HIGH SCHOOLS: Tuesday’s varsity schedule (non-football)

Published Monday, August 13th, 2018

HobbsDailyReport.com

HELP US REMAIN FREE
HobbsDailyReport.com is a free sports website with a focus on providing timely reporting and exposure for local schools — college and high school — and student-athletes in an eight-county area of Alexander, Burke, Catawba, Caldwell, Lincoln, McDowell, Iredell and Watauga.
If you’d like to consider advertising on our site — or helping with donations to help us with our mission – please contact us at hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com for information about ads and/or where to mail your check to support our journalism.
As you know, the landscape for local sports reporting has changed drastically since early 2017… and HobbsDailyReport is an established option – we debuted 16 months ago — for the fans of sports in the Greater Hickory area that have been following local news for so many years.
Chris Hobbs is the only reporter/editor who has been with you for all these seasons – year No. 43 begins on Monday – and, at age 60, he’s determined to stay active through at least 2020 in order to reach having reported on the area in six different decades (1970s, 80s, 90s, 00s, 10s and 20s).

TUESDAY’S SCHEDULE

A schedule of varsity athletic events – other than football (posted separately) – on Tuesday for schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A as compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules received.

Some schools did not respond to a request for schedules or have not listed them on their websites and are not included.

Those not included (they will be updated as soon as available) are East Burke, Lake Norman Charter, West Caldwell and West Lincoln in volleyball; Draughn, East Burke, Lake Norman Charter, McDowell, South Caldwell, West Caldwell and West Lincoln in boys’ soccer; and Draughn, East Burke, Lake Norman Charter and West Caldwell in girls’ tennis.

Events postponed after the release of schedules that have had dates changed or when schools have traded home playing dates may not be included, and start times are listed if available.

Fans are encouraged to contact the home school listed for confirmation that an event will be played and will start at the time listed. Any schedule or start times altered that are reported to HobbsDailyReport.com will be changed on the website when received.

Schools should send those changes/updates to chobbs001@att.net and CC them to hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com.

VOLLEYBALL

Bunker Hill at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Maiden, 6 p.m.

Freedom at Hibriten, 6 p.m.

Hickory at Statesville, 6 p.m.

Lake Norman at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.

N. Mecklenburg at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.

R-S Central at McDowell, 6 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Draughn, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Bandys at Draughn

Fred T. Foard at Maiden, 6 p.m.

S. Caldwell at Wilkes Central, 5:30 p.m.

Watauga at Ashe County, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Bunker Hill at Alexander Central, 4 p.m.

Bandys at N. Iredell

E. Lincoln at E. Gaston, 4 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Salisbury, 4 p.m.

Lincoln Charter at Maiden, 9 a.m.

St. Stephens at Hibriten, 4 p.m.

W. Wilkes at Watauga, 4 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *