HobbsDailyReport.com
WEDNESDAY’S HIGH SCHOOL
SPRING SPORTS VARSITY SCHEDULE
Wednesday’s schedule of high school events for spring sports varsity teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, as compiled from schedules provided to or researched by HobbsDailyReport.com.
Not all schools responded to a request and not all schedules for sports other than baseball, softball and girls soccer were readily available.
Start times are listed, if available, directly from the schedules but to assure the varsity start times contact the host school (especially if the listed start time is 4:30 p.m.).
Events that may have been added and/or have date changes since release of the schedules may not be included.
HobbsDailyReport.com will update ASAP any additional information received, including any known trading of home sites from those listed on the original schedule:
BASEBALL
Bandys at St. Stephens, 7 p.m.
Bunker Hill at Maiden, 7 p.m.
Cherryville at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
E. Burke at Freedom, 7 p.m.
E. Rutherford at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Newton-Conover, 4:30 p.m.
Patton at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.
Watauga at W. Caldwell, 4:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Cherryville at Lincolnton, 4:30 p.m.
Draughn at Alexander Central, 5 p.m.
Freedom at W. Caldwell, 4:30 p.m.
Hickory at Challenger, 5 p.m.
Maiden at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
Mountain Heritage at McDowell, 4:30 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Crest, 6 p.m.
South Point at E. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
E. Burke at Freedom, 5 p.m.
Hickory at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.
Maiden at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
McDowell at Black Mountain Owen, 7 p.m.
Shelby at Draughn
W. Forsyth at Watauga, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Freedom at E. Burke, 4 p.m.
Hough at Lake Norman Charter, 4 p.m.
Maiden at St. Stephens, 4 p.m.
McDowell at Patton, 4 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
South Fork 2A
Lake Norman Charter, N. Lincoln, W. Lincoln at Bandys
E. Lincoln, Maiden, Newton-Conover at Lincolnton
GIRLS LACROSSE
Providence at Lake Norman Charter, 5 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Mountain Island Charter at Lake Norman Charter, 7 p.m.