HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD
WEDNEDAY’S RESULTS
BASEBALL
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bunker Hill 6, Newton-Conover 2
Lincolnton 5, Maiden 0
Western Foothills 3A
N Lincoln 2, Fred T. Foard 1
Others
Avery County at W. Caldwell
Burns 8, Bandys 3
Bunker Hill at E. Lincoln, cancelled
Cherryville 9, E. Lincoln 3
Hickory at Maiden, cancelled
Providence 2, Alexander Central 1
SOFTBALL
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Lincolnton 1-1, Newton-Comovrr 0-0 (forfeits)
Maiden 12, Lincolnton 2
Western Foothills 3A
N. Lincoln 10, Fred T. Foard 0, 5 inn.
Others
Chase 3, Patton 0
Draughn 8, Maidson 7
Hibriten 5, Bandys 2
W. Caldwell at Watauga
GIRLS SOCCER
Western Foothills 3A
Fred T. Foard 1, N. Lincoln 0
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom 3, Ashe County 1
Others
Draughn 4, Avery County 3
TUESDAY’S RESULTS
BASEBALL
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Lincolnton at Maiden, ppd., Wednesday
Newton-Comover at Bunker Hill, ppd., Wednesday
W. Lincoln 15, E. Burke 5
Western Foothills 3A
E. Lincoln 7, St. Stephens 1
Fred T. Foard at N. Lincoln, ppd., Wednesday,
Hickory 8, W. Iredell 1
N. Iredell 23, Statesville 1
Northwestern 3A-4A
S. Caldwell 7, Ashe County 5
Watauga 6, Freedom 2
Others
Chase 8, Patton 1
Draughn 15, Rosman 5, 6 inn.
SOFTBALL
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bandys 19, W. Caldwell 2
Bunker Hill 28, Newton-Conover 7
Lincolnton at Maiden, ppd., Wednesday
W. Lincoln 3, E. Burke 0
Western Foothills 3A
E. Lincoln 1, St. Stephens 0, 9 inn.
Fred T. Foard at N. Lincoln, ppd., Wednesday
Hickory 5, W Iredell 3
N. Iredell at Statesville
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central 5, Hibriten 3
S. Caldwell 17, Ashe County 1
Watauga 11, Freedom 10
Others
Chase 2, Patton 0
Draughn 6, Rosman 1
GIRLS SOCCER
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bandys 2, E. Burke 0
Bunker Hill 3, W. Caldwell 1
Lincolnton 2, Newton-Conover 1
Maiden 5, W. Lincoln 0
Western Foothills 3A
E. Lincoln 3, St. Stephens 3, 2 OTs
Fred T. Foard at N. Lincoln, ppd., Wednesday
Hickory 9, W. Iredell 0
Northwestern 3A-4A
Ashe County at S. Caldwell
Hibrien 6, Alexander Central 0
Watauga 4, Freedom 1
Others
Patton 2, R-S Central 0
GIRLS LACROSSE
Asheville 20, Patton 3
Asheville Roberson 20, Watauga 1
St. Stephens 13, Hickory 11
BOYS LACROSSE
Asheville at Patton
Asheville Roberson 22, Watauga 0
Hickory d. St. Stephens