A schedule of athletic events this week for schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules the schools provided HobbsDailyReport.com, with starting times if they were listed on the schedules. Some schools did not respond to a request for schedules.
Events added to the schedules via postponements or moved to another date for any reason may not be included (changes reported to HobbsDailyReport.com will be made to the daily schedule).
HobbsDailyReport.com will follow all of the schedules and try to keep all of them as current as possible (as schools report changes). To assure no starting time changes or that schools have not traded home playing dates, it’s best to call the home school or participating schools the day of the game(s) to confirm starting times:
MONDAY
BASEBALL
Ashe County at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.
Bandys at W. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
Christ School at Hibriten, 7 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Charlotte Christian, 7 p.m.
SOFTBALL
E. Burke at Freedom, 6 p.m
E. Rutherford at W. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
Hickory at Hunter Huss, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Newton-Conover at Fred T. Foard, 4:30 p.m.
R-S Central at McDowell, 5 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Hickory at Mooresville, 5 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Northwestern 3A-4A
St. Stephens at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.
Others
Hickory at Statesville, 4:15 p.m.
W Caldwell at Hibriten, 4 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Northwestern Foothills 2A at Mimosa Hills
Northwestern 3A-4A at Lenoir Golf Course (18 holes), 3 p.m.
South Fork 2A at Catawba Country Club (18 holes), 2 p.m.
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Bandys, 7 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.
Maiden at N. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at Fred T. Foard, 7 p.m.
Patton at Draughn, 7 p.m.
W. Iredell at E. Burke, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Hickory at Freedom, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.
S. Caldwell at W. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Newton-Conover, 5:30 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Maiden, 6 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 5 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
Patton at Draughn, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Hickory at Freedom, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at McDowell, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
Bandys at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at N. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
Lincolnton at E. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Maiden, 6 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
Patton at Draughn, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Hickory at Freedom (Catawba River Soccer Complex), 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at McDowell, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
South Fork 2A
Bandys at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Lincolnton at W. Lincoln
Maiden at N. Lincoln
Newton-Conover at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at Fred T. Foard
Patton at Draughn
W. Iredell at E. Burke
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Hickory, 4:15 p.m.
S. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
Watauga at Freedom
W. Caldwell at McDowell, 4 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Hough at Hickory, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at Watauga, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Hickory at Freedom, 4:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at Watauga, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BASEBALL
Ashe County at Watauga, cancelled
Bunker Hill at Maiden, 7 p.m.
Draughn at Freedom, 4:30 p.m.
E. Burke at Shelby, 6:30 p.m.
E. Lincoln at Cherryville, 6:30 p.m.
McDowell at R-S Central, 6:30 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Fred T. Foard, 5 p.m.,cancelled
N. Gaston at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
Patton at Burns, 6:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at Hibriten, 7 p.m.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Maiden at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Bandys, 6:30 p.m.
Others
Cramer at N. Lincoln, 5 p.m., ppd.
E. Lincoln at Forestview, 5 p.m.
Hibriten at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
McDowell at Black Mountain Owen, 6 p.m.
N. Iredell at Newton-Conover, 5:30 p.m.
Patton at Watauga, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at Draughn, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Hibriten at S. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Mooresville at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
S. Iredell at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln, Lake Norman Charter, Newton-Conover at Bandys
Maiden, N. Lincoln, W. Lincoln at Lincolnton
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central, St. Stephens, Watauga at Hickory, 4:30 p.m.
Freedom, McDowell, W. Caldwell at S. Caldwell, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
South Fork 2A at Glen Oaks
THURSDAY
BASEBALL
Bandys at W. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
S. Iredell at W. Iredell, 7 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Northwestern 3A-4A
St. Stephens at McDowell, 6 p.m.
Watauga at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Others
Lincolnton at Cherryville, 5 p.m.
Mooresville at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at Bandys, 6:30 p.m.
Maiden at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Maiden, 4 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Lincolnton, 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Newton-Conover
W. Lincoln at Bandys
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Hickory at St. Stephens, 4:15 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Watauga, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill, E. Burke, Patton at W. Iredell
Draughn, Hibriten at Fred T. Foard
GIRLS LACROSSE
St. Stephens at Hickory, 5 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
S. Iredell at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.
Watauga at Patton, 5 p.m.
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
Maiden at E. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.
E. Burke at Patton, 6:30 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Hibriten, 7 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
McDowell at S. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
Watauga at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.
W. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at W. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
Maiden at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Bunker Hill, 5 p.m.
E. Burke at Patton, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
McDowell at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Watauga at Hickory, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.
E. Burke at Patton, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Hibriten, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
McDowell at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Watauga at Hickory, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Others
N. Lincoln at W. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Northwestern Foothills 2A
W. Iredell at E. Burke
BOYS LACROSSE
St. Stephens at Freedom, 4:30 p.m.