HIGH SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS: Tuesday’s results, postponements (as of 11:55 p.m.)

Published Tuesday, March 20th, 2018

HobbsDailyReport.com

REPORT RESULTS
High school spring sports head coaches are reminded to report results to chobbs001@att.net and copy to hobbsdailyreport@gmail.com as soon as possible after the completion of events. Please report on the day/night of the events as we build a scorelist and have a spring sports roundup posted each night with information on the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A. Athletic directors were sent examples of the type of information requested … please see your AD if you have not yet been given a copy of that.

A schedule of athletic events on Tuesday for schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules the schools provided HobbsDailyReport.com, with starting times if they were listed on the schedules. Some schools did not respond to a request for schedules.

Events added to the schedules via postponements or moved to another date for any reason may not be included (changes reported to HobbsDailyReport.com will be made to the daily schedule).

HobbsDailyReport.com will follow all of the schedules and try to keep all of them as current as possible (as schools report changes). To assure no starting time changes or that schools have not traded home playing dates, it’s best to call the home school or participating schools the day of the game(s) to confirm starting times:

TUESDAY

BASEBALL

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at Maiden, ppd., Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter at Lincolnton, ppd., Thursday, 7 p.m.

N. Lincoln 4, Newton-Conover 3

W. Lincoln at Bandys, ppd., Thursday, 7 p.m. (Note: The game site IS Bandys … the schools have not traded home playing dates)

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill 8, Draughn 1

E. Burke 7, Patton 4

Hibriten at Fred T. Foard, ppd, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory at Watauga, ppd., Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

St. Stephens 18, W. Caldwell 1

S. Caldwell at McDowell,ppd., Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln at Maiden, ppd., Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter at Lincolnton, ppd., Wednesday, 5 p.m.

N. Lincoln at Newton-Conover, ppd., Wednesday, 5 p.m.

W. Lincoln 8, Bandys 7

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill 4, Draughn 2

Hibriten at Fred T. Foard, ppd., Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Patton at E. Burke, 6 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory at Watauga, ppd., Thursday, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens at W. Caldwell, 4:30 p.m. (starting time moved up)

S. Caldwell at McDowell, 6 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

South Fork 2A

Bandys at Lincolnton, ppd., Friday, 6:30 p.m.

E. Lincoln at N. Lincoln, ppd., Monday, 5 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter at Maiden, ppd., Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Newton-Conover W. Lincoln, 5 p.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn 4, Bunker Hill 0

E. Burke 1, Patton 1, tie

Hibriten at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central at Freedom (Catawba River Soccer Complex), ppd., Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.

Hickory at Watauga, ppd., Thursday, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens at W. Caldwell, 5 p.m. (starting time moved up)

S. Caldwell at McDowell, 6 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Bunker Hill at Draughn, 4 p.m.

Hibriten at Fred T. Foard, 4 p.m.

Patton at E. Burke, 4 p.m.

Northwestern 3A-4A

S. Caldwell at W. Caldwell, ppd., no date

Others

Alexander Central at Statesville Christian, 4 p.m.

E. Gaston at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m.

Pine Lake Prep at Lake Norman Charter, ppd., Monday, 4 p.m.

St. Stephens at N. Lincoln, ppd., no date

BOYS GOLF

Northwestern 3A-4A at Marion Lake Club (18 holes),  ppd., Thursday, 3 p.m.

South Fork 2A at Lincolnton Country Club (9 holes)

BOYS LACROSSE

Freedom at Hickory, ppd., Thursday, 5 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter 5, Denver Spartans 2

Watauga at St. Stephens, 7 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Lake Norman Charter at Hickory, 4:30 p.m.

Watauga at St. Stephens, 4:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *