HobbsDailyReport.com
Toni Laney of Bandys High has been named the Most Valuable Player in South Fork 2A girls’ tennis and Maiden’s Becky Godfrey won Coach of the Year.
In voting by league head coaches, Laney was the MVP and also the Trojans’ only all-conference pick.
Godfrey guided the Blue Devils to a 6-1 league record, tying Lake Norman Charter for the conference crown.
ALL-SOUTH FORK 2A
Toni Laney, Bandys
Olivia Prevost, E. Lincoln
Hannah McGuirk, E. Lincoln
Olivia Franco, E. Lincoln
Alicia Bush, Lake Norman Charter
Sidney Ross, Lake Norman Charter
Allie Blackburn, Lincolnton
Alexia Allison, Newton-Conover
Sharidan Farris, N. Lincoln
Gracie Arrowood, Maiden
Hannah Sherrill, Maiden
Brogan Heavner, W. Lincoln
MVP: Laney, Bandys
COY: Becky Godfrey, Maiden
VOLLEYBALL
Trio shares top player in Northwestern 3A-4A
The Northwestern 3A-4A Player of the Year in volleyball is shared by three players after a vote on conference head coaches – Rebeka Farthing of Watauga, Olivia Pisel of Hickory and Bryanna Payne of Alexander Central.
Watauga swept the other league awards after going 12-0 and winning the conference title, with Brooke Byrd named the Offensive Player of the Year, Tegan Allan taking Defensive Player of the Year and Kris Hagaman named Coach of the Year.
ALL-NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A
Alexander Central: Bryanna Payne, Brianna Abernathy, Allie Daughtery
Freedom: Shalice Lynch
Hickory: Olivia Pisel, Kellen Morin, Haley Helton, Bren White
McDowell: Makenna Parkins, Jessica Cannon
St. Stephens: Grace Brennan, Kenley Killian
South Caldwell: Tatum Reising
Watauga: Rebekah Farthing, Brelyn Sturgill, Tegan Allen, Brooke Byrd, Chloe Baldwin, Brooke Scheffler, Carolina Farthing
Player of the Year: R. Farthing, Watauga; Pisel, Hickory; Payne, Alexander Central
Offensive Player of the Year: Byrd, Watauga
Defensive Player of the Year: Allan, Watauga
Coach of the Year: Kris Hagaman, Watauga
CROSS COUNTRY
North Lincoln leads All-South Fork 2A
North Lincoln’s girls and boys won conference championships and they lead the All-South Fork 2A cross-country teams this season.
The Knights were voted by league coaches to have the girls’ runner of the year (Angie Allen) and both coaches of the year, as Jerry Castro leads both North Lincoln teams.
The boys’ runner of the year went to Daniel Hopkins of Lincolnton.
ALL-SOUTH FORK 2A
GIRLS (in order of finish)
Angie Allen, NL
Alyssa Galvin, NL
Abby Farris, Lake Norman Charter
Andrea McAllister, NL
Megan Wozniak, Lake Norman Charter
Marlene Delgado, E. Lincoln
Shelby Fink, NL
Shay Rooney, NL
Lori Glavan, NL
Anna Gartner, Lake Norman Charter
Lauren Buckminster, Bandys
Delanie Melton, NL
Alexa Bieberich, WL
Monique Gandy, Lake Norman Charter
Runner of the Year: Allen, NL
Coach of the Year: Jerry Castro, NL
BOYS (in order of finish)
Daniel Hopkins, Lincolnton
Jason Thomson, NL
Khari Johnson, NL
Jacob Scott, NL
Miles Phillips, NL
Alex Wulfhurst, NL
Noah Lesser, E. Lincoln
Grant Howlett, Lake Norman Charter
Dwyane Holman, Lake Norman Charter
Jared Campbell, NL
Noah Carter, NL
Aidan Mutongi, Lake Norman Charter
Nick Lay, Lake Norman Charter
Stephen Fernett, NL
Runner of the Year: Hopkins, Lincolnton
Coach of the Year: Jerry Castro, NL