HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD: Thursday’s JV football, other varsity sports results

Published Friday, September 13th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

Head coaches are asked to report results from their events as soon as possible after the event is completed and the day of the event by emailing chobbs001@att.net and also hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com.
Generally, the home team sends the information but we’ll accept game reports from either school.
We’ll be updating and posting results each night and producing a roundup of details from each day’s sporting events in volleyball, boys’ soccer, girls’ tennis, cross country and girls’ golf.
Here’s briefly what to send, always including first and last names of all athletes (both schools):
Volleyball: Scores of each game in the match with statistical leaders and current team record.
Soccer: Final score, names of those who scored goals or had assists, goalkeepers’ statistics, highlights, team records.
Tennis: Complete summary, indicating first through six singles and all doubles, i.e. Player A (school) d. Player B (school), 6-0; 6-0, and team records.
Girls golf: Final team scores, top 10 with scores, current league team and individual standings (if available).
Cross country: Team scores, top 10 runners with times.

THURSDAY’S

HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS

Thursday’s results from JV football and other varsity sports of events played by teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules provided by the schools.

Events scheduled by all schools that responded to a request by HobbsDailyReport.com are included, and they are from original schedules. Events that are postponed by weather or that have had a change in scheduling may not be included.

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL

Alexander Central 30, S. Iredell 19

Bandys 30, Bunker Hill 14

E. Gaston 35, Lincolnton 0

Freedom 34, Patton 0

Hibriten 19, S. Caldwell 12

Hickory 58, Stuart Cramer 28

Maiden 26, St. Stephens 20

Mitchell County 22, McDowell 6

Statesville 26, W. Iredell 12

W. Lincoln 44, Draughn 0

Wilkes Central 28, Watauga 20

VOLLEYBALL

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln 3, Bandys 0

Lake Norman Charter 3, Newton-Conover 0 (25-15, 25-14, 26-24)

Lincolnton 3, W. Lincoln 2

Maiden 3, N. Lincoln 2 (19-25, 25-12, 19-25, 25-22, 15-11)

Others

Alexander Central 3, Statesville 1 (25-19, 25-21, 14-25, 25-16)

Draughn at E. Rutherford

E. Burke 3, Shelby 2 (25-12, 15-25, 25-17, 23-25, 15-5)

Freedom at Patton

Mitchell County at Hibriten

St. Stephens at Draughn, ppd., no date

S. Caldwell 3, W. Caldwell 1

Watauga 3, S. Iredell 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-20)

BOYS SOCCER

Bandys 6, Bunker Hill 1

Fred T. Foard 2, Newton-Conover 2, tie

Freedom 9, Draughn 0

Hibriten 6, Maiden 0

St. Stephens at N. Iredell

GIRLS TENNIS

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln d. W. Lincoln

Lake Norman Charter 6, Bandys 3

Lincolnton at N. Lincoln

Newton-Conover at Maiden

Others

Alexander Central 8, Hibriten 1

GIRLS GOLF

Northwestern 3A-4A at Mimosa Hill (9 holes)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *