HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL WINTER VARSITY SPORTS SCHEDULE
This week’s schedule of high school events for winter varsity sports teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, as compiled from schedules provided to HobbsDailyReport.
Start times are listed, if available, and girls’ basketball generally starts after JV games are completed, with most tip times in the 6 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. range with boys’ games to follow.
Events that are added and/or have date changes may not be included.
For more specifics on start times, etc., contact the home school involved:
MONDAY
No events scheduled
TUESDAY
BASKETBALL
South Fork 2A
E. Lincoln at Maiden
Lake Norman Charter at Lincolnton
N. Lincoln at Newton-Conover
W. Lincoln at Bandys
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Hibriten at Fred T. Foard
W. Caldwell at W. Iredell
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Freedom (varsity only), 5 p.m.
McDowell at S. Caldwell
Watauga at Hickory
WRESTLING
South Fork 2A
Bandys at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Maiden at E. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln (also Lake Norman), 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Fred T. Foard at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.
Hibriten, W. Iredell at W. Caldwell
Northwestern 3A-4A
McDowell at S. Caldwell
Watauga at Alexander Central
Others
Forbush, Lincolnton, Starmount at Alleghany, 6 p.m.
SWIMMING
Catawba County Championships at Hickory Foundation YMCA
WEDNESDAY
BASKETBALL
Bandys at Hibriten (boys only)
SWIMMING
South Fork 2A
Lincolnton, Maiden, Newton-Conover, W. Lincoln at Hickory Foundation YMCA, 5 p.m.
Others
Caldwell County Championships at Lenoir Aquatic Center
THURSDAY
BASKETBALL
McDowell at W. Henderson
FRIDAY
BASKETBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at Lake Norman Charter
Lincolnton at N. Lincoln
Newton-Conover at Maiden
W. Lincoln at E. Lincoln’
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Bunker Hill at Hibriten
E. Burke at W. Caldwell
Patton at Fred T. Foard
W. Iredell at Draughn
Northwestern 3A-4A
Freedom at Watauga
Hickory at Alexander Central
St. Stephens at S. Caldwell
WRESTLING
South Fork 2A
Maiden at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Lincolnton
E. Lincoln at W. Lincoln
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Hickory, St. Stephens at McDowell, 5 p.m. (also Bunker Hill), 5 p.m.
SWIMMING
Northwestern Foothills 2A Championships at Lenoir Aquatic Center
South Fork 2A Championships at Hickory Foundation YMCA
SATURDAY
BASKETBALL
Kings Mountain at E. Lincoln, 3:30 p.m.
Hickory at MLK Classic, boys only
WRESTLING
Lincolnton at Mountaineer Duals at Kings Mountain
St. Stephens at A.L. Brown Duals