HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL WINTER
SPORTS SCHEDULE
A schedule of winter sports events for varsity sports teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules of schools that responded to a request from HobbsDailyReport.com.
The schedule includes all varsity basketball teams and all varsity wrestling teams, at this point, other than North Lincoln from the South Fork 2A, and Draughn and East Burke from the Northwestern Foothills 2A.
Most varsity basketball games begin with girls in the 6 p.m.-6:15 p.m. range – but always based on completion of junior varsity games – with the varsity boys to follow. Match times for other sports are listed, if available.
Winter varsity athletic events postponed, rescheduled or schedule changes made between schools after the release of their schedules may not be included.
For any additional information about scheduled events, contact the participating high schools:
MONDAY
BASKETBALL
Lincolnton at Draughn
W. Iredell at S. Iredell
TUESDAY
BASKETBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at Lake Norman Charter
Lincolnton at N. Lincoln
Newton-Conover at Maiden
W. Lincoln at E. Lincoln
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Patton at Bunker Hill
E. Burke at Fred T. Foard
W. Iredell at Hibriten
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Freedom
St. Stephens at W. Caldwell
S. Caldwell at McDowell
Watauga at Hickory
WRESTLING
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at W Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Maiden at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.
N. Lincolnton at Lincolnton, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Fred T. Foard at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at W. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
Hickory at Watauga, 6 p.m.
McDowell at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BASKETBALL
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hickory at St. Stephens
Others
Draughn at Mitchell County
Hibriten at W. Caldwell
N. Lincoln at Chase
SWIMMING
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Fred T. Foard, Hibriten, W. Iredell at Hickory YMCA, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Hickory, Watauga, S. Caldwell at Lenoir Aquatic Center, 6 p.m.
Others
Maiden at Belmont YMCA
THURSDAY
SWIMMING
Northwestern 3A-4A
McDowell, Patton, Freedom at Morganton YMCA, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY
BASKETBALL
South Fork 2A
N. Lincoln at Bandys
E. Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Lake Norman Charter at W. Lincoln
Maiden at Lincolnton
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at E. Burke
Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell
Hibriten at Patton
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Hickory
S. Caldwell at St. Stephens
Watauga at Freedom
W. Caldwell at McDowell
WRESTLING
South Fork 2A
Bandys at N. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Lincolnton at Maiden, 7 p.m.
Newton-Conover, Robinson at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill, Hibriten, McDowell, Patton at W. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
South Lake Christian, Wesleyan Christian, W. Iredell at Fred T. Foard, 5 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Hickory, Statesville at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
McDowell at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Others
Mooresville at W. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
SWIMMING
Alexander Central, St. Stephens, N. Wilkes, E. Wilkes, W. Wilkes, Wilkes Central at Wilkesboro YMCA, 5:30 p.m.
SATURDAY
BASKETBALL
N. Gaston at E. Lincoln (JV boys noon, varsity games follow