HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER: Wednesday’s first round results, pairings for Saturday

Published Thursday, November 7th, 2019

Matches include Foard at N-C; North Lincoln at East Lincoln

 

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

STATE PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

Note: The winners of the first two matches listed in each class meet in the third round at highest seed, winners of second two also meet, etc…. For complete 1A pairings and East pairings in 2A, 3A and 4A visit www.nchsaa.org:

2A

WEST

Saturday’s second round pairings

No. 17 N. LINCOLN (14-8-2) at No. 1 E. LINCOLN (23-0-0)

No. 9 FRED T. FOARD (15-4-5) at No. 8 NEWTON-CONOVER (18-3-1)

No. 21 R-S Central (17-4-0) at No. 5 N. Forsyth (16-5-0)

No. 13 Salisbury (16-7-0) at No. 4 Shelby (20-0-2)

No. 14 W. Stanly (11-11-0) at No. 3 Forest Hills (21-3-0)

No. 11 Surry Central 15-8-1) at No. 6 Smoky Mountain (18-5-1)

No. 26 Winston-Salem Carver (9-8-1) at No. 23 W. IREDELL (11-9-2)

No. 15 W. CALDWELL (14-5-2) at No. 2 HIBRITEN (22-1-2)

Wednesday first round results

No. 1 E. LINCOLN 6, No. 32 E. BURKE 0

No. 2 HIBRITEN 4, No. 31 Wilkes Central 0

No. 3 Forest Hills 6, No. 30 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 2

No. 4 Shelby 2, No. 29 Franklin 0

No. 5 N. Forsyth 2, No. 28 E. Henderson 0

No. 6 Smoky Mountain 1, No. 27 BANDYS 0

No. 8 NEWTON-CONOVER 3, No. 25 W. Davidson 2

No. 9 FRED T. FOARD 2, No. 24 Winston-Salem Atkins 2

No. 11 Surry Central 1, No. 22 S. Rowan 0

No. 14 W. Stanly 1, No. 19 Forbush 0

No 15 W. CALDWELL 3, No. 18 LINCOLNTON 1

No. 17 N. LINCOLN 1, No. 16 N. Davidson 0

No. 21 R-S Central 2, No. 12 Hendersonville 1

No. 23 W. IREDELL 2, No. 10 South Point 1

No. 26 Winston-Salem Carver 2, No. 7 Ashe County 1

3A

WEST

Saturday’s second round pairings

No. 18 Asheville-No. 17 W-S Parkland winner at No. 1 Charlotte Catholic

No. 24 Weddington (9-10-2) at No. 8 Mount Tabor (15-4-2)

No. 12 HICKORY (15-5-3) at No. 5 S. Iredell (18-2-2)

No. 20 Cuthbertston (12-8-1) at No. 4 SW Guilford (17-5-3)

No. 14 Statesville (12-7-2) at No. 3 Asheville Roberson (19-2-1)

No. 11 Marvin Ridge (15-4-1) at No. 6 WATAUGA (16-5-1)

No. 26 Central Cabarrus (11-11-0) at No. 10 A.C. Reynolds (19-3-0)

No. 15 Ashbrook (12-3-3) at No. 2 Concord (22-1-2)

Wednesday’s first round results

No. 1 Charlotte Catholic 6, No. 32 Waynesville Tuscola 1

No. 2 Concord 5, No. 31 ST. STEPHENS 0

No. 3 Asheville Roberson 7, No. 30 Montgomery Central 0

No. 4 SW Guilford 4, No. 29 NW Cabarrus 0

No. 5 S. Iredell 9, No. 28 Asheville Erwin 0

No. 6 WATAUGA 5, No. 27 Monroe 0

No. 8 Mount Tabor 3, No. 25 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 1

No. 10 A.C. Reynolds 2, No. 23 Parkwood 0

No. 11 Marvin Ridge 3, No. 22 Concord Robinson 0

No. 12 HICKORY 7, No. 21 Enka 1

No. 14 Statesville 2, No. 10 Western Guilford 1

No. 15 Ashbrook 3, No. 18 N. Iredell 2

No. 17 Winston-Salem Parkland at No. 16 Asheville

No. 20 Cuthberston 2, No. 13 SW Randolph 0

No. 24 Weddington 3, No. 9 A.L. Brown 2

No. 26 Central Cabarrus 2, No. 7 Forestview 0

4A

WEST

Saturday’s second round pairings

No. 16 Ardrey Kell (13-4-3) at No. 1 Winston-Salem Reynolds (15-2-1)

No. 9 Providence (15-4-2) at No. 8 W. Forsyth (17-4-1)

No. 12 Independence (13-8-0) at No. 5 Hough (18-3-2)

No. 20 Winston-Salem Reagan (9-13-2) at No. 4 S. Mecklenburg (17-3-1)

No. 19 Hickory Ridge or No. 14 E. Forsyth at No. 3 Myers Park (15-3-1)

No. 22 E. Mecklenburg (12-9-0) at No. 6 Pinecrest (22-2-0)

No. 10 Greensboro Page (9-6-5) at No. 7 S. CALDWELL (11-7-0)

No. 18 Porter Ridge (15-8-1) at No. 2 NW Guilford (18-2-2)

Wednesday’s first round results

No. 1 Winston-Salem Reynolds (15-2-1), bye

No. 2 NW Guilford (18-2-2), bye

No. 3 Myers Park (15-3-1), bye

No. 4 S. Mecklenburg (17-3-1), bye

No. 5 Hough (18-3-2), bye

No. 6 Pinecrest (22-2-0), bye

No. 7 S. CALDWELL (11-7-0), bye

No. 8 W. Forsyth (17-4-1), bye

No. 9 Providence 1, No. 24 Mooresville 0

No. 10 Greensboro Page 2, No. 23 Mallard Creek 1

No. 12 Independence 2, No. 21 Jamestown Ragsdale 1

No. 16 Ardrey Kell, 5, No. 17 Butler 4, SO

No. 18 Porter Ridge 1, No. 15 Winston-Salem Glenn 0

No. 19 Hickory Ridge at N. 14 E. Forsyth

No. 20 Winston-Salem Reagan 2, No. 13 Lake Nomran 1

No. 22 E. Mecklenburg 5, No. 11 Hoke County 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *