HIGH SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS SCHEDULE
High school varsity spring sports events for Friday involving teams from the Catawba Valley 2A Athletic, Western Foothills 3A, Northwestern 3A-4A plus Draughn and Patton.
The schedule, with game times (if available), are compiled by HobbsDailyReport.com from individual schedules provided by the schools per a request for those schedules.
Games or matches that are postponed or rescheduled or games or matches where schools traded home playing dates after the schedules were released may not be included (if changes not sent to HobbsDailyReport.com).
For the most up-to-date information about any event, contact the athletic department of the home school. Each school or school system sets its own guidelines re admission and COVID concerns but having a mask available is probably a good idea.
If any changes or corrections are needed to this post, please send them to chobbs001@att.net.
HobbsDailyReport.com will post a weekly schedule of events and also a daily schedule by the morning of a playing date. The most current list will be the one posted on the morning of a playing date.
Start times are listed from the original schedules, if available, but are subject to change without notice:
FRIDAY, APRIL 8
BASEBALL
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bunker Hill at W. Lincoln, 7 p.m.
E. Burke at Newton-Conover, 7 p.m.
Lincolnton at Bandys, 7 p.m.
Maiden at W. Caldwell, 7 p.m.
Western Foothills 3A
E. Lincoln at Statesvile, 6:30 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell, 6:30 p.m.
N. Iredell at St. Stephens, 4:30 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Hickory, 6:30 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Ashe County at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
Freedom at Hibriten, 6:30 p.m
Watauga at S. Caldwell, 6:30 p.m.
Others
Mountain Heritage at Draughn, 6 p.m.
R-S Central at Patton, 6:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Bunker Hill at W Lincoln 6 p.m.
E. Burke at Newton-Conover, 5 p.m.
Lincolnton at Bandys, 6 p.m.
Maiden at W. Caldwell, 5 p.m.
Western Foothills 3A
E. Lincoln at Statesville, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell, 5 p.m.
N. Iredell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Hickory, 4 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Ashe Country at Alexander Central, 6 p,m.
Freedom at Hibriten, 6 p.m.
Watauga at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
Others
Mountain Heritage at Draughn, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Catawba Valley 2A Athletic
Newton-Conover at Bandys, 5 p.m.
Western Foothills 3A
E. Lincoln at Statesville, 6 p.m.
Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell, 5:30 p.m.
N. Iredell at St. Stephens, 6 p.m.
N. Lincoln at Hickory, 6 p.m.
Northwestern 3A-4A
Ashe County at Alexander Central, 6 p.m.
Freedom at Hibriten, 5 p.m.
Watauga at S. Caldwell, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Northwestern 3A-4A
Alexander Central at Ashe County, 4 p.m
Others
Watauga at Hickory, 4 p.m.