HIGH SCHOOL WINTER SPORTS: This week’s schedule of events

Published Sunday, January 5th, 2020

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL WINTER VARSITY SPORTS SCHEDULE

This week’s schedule of high school events for winter varsity sports teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A for Friday, as compiled from schedules provided to HobbsDailyReport.

Start times are listed, if available, and girls’ basketball generally starts after JV games are completed, with most tip times in the 6 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. range with boys’ games to follow.

Events that are added and/or have date changes may not be included.

For more specifics on start times, etc., contact the home school involved:

MONDAY

No events scheduled

TUESDAY

BASKETBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys at Lincolnton

E. Lincoln at N. Lincoln

Lake Norman Charter at Maiden

Newton-Conover at W. Lincoln

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at W. Caldwell

E. Burke at Fred T. Foard

Patton at Bunker Hill

W. Iredell at Hibriten

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory at S. Caldwell

McDowell at Watauga

St. Stephens at Alexander Central

WRESTLING

South Fork 2A

Lincolnton at Bandys, 7 p.m.

N. Lincoln at E. Lincoln, 7 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill, E. Burke at W. Iredell, 5 p.m.

Fred T. Foard, W. Caldwell at Draughn, 5 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.

Freedom at Hickory

Watauga at McDowell

Others

Hibriten, Mountain Heritage at Patton

WEDNESDAY

BASKETBALL

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Fred T. Foard at W. Caldwell

Others

Ashe County at Watauga

Hunter Huss at Hickory (E)

N. Iredell at Patton

SWIMMING

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn, Patton, W. Caldwell at Morganton

E. Burke, W. Iredell at Valdese

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory, S. Caldwell, Watauga at Lenoir Aquatic Center, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

BASKETBALL

S. Iredell at E. Lincoln

WRESTLING

South Fork 2A

N. Lincoln at Maiden, 7 p.m.

W. Lincoln at Lincolnton, 7 p.m.

Others

Broome (S.C.), Hendersonville, Newton-Conover at Crest, 5 p.m.

SWIMMING

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln, Lincolnton, N. Lincoln, W. Lincoln at Statesville YMCA

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn, Fred T. Foard, Hibriten at Hickory YMCA, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central, Freedom, St. Stephens at Wilkes YMC

FRIDAY

BASKETBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys at E. Lincoln

Lincolnton at W. Lincoln

Maiden at N. Lincoln

Newton-Conover at Lake Norman Charter

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at E. Burke

Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell

Hibriten at Patton

W. Caldwell at Bunker Hill

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at McDowell

St. Stephens at Watauga

S. Caldwell at Freedom

WRESTLING

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at Bandys (also Alleghany, Fred T. Foard), 5 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Freedom, McDowell at Alexander Central

S. Caldwell at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.

Others

Maiden at Blue Devil Invitational at Dreher (S.C.), 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

WRESTLING

Hibriten at Ashe County Duals

Maiden at Blue Devil Invitational at Dreher (S.C.), 5 p.m.

SWIMMING

Pine Lake Prep at Lake Norman Charter, 9 a.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *