HS SOFTBALL STATE PLAYOFFS: Bandys, E. Lincoln, Hibriten, Alex Central reach third round

Published Tuesday, May 10th, 2022

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

(For complete East brackets and updates, visit www.nchsaa.org)

Playing dates: First round, Tuesday; second round, Friday; third round, Tuesday; fourth round, May 20; regionals, May 24-28; state championship series, best-of-3, site TBA, June 2-3.

Note: The winner from the first two games listed will play in the next round, winner of next two games play, etc.

WEST 1A

SECOND ROUND RESULTS

Thursday

No. 1 S. Stanly 6, No. 17 DRAUGHN 1

No. 8 Cherryville 7, No. 24 N. Stokes 0

No. 12 Union Academy 9, No. 5 Eastern Randolph 7

No. 13 Starmount 1, No. 4 Mountain Heritage 0

No. 14 Hiwassee Dam 11, No. 3 Robbinsville 1

No. 11 S. Stokes 18, No. 6 Cornerstone Charter 2

No. 7 Mountain Island Charter 9, No. 10 Queen’s Grant 0

No. 2 E.Wilkes 7, No. 18 Elkin 0

TUESDAY’S THIRD ROUND GAMES

No. 8 Cherryville (16-8) at No. 1 S. Stanly (24-3)

No. 13 Starmount (19-3) at No. 12 Union Academy (18-5)

No. 11 S. Stokes (19-6) at No. 3 Robbinsville (20-2)

No. 7 Mountain Island Charter (14-6) at No. 2 E. Wilkes (21-4)

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 S. Stanly 15, No. 32 Andrews 0

No. 17 DRAUGHN 10, No. 16 Uwharrie Charter 5

No. 8 Cherryville 12, No. 25 Swain County 2

No. 24 N. Stokes 7, No. 9 S. Davidson 5

No. 5 Eastern Randolph 13, No. 28 Hayesville 1

No. 12 Union Academy 11, No. 21 Murphy 0

No. 13 Starmount 10, No. 20 Cherokee 0

No. 3 Robbinsville 10, No. 30 Avery County 0

No. 14 Hiwassee Dam 15, No. 19 Rosman 5

No. 6 Cornerstone Charter 3, No. 27 Mount Airy 2

No. 11 S. Stokes 9, No. 22 Highland Tech 0

No. 7 Mountain Island Charter d.No. 26 Piedmont Community

No. 10 Queen’s Grant 7, No. 23 Bethany Community 2

No. 18 Elkin 18, No. 15 Gray Stone Day 0

No. 2 E. Wilkes 18, No. 31 Bessemer City 1

WEST 2A

SECOND ROUND RESULTS

Thursday

No. 1 Providence Grove 4, No. 17 W Wilkes 1

No. 8 Mount Pleasant 2, No. 24 Wilkes Central 1

No. 5 W. Stokes 2, No. 12 Southwestern Randolph 1

No. 13 McMichael 7, No. 4 Forbush 5

No. 14 Anson County 1, No. 3 E. Rutherford 0

No. 6 BANDYS 6, No. 22 N. Stanly 2

No. 23 Eden Morehead 1, No. 7 Burns 0

No. 2 W. Stanly 9, No. 15 R-S Central 8

TUESDAY’S THIRD ROUND GAMES

No. 8 Mount Pleasant (16-8) at No. 1 Providence Grove (24-0)

No. 13 McMichael (21-6) at No. 5 W. Stokes (18-4)

No. 14 Anson County (17-7) at No. 6 BANDYS (23-4), 6 p.m.

No 23 Eden Morehead (16-8) at No. 2 W. Stanly (23-4)

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 Providence Grove 9, No. 32 PATTON 2

No. 17 W. Wilkes 12, No. 16 Chase 1

No. 8 Mount Pleasant 13, No. 25 Madison 3

No. 24 Wilkes Central 6, No. 9 LINCOLN CHARTER 2

No. 5 W. Stokes 11, No. 28 N. Surry 1

No. 12 Southwestern Randolph 7, No. 21 MAIDEN 4

No. 13 McMichael 12, No. 20 Walkertown 1

No. 4 Forbush 8, No. 29 Randleman 0

No. 3 E. Rutherford 10, No. 30 E. Davidson 0

No. 14 Anson County 8, No. 19 Brevard 3

No. 6 BANDYS 16, No. 27 E. Gaston 0

No. 22 N. Stanly 11, No. 11 W. Davidson 3

No. 7 Burns 5, No. 26 Pine Lake Prep 0

No. 23 Eden Morehead 14, No. 10 Black Mountain Owen 1

No. 15 R-S Central 5, No. 18 W. LINCOLN 1

No. 2 W. Stanly 13, No. 31 Wheatmore 0

WEST 3A

SECOND ROUND RESULTS

Thursday

No. 1 E. LINCOLN 4, No. 17 E. Rowan 0

No. 8 HIBRITEN 8, No. 9 Parkwood 4

No. 4 Central Davidson 3, No. 13 Oak Groe 1

No. 3 N. Buncombe 4, No. 14 N. LINCOLN 1

No. 16 N. Davidson 14, No. 7 Smoky Mountain 2

No. 2 Crest 12, No. 18 Carson 2

No. 6 Rockingham Couny 6, No. 11 Cramer 0

Friday

No. 5 Central Cabarrus 2, No. 12 W. Rowan 1

TUESDAY’S THIRD ROUND GAMES

No. 8 HIBRITEN (16-9) at No. 1 E. LINCOLN (23-0), 6:30 p.m.

No. 5 Central Cabarrus (22-4) at No. 4 Central Davidson (15-5)

No. 6 Rockingham County (24-2) at No. 3 N. Buncombe (21-1)

No. 16 N. Davidson (18-6) at No. 2 Crest (24-2)

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 EAST LINCOLN 16, No. 32 W. Charlotte 0

No. 17 E.Rowan 6, No. 16 Ledford 3

No. 8 HIBRITEN 9, No. 25 Kings Mountain 0

No. 9 Parkwood 11, No. 24 Southern Guilford 4

No.. 5 Central Cabarrus 18,. No. 28 FRED T. FOARD 4

No. 12 W. Rowan 10, No. 21 Eastern Guilford 0

No. 13 Oak Grove 10, No. 20 N. Gaston 0

No. 4 Central Davidson 11, No. 29 Canton Pisgah 0

No. 3 North Buncombe 4, No. 30 Waynesville Tuscola 0

No. 14 N. LINCOLN 6, No. 19 Enka 0

No. 6 Rockingham County 8, No. 27 Forestview 2

No. 11 Cramer 6, No. 22 ST. STEPHENS 0

No. 7 Smoky Mountain 3, No. 26 S. Rowan 2

No. 10 N. Davidson 12, No. 23 Franklin 1

No. 18 Carson 9, No. 15 W. Henderson 5

No. 2 Crest 7, No. 31 Central Academy 1

WEST 4A

SECOND ROUND RESULTS

Thursday

No. 1 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 3, No. 16 Weddington 0

No. 8 Providence 5, No. 9 A.C. Reynolds 0

No. 4 Mooresville 2, No. 13 Piedmont 1

No. 3 Marvin Ridge 5 No. 14 Northern Guilford 2

No. 4 NW Guilford 2, No. 11 S. CALDWELL 0

No. 10 Hickory Ridge 11, No. 7 Hough 10

No. 2 S. Mecklenburg 4, No. 18 W. Forsyth 2

Friday

No. 4 Mooresville 2, No. 13 Piedmont 1

TUESDAY’S THIRD ROUND GAMES

No. 8 Providence (19-7) at No. 1 ALEXANDER CENTRAL (24-2), 6 p.m.

No. 5 E. Forsyth (22-1) at No. 4 Mooresville (21-4)

No. 4 NW Guilford (21-5) at No. 3 Marvin Ridge (19-2)

No. 10 Hickory Ridge (21-5) at No. 2 S. Mecklenburg (18-1)

FIRST ROUND RESULTS

No. 1 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 16, No. 32 Cox Mill 1

No. 16 Weddington 7, No. 17 Myers Park 6

No. 8 Providence 15, No. 25 Greensboro Page 1

No. 9 A.C. Reynolds 5, No. 24 W-S Reagan 4

No. 5 E. Forsyth 7, No. 28 W. Cabarrus 2

No. 12 Lake Norman 8, No. 21 McDowell 5

No. 13 Piedmont 6, No. 20 Davie County 2

No. 4 Mooresville 7, No. 29 Butler 0

No. 3 Marvin Ridge 6, No. 30 Porter Ridge 1

No. 14 Northern Guilford 6, No. 19 Independence 5

No. 4 NW Guilford 10, No. 27 SW Guilford 0

No. 11 S. CALDWELL 8, No. 22 A.L. Brown 5

No. 7 Hough 8, No. 26 Mallard Creek 7

No. 10 Hickory Ridge 3, No. 23 Olympic 0

No. 18 W. Forsyth 17, No. 15 Ardrey Kell 1

No. 2 S. Mecklenburg 3, No. 31 Cuthbertson 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.