HobbsDailyReport.com
THURSDAY’S HIGH SCHOOL
SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULE
Varsity spring sports events scheduled on Thursday by schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules provided by the schools, with starting times (if available).
Games added or dropped since the schedules have been released may not be included and schools sometimes trade home playing dates. All game times are subject to change.
HobbsDailyReport.com will list any changes in game times provided but fans are advised to call the home school the day of the game for confirmation of exact starting times, which vary by school and conference:
BASEBALL
South Fork 2A
Bandys at Lincolnton, 7 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at E. Lincoln, 4 p.m. (completion of suspended game, LNC 8-3 in fourth)
Lake Norman Charter at Maiden, 7 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Patton at E. Burke, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.
Freedom at Watauga, 6:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m
W. Caldwell at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.
Others
McDowell at R-S Central (E), ppd., no date
N. Iredell at W. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
Avery County, 7 p.m.
W. Caldwell at Bandys, ppd., no date
SOFTBALL
South Fork 2A
Lake Norman Charter at Maiden, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Hibriten at Fred T. Foard, 6:30 p.m.
Patton at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Hickory, 4 p.m.
Freedom at Watauga, 5:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at S. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
W. Caldwell at McDowell, 6 p.m.
Others
Bandys at Lincoln Charter, 5:30 p.m.
Cramer at Lincolnton, 5 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at Charlotte Catholic, ppd., no date
Newton-Conover at W. Iredell, 5 p.m.
S. Caldwell at Enka, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
South Fork 2A
Bandys at Lincolnton, 5 p.m.
E. Lincoln at N. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Maiden, 6 p.m.
Newton-Conover at W. Lincoln, 6 p.m.
Northwestern Foothills 2A
Patton at E. Burke, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.
St. Stephens at S. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
W. Caldwell at McDowell, 6 p.m.
Others
R-S Central at E. Burke, ppd., no date
W. Iredell at Statesville, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
South Fork 2A
Conference tournament, second day, at N. Lincoln, 11:30 a.m.
Others
Hickory at Statesville, 4 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
South Fork 2A at Deer Brooks, 9 holes, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
Lake Norman at St. Stephens, 5 p.m.
Lake Norman Charter at Independence, 5 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE
Asheville at Watauga, 7 p.m.
Asheville Roberson at Hickory, 7:15 p.m.