HIGH SCHOOLS: Wednesday’s Scoreboard

Published Thursday, October 11th, 2018

HobbsDailyReport.com

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

TO REPORT SCORES
High school head coaches in all fall sports in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A are asked to report results as soon as possible after each match is completed.
Send the info by email to chobbs001@att.net and also copy it to hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com for inclusion in the next morning’s scorelist and roundup.

Results from Wednesday’s schedule of varsity athletic events for schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A as compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules received.

Schools that did not respond to a request for schedules or haven’ listed them on their websites are not included.

Events postponed after the release of schedules that have had dates changed or when schools have traded home playing dates may not be included, and start times are listed if available.

Fans are encouraged to contact the home school listed for confirmation that an event will be played and will start at the time listed. Any schedule or start times altered that are reported to HobbsDailyReport.com will be changed on the website when received.

Schools should send those changes/updates to chobbs001@att.net and CC them to hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com.

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL

Northwestern 3A-4A

McDowell at Alexander Central, ppd., Nov. 5

VOLLEYBALL

Northwestern Foothills 2A

E. Burke 3, Draughn 1 (25-13, 25-22, 22-25, 25-15)

Fred T. Foard 3, W. Iredell 2

Patton 3, Hibriten 0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-12)

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Cengtral 3, Freedom 1 (25-22, 25-12, 12-25, 25-19)

St. Stephens at W. Caldwell, ppd., Oct. 18

S. Caldwell Caldwell 3, McDowell 2

Watauga 3, Hickory 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-15)

BOYS SOCCER

South Fork 2A

Bandys at Lincolnton, ppd., Oct. 18

E. Lincoln at N. Lincoln, ppd., Oct. 29

Lake Norman Charter at Maiden, ppd., Tuesday, 5 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at E. Burke, ppd., Friday, 3:30 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell, ppd., Oct. 18

Hibriten at Patton, ppd., Oct. 18

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Freedom (Catawba River Soccer Complex), ppd., Oct. 29

St. Stephens at W. Caldwell, ppd, Oct. 18

Watauga 3, Hickory 0

GIRLS TENNIS

South Fork 2A tournament at Maiden, ppd., Friday first round 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; second round, Monday, 9 a.m. at Maiden

Northwestern Foothills 2A tournament at E. Burke

Northwestern 3A-4A tournaments; 3A at Hickory, 4A at McDowell

CROSS COUNTRY

United Way Invitational at Southside Park, Newton

Mixed gender race, 2:40 p.m.

Invitational boys’ race, 3:20 p.m.

Invitational girls’ race, 4 p.m.

Boys’ championship race, 4:40 p.m.

Girls’ championship race, 5;20 p.m.

Awards, 6 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *