HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE: This week’s varsity winter sports events

Published Sunday, December 1st, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

THIS WEEK’S WINTER VARSITY SPORTS

Schedule of high school events for winter varsity sports teams in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A for this week, as compiled from schedules provided to HobbsDailyReport.

These varsity wrestling teams may not yet be included – North Lincoln, Draughn, Patton, West Caldwell, West Iredell, Freedom, Hickory and McDowell – and will be included as soon as schedules are available.

Start times are listed, if available, and girls’ basketball generally starts after JV games are completed, with most tip times in the 6 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. range with boys’ games to follow.

Events that are added and/or have date changes may not be included.

For more specifics on start times, etc., contact the home school involved:

MONDAY

BASKETBALL

Lincolnton at Alexander Central

St. Stephens at Fred T. Foard

TUESDAY

BASKETBALL

Ashbrook at Watauga (E)

Bessemer City at N. Lincoln

Draughn at S. Caldwell

Hickory at Newton-Conover

Hough at Lake Norman Charter

Maiden at Bunker Hill

McDowell at Mitchell County

Patton at Freedom

W. Iredell at S. Iredell

W. Lincoln at E. Burke

WRESTLING

Bandys at W. Wilkes, 5:30 p.m.

E. Gaston, Forestview, Wheatmore at E. Lincoln, 5 p.m.

Hibriten at Maiden, 5 p.m.

N. Iredell, W. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 5:30 p.m.

SWIMMING

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory, St. Stephens, S. Caldwell, Watauga at Hickory YMCA, 6 p.m.

Others

Lincolnton at Shelby, 5 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BASKETBALL

Burns at Patton

Fred T. Foard at Newton-Conover

Lincolnton at W. Caldwell

St. Stephens at Bandys

S. Caldwell at Hibriten

WRESTLING

Ashbrook, Cherryville, S. Caldwell at Lincolnton, 5:30 p.m.

Enka, Mallard Creek, N. Gaston at Fred T. Foard, 5 p.m.

Watauga at N. Wilkes

SWIMMING

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln, Lake Norman Charter, Newton-Conover, W. Lincoln at Statesville YMCA

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Draughn vs. E. Burke at Valdese Rec

Fred T. Foard at Patton, 6 p.m.

Hibriten, W. Caldwell, W. Iredell at Lenoir Aquatic Center

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central, Freedom, McDowell at Wilkes YMCA

THURSDAY

BASKETBALL

Avery County at Watauga

Cherryville at N. Lincoln

E. Lincoln at S. Iredell

Freedom at Draughn

Hibriten at Maiden (E)

Lake Norman Charter at Forestview

McDowell at Madison

WRESTLING

St. Stephens at Newton-Conover, 6 p.m.

FRIDAY

BASKETBALL

Alexander Central at Lincolnton

Ashe County at Watauga

Freedom at E. Burke

Lake Norman Charter at Pine Lake Prep

Maiden at Fred T. Foard

Patton at S. Caldwell

St. Stephens at Bunker Hill

Statesville at Hickory

W. Caldwell at Bandys

W. Iredell at W. Wilkes

W. Lincoln at Cherryville

WRESTLING

Cox Mill, S. Caldwell, R-S Central at Maiden, 5:30 p.m.

Indian Class (JVs) at St. Stephens

Watauga at Alexander Central Duals

SWIMMING

Cox Mill at Lake Norman Charter (W. Cabarrus YMCA), 6 p.m.

Fred T. Foard at Shelby, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY

WRESTLING

Bandys at N. Forsyth, 9:15 a.m.

E. Burke at Big Cat Tournament at Patton

E. Lincoln, Newton-Conover at Caityln Price Tournament at Alexander Central

Fred T. Foard at W. Wilkes Tournament, 9 a.m.

Hampton Tuttle Tournament at Hibriten

Indian Classic (varsity) at St. Stephens, 9 a.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *