A schedule of athletic events this week for schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules the schools provided HobbsDailyReport.com, with starting times if they were listed on the schedules. Some schools did not respond to a request for schedules.
Events added to the schedules via postponements or moved to another date for any reason may not be included (changes reported to HobbsDailyReport.com will be made to the daily schedule).
HobbsDailyReport.com will follow all of the schedules and try to keep all of them as current as possible (as schools report changes). To assure no starting time changes or that schools have not traded home playing dates, it’s best to call the home school or participating schools the day of the game(s) to confirm starting times:
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at Bandys, 7 p.m.
Maiden at Lake Norman Charter (Huntersville Athletic Park), 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at W. Iredell, 7 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Patton, 7 p.m.
Hibriten at Bunker Hill, 7 p.ml
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.
McDowell at Hickory, 6;30 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 5:30 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Fred T. Foard at Patton, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Watauga, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at W. Iredell
Fred T. Foard at Patton, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at Bunker Hill, 6;30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
McDowell at Hickory, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Watauga, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 5 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at W. Iredell
Fred T. Foard at Patton
Hibriten at Bunker Hill
GIRLS LACROSSE
Watauga at Hickory, 6 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Hough at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.
St. Stephens at Cuthbertson, 6 p.m.
Watauga at Hickory, 4:30 p.m.
SATURDAY
BASEBALL
Providence at Alexander Central, 2 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Northwestern 3A-4A
McDowell at Watauga
Others
Bunker Hill at Alexander Central, DH
W. Caldwell at Hibriten, 2 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton at N. Lincoln
TRACK AND FIELD
Lenoir-Rhyne University Invitational, Moretz Stadium