HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD: Results from Wednesday, Thursday

Published Friday, September 23rd, 2022

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

 

Editor’s note: Wednesday and Thursday results from athletic events scheduled by schools in the Catawba Valley 2A Athletic, Western Foothills 3A, Northwestern 3A-4A or by Draughn and Patton, with scores listed that were reported or researched by HobbsDailyReport.com. If a result is not listed, it was not reported to the website or was not available in our research:

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bandys 40, E. Burke 22

Bunker Hill 16, W. Caldwell 6

Lincolnton 40, Newton-Conover 34, OT

Maiden 36, W. Lincoln 16

Western Foothills 3A

Hickory 46, N. Lincoln 30

N. Iredell at St. Stephens

Statesville 32, E. Lincoln 30

W. Iredell 36, Fred T. Foard 14

VOLLEYBALL

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bandys 3, W. Lincoln 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-19)

Lincolnton  3, Bunker Hill 2

Maiden 3, E. Burke 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-12)

Newton-Conover 3, W. Caldwell 0

Others

Draughn 3, Mountain Heritage 1

Fred T. Foard 3, Alexander Central 0

Patton 3, Polk County 0

BOYS SOCCER

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

E. Burke 3, Bunker Hill 2

Others

Elkin at Alexander Central

GIRLS TENNIS

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bandys 8, Lincolnton 1

Bunker Hill at W. Lincoln

E. Burke at Newton-Conover

Maiden at W. Caldwell

Others

Black Mountain Owen at Draughn

GIRLS GOLF

Hibriten at Mimosa Hills (non-conferenee)

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

VOLLEYBALL

Western Foothills 3A

Fred T. Foard 3, E. Lincoln 1

N. Iredell 3, Hickory 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-19)

St. Stephens 3, N. Lincoln 2 (24-26, 25-20, 25-14, 22-25, 15-11)

W. Iredell 3, Statesville 1 (25-20,m 25-22, 21-25, 15-19)

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central 3, S. Caldwell 2 (24-26, 23-25, 26-24, 15-17, 15-8)

Ashe County 3, Freedom 0 (25-6,, 25-14, 25-13)

Watauga 3, Hibriten 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-10)

Others

Maiden 3, Crest 2 (24-26, 25-28, 27-25, 25-15, 15-13

BOYS SOCCER

Catawba Valley 2A Athletic

Bandys 8, Maiden 3

E. Burke at Bunker Hill, ppd., Thursday

Newton-Conover 9, W. Lincoln 0

W. Caldwell 5, Lincolnton 4

Western Foothills 3A

E. Lincoln 2, Fred T. Foard 1

Hickory 5, N. Iredell 2

St. Stephens 2, N. Lincoln 1, (2 OTs)

W. Iredell 1, Statesville 0, OT

Others

Cox Mill at Watauga, ppd., no date

Black Mountain Owen 9, Draughn 0

Patton 2, R-S Central 0

GIRLS TENNIS

Western Foothills 3A

E. Lincoln 9, Fred T. Foard 0

Hickory 7, N. Iredell 2

St. Stephens at N. Lincoln

W. Iredell at Statesville

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central 6, Ashe County 3

Hibriten at Freedom

Watauga 7, W. Caldwell 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.