HobbsDailyReport.com
EASTER HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS
CATAWBA VALLEY EASTER CLASSIC PAIRINGS
(All games at Legion Fairgrounds, Newton)
MONDAY
Game 1: No. 7 St. Stephens (5-5) vs. No. 2 Bunker Hill (7-4), 11 a.m.
Game 2: No. 6 Hickory (6-6) vs. No. 3 Fred T. Foard (6-3), 1:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 8 Newton-Conover (0-10) vs. No. 1 Alexander Central (11-1), 4 p.m.
Game 4: No. 5 Hibriten (7-4) vs. No. 4 W. Lincoln (6-6), 6:30 pm.
TUESDAY
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 6: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, semifinal, 4 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Game 9: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, third place, 4 p.m.
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 6:30 p.m.
TONY CAUSBY CLASSIC
(at Patton High)
MONDAY
Game 1: Freedom (8-4) vs. Lincoln Charter (8-2), 11:30 a.m.
Game 2: Draughn (0-9) vs. E. Lincoln (4-8), 2 p.m.
Game 3: E. Burke (3-8) vs. W. Caldwell (2-9), 4:30 p.m.
Game 4: Chase (1-10) vs. Patton 6-6), 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m.
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, semifinal, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, seventh place, 11:30 a.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, fifth place, 2 p.m.
Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, third place, 4:30 p.m.
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 7 p.m.
BULLDOG BASEBALL EASTER INVITATIONAL
(at Fayetteville Sanford High)
SATURDAY
Game 1: Southern Lee 3, Fayetteville Britt 0
Game 2: Fayetteville Sanford 7, Midway 1
Game 3: E. Bladen 8, Freedom Christian 0
Game 4: Scotland County 12, Cape Fear 2
MONDAY
Game 5: Fayetteville Britt vs. Midway, 10 a.m.
Game 6: Cape Fear vs. Bandys, 1 p.m.
Game 7: Southern Lee vs. Fayetteville Sanford, semifinal, 4 p.m.
Game 8: E. Bladen vs. Scotland County, semifinal, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, seventh place, 10 a.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, fifth place, 1 p.m.
Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, third place, 4 p.m.
Game 12: Game7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 7 p.m.
SHELBY EASTER TOURNAMENT
(at Shelby High)
POOL 1: Burns, Crest, S. Mecklenburg, Watauga
POOL 2: Clover, S.C., Kings Mountain, Shelby, S. Caldwell
MONDAY
Game 1: Burns vs. Watauga, 4 p.m.
Game 2: Clover, S.C. vs. Shelby, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
Game 3: Kings Mountain vs. S. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Game 4: Crest vs. S. Mecklenburg, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Game 5: Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, 4 p.m.
Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, semifinal, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, seventh place, 11 a.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, fifth place, 1:30 p.m.
Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, third place, 4 p.m.
Game 12: Game 7 winner s. Game 8 winner, championship, 7 p.m.
EAST ROWAN SPRING BREAK TOURNAMENT
(at Staton Field, Granite Quarry Elementary)
SATURDAY
Game 1: Cox Mill 2, S. Iredell 1
Game 2: W. Rowan 6, W. Stanly 4
Game 3: Central Cabarrus 12, W. Iredell 1
Game 4: E. Rowan 8, Mooresville 5
MONDAY
Game 5: W. Iredell vs. Mooresville, 10 a.m.
Game 6: Central Cabarrus vs. E. Rowan, semifinal, 1 p.m.
Game 7: S. Iredell vs. W. Stanly, 4 p.m.
Game 8: Cox Mill vs. W. Rowan, semifinal, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser, seventh place, 10 a.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, fifth place, 1 p.m.
Game 11: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 loser, third place, 4 p.m.
Game 12: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, 7 p.m.
OTHERS
Lake Norman Charter at Jack Sink
Monday vs. Providence Day at E. Mecklenburg, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday vs. Olympic at Myers Park, 1 p.m.
Maiden at Hananhan (S.C.) at Hananah Invitational
Monday vs. Ashley Ridge, 7:30 p.m.
Other games to be announced
North Lincoln at Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Tuesday vs. Petersburg, W. Va.
Wednesday vs. Hazard, Ky.
Thursday vs. Penn Yan Academy (N.Y.)
Friday vs. Plattsburgh (N.Y.)
SOFTBALL
HIBRITEN EASTER TOURNAMENT
(at Hibriten High)
TUESDAY
Game 1: Freedom vs. Hibriten, 11 a.m.
Game 2: South Point vs. S. Iredell, 1 p.m.
Game 3: S. Iredell vs. Hibriten, 3 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Game 4: Freedom vs. South Point, 11 a.m.
Game 5: S. Iredell vs. Freedom, 1 p.m.
Game 6: South Point vs. Hibriten, 3 p.m.