HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WINTER SPORTS: This week’s schedule

Published Monday, February 10th, 2020

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL WINTER

VARSITY SPORTS SCHEDULE

This week’s schedule of high school events for winter varsity sports teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A for Friday, as compiled from schedules provided to HobbsDailyReport.

Start times are listed, if available, and girls’ basketball generally starts after JV games are completed, with most tip times in the 6 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. range with boys’ games to follow.

Events that are added and/or have date changes may not be included.

For more specifics on start times, etc., contact the home school involved:

MONDAY

BASKETBALL

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory at Watauga

TUESDAY

BASKETBALL

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at W. Lincoln

Lake Norman Charter at Bandys

Maiden at Newton-Conover

N. Lincoln at Lincolnton

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn at W. Iredell

Fred T. Foard at Patton

Hibriten at Bunker Hill

W. Caldwell at E. Burke

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Hickory

S. Caldwell at St. Stephens

Watauga at Freedom

WEDNESDAY

BASKETBALL

W. Henderson at McDowell

THURSDAY

BASKETBALL

Northwestern Foothills 2A

E. Burke at W. Iredell

FRIDAY

BASKETBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys at N. Lincoln

Lincolnton at Maiden

Newton-Conover at E. Lincoln

W. Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at Fred T. Foard

Patton at Draughn

W. Caldwell at Hibriten

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at S. Caldwell

McDowell at Freedom

St. Stephens at Hickory

WRESTLING

Regionals

Midwest 2A at N. Davidson, 5:30 p.m.

West 2A at W. Wilkes, 4:30 p.m.

West 3A at N. Henderson, 5 p.m.

West 4A at Hough, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

WRESTLING

Regionals

Midwest 2A at N. Davidson, 9 a.m.

West 2A at W. Wilkes, 9 a.m.

West 3A at N. Henderson, 10 a.m.

West 4A at Hough, 9:30 a.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *