HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD: Wednesday’s varsity results

Published Wednesday, October 2nd, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

REPORT SCORES
Head coaches are asked to report results from their events as soon as possible after the event is completed and the day of the event by emailing chobbs001@att.net and also hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com.
Generally, the home team sends the information but we’ll accept game reports from either school.
We’ll be updating and posting results each night and producing a roundup of details from each day’s sporting events in volleyball, boys’ soccer, girls’ tennis, cross country and girls’ golf.
Here’s briefly what to send, always including first and last names of all athletes (both schools):
Volleyball: Scores of each game in the match with statistical leaders and current team record.
Soccer: Final score, names of those who scored goals or had assists, goalkeepers’ statistics, highlights, team records.
Tennis: Complete summary, indicating first through six singles and all doubles, i.e. Player A (school) d. Player B (school), 6-0; 6-0, and team records.
Girls golf: Final team scores, top 10 with scores, current league team and individual standings (if available).
Cross country: Team scores, top 10 runners with times.

WEDNESDAY’S

HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS

Results from Wednesday’s high school athletic events  for teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules provided by the schools.

Events scheduled by all schools that responded to a request by HobbsDailyReport.com are included, and they are from original schedules. Events that are postponed by weather or that have had a change in scheduling may not be included.

VOLLEYBALL

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn 3, Bunker Hill

Patton 3, E. Burke 2 (19-25, 25-9, 25-22, 13-25, 15-10)

Fred T. Foard 3, Hibriten 0

W. Iredell 3, W. Caldwell 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-14)

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory 3, Alexander Central 0

St. Stephens 3, S. Caldwell 0

Watauga 3, Freedom 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-10)

Others

Crest 3, N. Lincoln 0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-7)

BOYS SOCCER

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln 9, W. Lincoln 0

Lake Norman Charter 3, Bandys 2

Lincolnton 1, N. Lincoln 0

Newton-Conover 9, Maiden 0

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill 8, Draughn 2

E. Burke 4, Patton 2

Hibriten 5, Fred T. Foard 3, OT

W. Caldwell 3, W. Iredell 2

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory 8, Alexander Central 0

S. Caldwell 3, St. Stephens 1

Watauga 4, Freedom 1

GIRLS TENNIS

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn 9, Bunker Hill 0

E. Burke 5, Patton 4

Fred T. Foard 8, Hibriten 1

W. Iredell 9, W. Caldwell 0

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom 6, St. Stephens 3

Hickory 9, McDowell 0

Watauga 8, S. Caldwell 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *