HobbsDailyReport.com
THIS WEEK’S
HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE
A daily schedule of high school athletic events – other than junior varsity and varsity football (posted elsewhere on the site) — scheduled by teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules provided by the schools.
Events scheduled by all schools that responded to a request by HobbsDailyReport.com are included, and they are from original schedules. Events that are postponed by weather or that have had a change in scheduling may not be included.
To assure the correct starting times and that the events are being played as scheduled, contact the schools involved.
All corrections and changes in scheduling sent to HobbsDailyReport@gmail.com will be included as soon as that information is received.
TUESDAY
VOLLEYBALL
South Fork 2A Tournament
(semifinals at Lake Norman Charter)
Lake Norman Charter vs. E. Lincoln, 5 p.m.
Maiden vs. N. Lincoln, following 5 p.m. match
Northwestern Foothills 2A Tournament
(semifinals at highest seeds)
E. Burke at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at Patton, 6 p.m.
STATE DUAL-TEAM TENNIS PLAYOFFS
(Second round)
2A
Lake Norman Charter at Fred T. Foard
Maiden at Hendersonville
3A
Weddington at Wataga
CROSS COUNTRY
South Fork 2A Championships at Southside Park, Newton
WEDNESDAY
VOLLEYBALL
South Fork 2A championship at Lake Norman Charter
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A at highest seed
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
Bandys at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.
Maiden at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Patton, 6:30 p.m.
E. Burke at W. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Hibriten, 6:30 pm.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Watauga at McDowell, 6 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Northwestern 3A-4A Championships at Southside Park, Newton, 4:15 p.m.
THURSDAY
No varsity events scheduled
FRIDAY
High school football, see schedule in separate postings (standings)
SATURDAY
CROSS COUNTRY
West 2A Regionals