HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL WINTER
SPORTS SCHEDULE
A schedule of winter sports events for varsity sports teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules of schools that responded to a request from HobbsDailyReport.com.
The schedule includes all varsity basketball teams and all varsity wrestling teams, at this point, other than North Lincoln from the South Fork 2A, and Draughn and East Burke from the Northwestern Foothills 2A.
Most varsity basketball games begin with girls in the 6 p.m.-6:15 p.m. range – but always based on completion of junior varsity games – with the varsity boys to follow. Match times for other sports are listed, if available.
Winter varsity athletic events postponed, rescheduled or schedule changes made between schools after the release of their schedules may not be included.
For any additional information about scheduled events, contact the participating high schools.
HobbsDailyReport.com
BASKETBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Bandys
Lake Norman Charter at Newton-Conover
N. Lincoln at Maiden
W. Lincoln at Lincolnton
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at E. Burke
Hibriten at Draughn
Patton at W. Iredell
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at McDowell
S. Caldwell at Freedom
Watauga at St. Stephens
W. Caldwell at Hickory (JV boys at 4:30, varsity games to follow)
WRESTLING
WEST 2A
At W. Wilkes: PATTON (22-11) vs. W. Wilkes (27-2); Central Academy (19-7) vs. N. Surry (29-6).
At Fred T. Foard: Surry Central (14-17) vs. Mount Pleasant (30-6); NEWTON-CONOVER (37-4) vs. FRED T. FOARD (31-0).
At West Lincoln: BUNKER HILL (26-10) vs. W. LINCOLN (22-4); Smoky Mountain (20-4) vs. R-S Central (20-2).
WEST 3A
At North Iredell: Kings Mountain (35-6) vs. N. Iredell (24-5); Enka (19-5) vs. ST. STEPHENS (37-4).
At Crest: W. Rowan (16-) vs. Crest (28-10); ALEXANDER CENTRAL (17-8) vs. N. Henderson (21-0).
WEST 4A
At Mallard Creek: Porter Ridge (26-6) vs. Mallard Creek (15-7); Lake Norman (16-4) vs. McDOWELL (27-7).