Sifuentes (Jordan-Matthews) 6-2, 6-2

Matt Wilhelm (Forbush) d. Shane Swindell (N. Lenoir) 6-0, 6-1

Joel Relter (E. Lincoln) d. Callun Baruch (Carrboro) 6-3, 6-0

Aidan Chung (Carrboro) d. Raghav Sriram (Lake Norman Charter) 6-1, 6-2

Luc Steyn (First Flight) d. Jander Rodas (Salisbury) 6-0, 6-3

Brann Reid (Newton-Conover) d. Bridger Warlick (Whiteville) 6-0, 6-0

Andy Casados (Lexington) d. Cameron Johnson (Nash Central) 6-2, 6-2

Quarterfinals

Alexandre Haran (Clinton) d. Tanner Wike (Canton Pisgah) 7-6 (3), 7-6 (7)

Joel Relter (E. Lincoln) d. Matt Wilhelm (Forbush) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Aidan Chung (Carrboro) d. Luc Steyn (First Flight) 6-1, 6-2

Brann Reid (Newton-Conover) d. Andy Casados (Lexington) 6-1, 6-0

Semifinals

Alexandre Haran (Clinton) d. Joel Relter (E. Lincoln) 6-3, 6-4

Brann Reid (Newton-Conover) d. Aidan Chung (Carrboro) 6-0, 6-0

Championship

Brann Reid (Newton-Conover) d. Alexandre Haran (Clinton) 6-1, 6-0

DOUBLES

First round

Cooper Brewen-Camden Thompson (Clinton) d. Roarke Burton-Sean Archer (Salisbury) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Wyatt Lehman-Hunter Haynes (Black Mountain Owen) d. Jake Twer-John Blobe (Carrboro) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4)

Chris Hartzell-Brenner White (Ledford) d. Peter Darden-Lukas Jerez (Clinton) 6-2, 6-2

Dylan Yang-Oliver Chin (NCSSM) d. Carter Greene-Luke Fountain (Fred T. Foard) 6-1, 6-3

Brian Lin-Winfield Warren (NCSSM) d. Brian Blankenship-Carter Wilbanks (Shelby) 6-1, 6-3

Hugh Bennett-Jake Crews (W. Davidson) d. Graham Guthrie-Mason Falls (Croatan) 6-2, 6-2

Cullen Duval-Porter Schrader (Brevard) d. Tyler Floyd-Tanner Hester (Whiteville) 6-0, 6-2

Ethan McGee-Leo Schiavinato (Salisbury) d. Reese Jones-Manny Perez (First Flight) 6-1, 6-3

Quarterfinals

Cooper Brewen-Camden Thompson (Clinton) d. Wyatt Lehman-Hunter Haynes (Black Mountain Owen) 6-3, 6-3

Chris Hartzell-Brenner White (Ledford) d. Dylan Yang-Oliver Chin (NCSSM) 6-2, 7-6 (4)

Brian Lin-Winfield Warren (NCSSM) d. Hugh Bennett-Jake Crews (W. Davidson) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (2)

Ethan McGee-Leo Schiavinato (Salisbury) d. Cullen Duval-Porter Schrader (Brevard) 6-4, 6-4

Semifinals

Chris Hartzell-Brenner White (Ledford) d. Cooper Brewen-Camden Thompson (Clinton) 6-0, 6-0

Ethan McGee-Leo Schiavinato (Salisbury) d. Brian Lin-Winfield Warren (NCSSM) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3

 Championship

Chris Hartzell-Brenner White (Ledford) d. Ethan McGee-Leo Schiavinato (Salisbury) 6-2, 7-5

3A at Burlington Tennis Center

SINGLES

Banks Evans (Clayton) d. Rish Reedy (Marvin Ridge) 6-0, 6-0

Branson Smith (W. Henderson) d. Wallace Palethorpe (Western Alamance) 6-1, 6-1

Luke Albertson (Mount Tabor) d. Dylan March (Eastern Wayne) 6-0, 6-1

Noah Dohle (Asheville Roberson) d. Alex Kasari (Fayetteville Sanford) 6-3, 6-4

Nathan Lieberman (Fayetteville Sanford) d. Henry Kelso (Asheville) 6-0, 6-3

Brad Henley (Western Guilford) d. Ben Jones (Clayton) 6-2, 6-1

Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) d. Josh Facello (E. Chapel Hill) 6-0, 6-0

Jim Davis (W. Carteret) d. Wes Koehler (Southwestern Randolph) 6-2, 6-0

Quarterfinals

Banks Evans (Clayton) d. Branson Smith (W. Henderson) 6-0, 6-0

Noah Dohle (Asheville Roberson) d. Luke Albertson (Mount Tabor) 3-6, 6-1, 6-1

Nathan Lieberman (Fayetteville Sanford) d. Brad Henley (Western Guilford) 6-2, 6-0

Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) d. Jim Davis (W. Carteret) 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals

(at Piedmont Indoor Tennis Center, Greensboro)

Banks Evans (Clayton) d. Noah Dohle (Asheville Roberson) 6-0, 6-1

Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) d. Nathan Lieberman (Fayetteville Sanford) 6-3, 6-0

 Championship

Banks Evans (Clayton) d. Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) 6-4, 6-7 (7-9), 7-6 (7-4)

DOUBLES

First round

Westley Gaines-Griffith Waren (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Shlok Singh-Ritvik Chelasani (Cox Mill) 6-2, 6-1

Jerry Cai-Paul Tsui (Chapel Hill) d. Andrew Nanney-Conner Pridnia (Forestview) 6-3, 6-0

Grant Perry-Karthik Nemani (Cox Mill) d. Sam Phillips-Landon Norwood (Rocky Mount) 6-0, 6-2

Kyle Miller-Eric Zhang (Northern Guilford) d. Rylan Tuten-David Knight (A.C. Reynolds) 6-0, 6-2

Dennis Perumov-Ethan Botts (Chapel Hill) d. Paul Kelso-Johnathan Lechman (Asheville) 6-1, 6-0

Holland Baynard-Alan Dimock (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Jason Traub-Ethan Traub (Marvin Ridge) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Andrew Ahn-Harris Marsland (E. Chapel Hill) d. Joe Scarborough-Jay Wright (Asheville Roberson) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5

Sam Jones-Foster Evans (Clayton) d. Thomas Tyson-Christian Miller (Charlotte Catholic) 6-2, 6-0

Quarterfinals

Westley Gaines-Griffith Waren (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Jerry Cai-Paul Tsui (Chapel Hill) 6-3, 6-3

Kyle Miller-Eric Zhang (Northern Guilford) d. Grant Perry-Karthik Nemani (Cox Mill) 7-5, 6-4

Holland Baynard-Alan Dimock (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Dennis Perumov-Ethan Botts (Chapel Hill) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Sam Jones-Foster Evans (Clayton) d. Andrew Ahn-Harris Marsland (E. Chapel Hill) 6-0, 6-1

 Semifinals

(at Piedmont Indoor Tennis Center, Greensboro)

Westley Gaines-Griffith Waren (Wilmington New Hanover) d. Kyle Miller-Eric Zhang (Northern Guilford) 6-3, 6-3

Sam Jones-Foster Evans (Clayton) d. Holland Baynard-Alan Dimock (Wilmington New Hanover) 6-2, 6-3

Championship

Sam Jones-Foster Evans (Clayton) d. Westley Gaines-Griffith Waren (Wilmington New Hanover 7-5, 6-3

4A at Millbrook Tennis Center

 SINGLES

 First round

Peter Glenn (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Ryan Mangiapane (Hough) 6-1, 7-5

Ryan Xiao (Green Hope) d. Sam Dean (Myers Park) 6-1, 7-6 (7-2)

Brandon Dauler (NW Guilford) d. Tejas Chandraskhar (Raleigh Leesville Road) 6-0, 6-2

Jonathan Lee (Ardrey Kell) d. Zack Tapper (Durham Jordan) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (11-9)

Rishi Kakkar (Panther Creek) d. Noah Hathout (Ardrey Kell) 6-0, 6-2

Wyatt Cannon (Raleigh Sanderson) d. Lance Cochran (Mallard Creek) 7-6 (7-2), 6-0

Mark Dillon (Myers Park) d. Jim Dick (Green Hope) 6-1, 6-1

Revanth Bobba (Raleigh Enloe) d. Josh Knight (Greensboro Grimsley) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Quarterfinals

Peter Glenn (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Ryan Xiao (Green Hope) 6-4, 6-1

Brandon Dauler (NW Guilford) d. Jonathan Lee (Ardrey Kell) 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (10-8)

Wyatt Cannon (Raleigh Sanderson) d. Rishi Kakkar (Panther Creek) 6-3, 7-5

Mark Dillon (Myers Park) d. Revanth Bobba (Raleigh Enloe) 5-0, ret. (inj.)

 Semifinals

Peter Glenn (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Brandon Dauler (NW Guilford) 6-2, 6-0

Mark Dillon (Myers Park) d. Wyatt Cannon (Raleigh Sanderson) 6-3, 6-1

 Championship

Mark Dillon (Myers Park) d. Peter Glenn (Cardinal Gibbons) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4

DOUBLES

First round

Caleb Suh-Wyatt Schline (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Rohit Ramkumar-Tyler Rhyne (NW Guilford) 6-1, 6-0

Charlie Reiney-Ben Richards (Myers Park) d. Dean Zoglio-Owen McGrew (Middle Creek) 6-1, 7-5

Henry Pinyan-Carl Gedlitschka (Greensboro Grimsley) d. Alex Higgins-Rohan Nijahawan (Raleigh Leesville Road) 6-1, 7-5

Alex Kim-Lukas Steffen (Panther Creek) d. Ian Murphy-Jason Rickel (Providence) 6-1, 6-2

Vivek Ramesh-Vineet Ramesh (Green Hope) d. Jackson Tiedeman-Stefan Mihailescu (Providence) 6-1, 6-1

Will Reese-Walt Reese (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Sebastian Hernandez-Banks Taylor (Hough) 6-1, 0-6, 7-5

Justin Williams-Adam Solis (Myers Park) d. Marques Jackson-Blake Morris (Holly Springs) 6-1, 6-4

Joey Burroughs-E.J. Mildwurf (Raleigh Broughton) d. Dominik Pocrnja-Carmen Baker (Greensboro Page) 6-4, 6-1

Quarterfinals

Caleb Suh-Wyatt Schline (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Charlie Reiney-Ben Richards (Myers Park) 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)

Henry Pinyan-Carl Gedlitschka (Greensboro Grimsley) d. Alex Kim-Lukas Steffen (Panther Creek) 6-3, 6-4

Vivek Ramesh-Vineet Ramesh (Green Hope) d. Will Reese-Walt Reese (Cardinal Gibbons) 6-2, 6-3

Justin Williams-Adam Solis (Myers Park) d. Joey Burroughs-E.J. Mildwurf (Raleigh Broughton) 7-5, 2-6, 7-5

Semifinals

Caleb Suh-Wyatt Schline (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Henry Pinyan-Carl Gedlitschka (Greensboro Grimsley) 6-1, 6-4

Vivek Ramesh-Vineet Ramesh (Green Hope) d. Justin Williams-Adam Solis (Myers Park) 6-2, 6-2

 Championship

Vivek Ramesh-Vineet Ramesh (Green Hope) d. Caleb Suh-Wyatt Schline (Cardinal Gibbons) 6-7 (7-9), 6-1, 6-1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *