HobbsDailyReport.com
STATE BOYS SOCCER PLAYOFFS
Wednesday’s first round results and pairings for Saturday’s second round in the state West 2A, West 3A and West 4A boys’ soccer playoffs, with match times (if available) and with teams from the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A indicated by bold and all caps. The higher seeded team visits the lower seed team. For complete statewide pairings, visit www.nchsaa.org
WEST 2A
Wednesday’s first round results
No. 1 NEWTON-CONOVER 7, No. 32 N. Davidson 1
No. 16 Lexington 5, No. 17 E. LINCOLN 3
No. 8 Black Mountain Owen 1, No. 25 Franklin 0
No. 9 Forest Hills 2, No. 24 BANDYS 1
No. 5. E. Henderson 2, No. 28 N. Surry 0
No. 12 Hendersonville 1, No. 21 E. Gaston 0
No. 13 South Point 2, No. 20 Salisbury 2 (SP 5-3 PKs)
No. 30 Thomasville 1, No. 3 Forbush 0
No. 14 Surry Central 4, No. 19 FRED T. FOARD 0
No. 6 Central Davidson 3, No. 27 Winston-Salem Atkins 0
No. 11 Ledford 6, No. 22 Smoky Mountain 0
No. 26 W. IREDELL 1, No. 7 Wilkes Central 0
No. 10 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 10, No. 23 MAIDEN 1
No. 15 HIBRITEN 4, No. 18 LINCOLNTON 2
No. 2 PATTON 2, No. 31 Chase 1
Saturday’s second round matches
No. 16 Lexington (19-6) at No. 1 NEWTON-CONOVER (22-0-2), 6 p.m.
No. 9 Forest Hills (17-5-1) at No. 8 Black Mountain Owen (16-5-1)
No. 12 Hendersonville (13-2-2) at No. 5 E. Henderson (19-2-1)
No. 13 South Point (18-4-1) at No 4 Shelby (21-2)
No. 30 Thomasville (14-10-1) at No. 14 Surry Central (16-5)
No. 11 Ledford (20-3) at No. 6 Central Davidson (22-2)
No. 26 W. IREDELL (11-11-2) at No. 10 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER (14-5-2)
No. 15 HIBRITEN (13-7-3) at No. 2 PATTON (22-1)
WEST 3A
Wednesday’s first round results
No. 1 A.C. Reynolds 3, No 32 Parkwood 0
No. 16 Asheville Roberson 4, No. 17 Weddington 3
No. 8 Forestview 1, No. 25 Mount Tabor 0
No. 9 Asheville 4, No. 24 ST. STEPHENS 0
No. 5 SW Randolph 5, No. 28 W. Henderson 3
No. 12 WATAUGA 2, No. 21 A.L. Brown 1, OT
No. 20 Waynesville Tuscola 2, No 13 NW Cabarrus 1
No. 4 Cox Mill 2, No. 29 N. Iredell 1
No. 3 Statesville 4, No. 30 Kings Mountain 0
No. 14 N. Gaston 2, No. 19 Enka 0
No. 6 HICKORY 4, No 17 Concord Robinson 0
No. 11 W-S Parkland 2, No 22 Cuthbertson 1
No. 7 SW Guilford 10, No. 26 Piedmont 1
No. 10 Charlotte Catholic 2, No. 23 N. Forsyth 1
No. 15 S. Iredell 4, No. 18 Asheville Erwin 2
No. 2 Marvin Ridge 5, No. 31 Central Cabarrus 0
Saturday’s second round matches
No. 16 Asheville Roberson (14-6-4) at No. 1 A.C. Reynolds (20-2-2)
No. 9 Asheville (21-1-1) at No. 8 Forestview (16-6-1)
No. 12 WATAUGA (17-6-2) at No. 5 SW Randolph (22-3)
No. 20 Waynesville Tuscola (12-8-2) at No. 4 Cox Mill (15-4-3)
No. 14 N. Gaston (17-5-1) at No. 3 Statesville (20-3-2)
No. 11 W-S Parkland (14-2) at No. 6 HICKORY (17-6-1)
No. 10 Charlotte Catholic (18-6-1) at No. 7 SW Guilford (16-7-1)
No. 15 S. Iredell (12-8-1) at No. 2 Marvin Ridge (18-3-1)
WEST 4A
Wednesday’s first round results
No 1 Hough (20-1), bye
No. 17 Independence at No. 16 Butler
No. 8 Myers Park (14-3-1), bye
No. 9 W-S Reynolds 3, No. 24 W-S Glenn 2
No. 5 W-S Reagan (17-5-1), bye
No. 12 Mooresville 5, No. 21 N. Mecklenburg 1
No. 20 Lake Norman 3, No. 13 Fayetteville Britt 2
No. 4 NW Guilford (19-2-1), bye
No. 3 Porter Ridge (18-1-2), bye
No. 19 High Point Central 0, No. 14 E. Forsyth 0 (HPC advances)
No. 6 Pinecrest (20-2-1), bye
No. 11 Greensboro Page 5, No. 22 Mallard Creek 1
No. 7 S. CALDWELL (10-5-3), bye
No. 10 S. Mecklenburg 6, No. 23 Lumberton 0
No. 16 W. Forsyth 1, No. 18 Ardrey Kell 0
No. 2 Providence (18-0-3), bye
Saturday’s second round matches
Independence-Butler winner at No. 1 Hough (20-1)
No. 9 W-S Reynolds (19-4) at No. 8 Myers Park (14-3-1)
No. 12 Mooresville (14-9) at No. 5 W-S Reagan (17-5-1)
No. 20 Lake Norman (13-9-2) at No. 4 NW Guilford (19-2-1)
No. 19 High Point Central (13-9-1) at No 3 Porter Ridge (18-1-2)
No. 11 Greensboro Page (12-6) at No. 6 Pinecrest (20-2-1)
No. 10 S. Mecklenburg (14-4-3) at No. 7 S. CALDWELL (10-5-3)
No. 15 W. Forsyth (14-8-2) at No. 2 Providence (18-0-3)