THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
A schedule of varsity athletic events on Thursday for schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A as compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules received.
Schools that did not respond to a request for schedules or haven’ listed them on their websites are not included. Those not included (they will be updated when/if available) are Draughn, McDowell and South Caldwell in boys’ soccer and Draughn in girls’ tennis.
Events postponed after the release of schedules that have had dates changed or when schools have traded home playing dates may not be included, and start times are listed if available.
Fans are encouraged to contact the home school listed for confirmation that an event will be played and will start at the time listed. Any schedule or start times altered that are reported to HobbsDailyReport.com will be changed on the website when received.
Schools should send those changes/updates to chobbs001@att.net and CC them to hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com.
VARSITY FOOTBALL
Bessemer City at N. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
E. Burke at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
E. Gaston at E. Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.
E. Rutherford at Patton, 7 p.m.
Hibriten at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.
R-S Central at S. Caldwell, 7 p.m.
W. Iredell at N. Iredell, 4:30 p.m.
W. Wilkes at Bunker Hill, 7 p.m.
JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL
Avery County at Draughn, cancelled
Fred T. Foard at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.
Hibriten at Ashe County, 6:30 p.m.
Hickory at Bandys, 6:30 p.m.
W. Iredell at N. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
Patton at E. Rutherford
VOLLEYBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincln at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
Others
ACA at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Patton, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
N. Lincon at Patton (Catawba River Soccer Complex), 6:30 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at W. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Bandys, 4 p.m.
Maiden at Newton-Conover, 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 4 p.m.
Others
Highland Tech at W. Caldwell, 4 p.m.