HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY SOFTBALL STANDINGS
(Conference games only through April 29)
SOUTH FORK 2A
x-E. Lincoln 13-1
Bandys 9-4
N. Lincoln 9-5
Newton-Conover 8-5
W. Lincoln 7-7
Maiden 6-7
Lake Norman Charter 2-12
Lincolnton 0-13
x-clinched league championship, No. 1 state 2A playoff bid
Note: League will not play a conference tournament, receives two automatic state 2A playoff bids…. if Bandys, Newton-Conover and North Lincoln each g0 9-5, the No. 2 bid goes to Bandys, 3-1 against the other two (N-C 2-2, NL 1-3).
Monday’s results
Newton-Conover 5, N. Lincoln 3
Tuesday’s results
Bandys 7, Maiden 0
E. Lincoln 11, Lake Norman Charter 0, 5 inn.
Newton-Conover 13, Lincolnton 0, 5 inn.
N. Lincoln 7, W. Lincoln 0
Thursday’s results
E. Lincoln 15, Lake Norman Charter 0, 5 inn.
N. Lincoln 6, W. Lincoln 5
REMAINING GAMES
Friday, April 30
Bandys at Maiden, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at Newton-Conover, 5 p.m.
NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A
(Final regular season)
a-Hibriten 14-0
b-Bunker Hill 10-4
Fred T. Foard 10-4
Draughn 9-5
E. Burke 4-10
W. Iredell 4-10
W. Caldwell 3-11
Patton 2-12
a—clinched league championship, No. 1 state 2A playoff bid; b–No. 2 state playoff bid, BH and FTF split and BH won bid with 2-0 record against No. 4 Draughn (FTF was 1-1 vs. Draughn).
Monday’s results
Draughn 9, E. Burke 3
Tuesday’s results
Draughn d. W. Iredell
Fred T. Foard 11, Patton 2
Hibriten 12, Bunker Hill 1, 5 inn.
W. Caldwell 8, E. Burke 4
Thursday’s results
Bunker Hill 11, Patton 1, 5 inn.
Draughn 13, W. Caldwell 2
Fred T. Foard 6, E. Burke 1
Hibriten 10, W. Iredell 0, 6 inn.
NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A
(Final regular season)
a-S. Caldwell (4A) 12-0
b-Alex Central 10-2
McDowell (4A) 7-5
St. Stephens 6-6
Watauga 4-8
Hickory 3-9
Freedom 0-12
a—clinched league championship, league’s lone 4A state playoff bid; b—clinched league’s lone state 3A playoff bid
Note: League will not have a conference tournament and receives one automatic 4A postseason bid and one automatic 3A postseason bid.
Monday’s results
McDowell 14, Hickory 3
St. Stephens 3, Freedom 0
S. Caldwell 8, Watauga 4
Wednesday’s results
Alexander Central 14, Watauga 0, 5 inn.
Hickory 15, Freedom 12, 9 inn.
McDowell 3, St. Stephens 2, 12 inn.