THIS WEEK’S SCHEDULE
A schedule of varsity athletic events – other than football (posted separately) – for schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A as compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from schedules received.
Schools that did not respond to a request for schedules or haven’ listed them on their websites are not included. Those not included (they will be updated when/if available) are Draughn, McDowell and South Caldwell in boys’ soccer and Draughn in girls’ tennis.
Events postponed after the release of schedules that have had dates changed or when schools have traded home playing dates may not be included, and start times are listed if available.
Fans are encouraged to contact the home school listed for confirmation that an event will be played and will start at the time listed. Any schedule or start times altered that are reported to HobbsDailyReport.com will be changed on the website when received.
Schools should send those changes/updates to chobbs001@att.net and CC them to hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com.
MONDAY
VOLLEYBALL
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
McDowell at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Watauga at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton, 6:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at N. Lincoln,m 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Draughn at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.
E. Burke at Hibriten, 6:30 p.m.
W. Iredell at Bunker Hill, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
McDowel at Hickory, ppd., Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Watauga at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Ashe County at Hibriten, 4 p.m.
Bunker Hill at N. Iredell
Draughn at W. Caldwell
E. Lincoln at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Statesville, ppd.
Newton-Conover at St. Stephens
N. Lincoln at Hopewell
Statesville at W. Iredell, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Northwestern 3A-4A at Orchard Hills, ppd.
TUESDAY
VOLLEYBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter, 6 p.m.
Maiden at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Lake Norman Charter at Hopewell, 4 p.m.
Maiden at Kings Mountain
Patton at Avery County
CROSS COUNTRY
Bandys, Hickory, St. Stephens at Statesville Invitational (MacAnderson Park), 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Northwestern Foothills 2A at Quaker Meadows, 3 p.m.
South Fork 2A at Rock Barn (9 holes), 3:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL
E. Lincoln at E. Gaston
W. Lincoln at E. Burke, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at Patton, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Hickory at Freedom, 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at McDowell, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Others
Crest at Draughn, 6 p.m.
E. Lincoln at Forestview, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Community School of Davidson 6 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
Bandys at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
E. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at N. Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.
W. Lincoln at Maiden, 5 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at Patton, 6:30 p.m.
E. Burke at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.
Hibriten at W. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Watauga, 6 p.m.
Hickory at Freedom (Catawba River Soccer Complex), 6 p.m.
St. Stephens at McDowell, 6 p.m.
S. Caldwell at W. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at Patton, 4 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at E. Burke, 4 p.m.
Hibriten at W. Iredell, 4 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Watauga, 4 p.m.
St. Stephens at McDowell, 4 p.m.
S. Caldwell at W. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
Others
Draughn at W. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
THURSDAY
JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL
Avery County at Draughn, cancelled
E. Lincoln at E. Gaston, moved to Weds
Fred T. Foard at St. Stephens, 6:30 p.m.
Hibriten at Ashe County, 6:30 p.m.
Hickory at Bandys, 6:30 p.m.
N. Iredell at W. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
Patton at E. Rutherford
W. Lincoln at E. Burke, moved to Weds., 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincln at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Maiden at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 6 p.m.
Others
ACA at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Hibriten at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Patton, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
N. Lincon at Patton (Catawba River Soccer Complex), 6:30 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at W. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Bandys, 4 p.m.
Maiden at Newton-Conover, 4 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 4 p.m.
Others
Highland Tech at W. Caldwell, 4 p.m.
FRIDAY
No non-football events scheduled (see separate post for varsity football schedule)
SATURDAY
CROSS COUNTRY
Freedom Invitational
N. Lincoln at Adidas X-C Invite, Cary
GIRLS TENNIS
Maiden at Sugar Slams Doubles at Enka