HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP: East Burke wins volleyball opener; Watauga rolls again

Published Saturday, November 21st, 2020

COACHES PLEASE REPORT RESULTS, HELP YOUR ATHLETES GAIN EXPOSURE
HobbsDailyReport.com encourages head coaches or their representatives to report live scores as soon as possible after matches are completed. In volleyball, e-mail each of the match scores and stat leaders with first and last names and any highlights. In cross country, send top 10 finishers with first and last name and which school they run for and final team scores. We’ll publish a roundup each night with items we receive, indicating who provided the information, and we’d be glad to publish any photos (with IDs) and credit the person who shot the photo. Regular reporting will enable us to provide nightly volleyball standings.

HobbsDailyReport.com

East Burke High — led by Sarah Suddreth’s eight digs and 14 assists and five service aces and 10 digs by Kayleigh Icard – opened its volleyball season Friday with a four-set victory over visiting West Caldwell.

The Cavs (1-0) won a Northwestern Foothills 2A match by winning 25-12, 25-7 and 25-11 after the Warriors (1-1) won the opening set 25-20.

East Burke, tied with West Iredell for second place with both a half-match back of Fred T. Foard, also got eight digs and three aces by Reece Abernathy, seven kills by Aubree Grigg and seven assists by Erin Newton.

The Cavs play at Patton on Monday night at 6 p.m., while West Caldwell travels for a 6 p.m. match at West Iredell.

Fred T. Foard 3,

Bunker Hill 0 (Thursday)

The Tigers won their 13th straight match, and they’ve won 39 straight sets after beating the visiting Bears 25-15, 25-7, 25-9.

Foard (2-0), the defending state 2A champion, leads the Northwestern Foothills 2A and Bunker Hill (1-1) shares fourth place with Patton and West Caldwell.

Foard scored the first seven points of the opening set and closed on an 8-2 run, and the Tigers were up 13-2 at one point in a second set that also included a 12-2 run.

Michelle Thao led Foard with 12 kills and 12 digs, Averie Dale added 11 kills, Trinity Tramel added 11 digs and Haley Johnston led the Tigers in assist (17).

Abigail Bentley led Bunker Hill with three digs and 13 assists and Caley Powell had eight assists and Alaney Sigmon contributed four aces and five blocks.

Foard goes to Hibriten for a 6 p.m. match on Monday while Bunker Hill is at home, also at 6 p.m., to face Draughn.

West Caldwell 3, Hibriten 1 (Thursday)

The Warriors beat the visiting Panthers 25-21, 21-25, 25-18, 25-19 to win their opening match of the season.

West Caldwell plays at West Iredell on Monday (6 p.m.) while Hibriten (0-2) — tied for last with Draughn — is at home Monday at 6 p.m. to battle Fred T. Foard.

Patton 3, Draughn 0 (Thursday)

Ella Gragg’s 11 kills and three aces sparked Patton’s victory on the road, 25-18, 25-13, 25-17.

The Panthers (1-1) share fourth place with Bunker Hill and West Caldwell in the Northwestern Foothills 2A. They next play at home on Monday (6 p.m.) against East Burke.

The Wildcats (0-2) are in last place in the league, tied with Hibriten, and go to Bunker Hill on Monday night (6 p.m.).

South Fork 2A

Bandys 3, Newton-Conover 0 (Thursday)

Led by Marley Beegle’s serving and seven kills by Myra Benfield, the Trojans (1-1) toppled the host Red Devils 25-17, 25-18, 25-16.

Beegle had five service points, breaking a 13-all tie, in the first set for Bandys.

Bandys opened a 5-0 lead that it stretched to 11-1 in the second set. Benfield had two late kills in that victory.

Emma Fox had three aces and Cassidy Geddes had eight kills for Newton-Conover (1-1).

Bandys shares third place with Lake Norman Charter, Newton-Conover and North Lincoln heading into a Monday (6:30 p.m.) home match against Lincolnton.

The Red Devils play Monday at 6:30 p.m. at West Lincoln.

Maiden 3, West Lincoln 0 (Thursday)

The Blue Devils (2-0) remained tied for first place with East Lincoln, beating the Rebels 25-11, 25-11, 25-12 at Maiden.

Savannah Lail led Maiden with 14 kills with Anna White adding nine and Reanna Odom had seven. Abby Gantt made 15 assists and four aces, Adison Ford provided 23 assists and Laniee Hentschel had 12 digs for Maiden.

The Blue Devils face Lake Norman Charter on the road on Monday (6:30 p.m.), and West Lincoln will be at home against Newton-Conover, also at 6:30 p.m.

Lake Norman Charter 3, North Lincoln 2 (Thursday)

Kaia Bennett and Molly Busse each had 13 kills, leading the Knights (1-1) to a victory at North Lincoln (1-1).

Kayla Adelman had 55 digs, Bennett had 23 and Rachel Turner and Cadee Pierce each had 16 for Lake Norman Charter.

Busse also provided nine blacks and Sarah Turner had five.

Lake Norman Charter is at home on Monday (6:30 p.m.), facing Maiden, and North Lincoln goes to East Lincoln on Monday (6:30 p.m.).

East Lincoln 3, Lincolnton 0 (Thursday)

The Mustangs (2-0) won 25-5, 25-3, 25-9 on the road to stay tied with Maiden atop the South Fork 2A standings.

Senior Kaylee Spees had 23 digs and sophomore Katie Cook had 30 assists for East Lincoln.

The Mustangs, who tied Lake Norman Charter for second place last season (Maiden won the title), play Monday at home against North Lincoln (6:30 p.m.).

The Wolves, tied for last place with West Lincoln, are at home Monday (6:30 p.m.), facing Newton-Conover.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory 3, South Caldwell 0 (Wednesday)

The Red Tornadoes (1-0) opened their season with a sweep of the host Spartans, winning 25-11, 25-17, 25-11.

Sophomore Kadie Becker had four kills and 11 digs, senior Jasmine Hall had six blocks and senior Ciana Hanson had 10 digs and three assists for South Caldwell (1-1).

Hickory, a half-match back of league-leading Watauga, faces Alexander Central on Monday at 6 p.m. at Hickory.

South Caldwell will play a conference match at St. Stephens on Monday at 6 p.m.

Alexander Central 3, St. Stephens 1 (Wednesday)

Brianna Abernathy and Gracie Harrington each had nine kills, leading the Cougars (1-1) past the visiting Indians (0-2).

Abernathy added six blocks and three aces and Harrington added two blocks and 21 digs.

St. Stephens won the opening set 25-22 before the Cougars won 25-17, 25-20, 26-24.

Macy Fairchild had seven kills for Alexander Central and Bryanna Payne provided 20 assists and three aces. Layna West had 18 digs and Emily Brown registered 16 assists.

Alexander Central, tied with McDowell and South Caldwell for third place in the Northwestern 3A-4A, goes to Hickory on Monday (6 p.m.).

The Indians are at home Monday at 6 p.m., facing South Caldwell.

Watauga 3, McDowell 0 (Wednesday)

The Pioneers (2-0) won 25-21, 25-18, 25-7 in Marion to push their winning streak in Northwestern 3A-4A matches to 57. They haven’t lost a conference match since 2015.

Brooke Scheffler had 14 kills and 13 digs and Caroline Farthing added 13 kills and 11 digs to lead Watauga, on top of the league standings by a half-match over Hickory.

Brelyn Sturgill had 28 assists and 15 digs for the Pioneers.

Watauga has no seniors on a 16-player roster.

The Pioneers play at Freedom on Monday at 6 p.m., while the Titans’ next match is Tuesday in Marion (6 p.m.) against Freedom.

MORE COVERAGE: https://www.wataugademocrat.com/watauga/watauga-volleyball-sweeps-mcdowell-3-0/article_fcb15493-6531-5b04-b907-d445f9eaa831.html

CROSS COUNTRY

South Fork 2A on Tuesday at N. Lincoln: https://nc.milesplit.com/meets/400063-south-fork-1a-2020/results/714401/raw#.X7cIRuWSnIU

South Fork 2A on Tuesday at N. Lincoln: https://nc.milesplit.com/meets/401037-south-fork-1b-2020/results/714403/raw#.X7cIeOWSnIU

Northwestern Foothills 2A on Tuesday at Bunker Hill (River Bend Park): https://nc.milesplit.com/meets/402382-bunker-hill-meet-1-2020/results/714269/formatted#.X7cIzeWSnIU

Northwestern 3A-4A on Thursday at River Bend Park: https://nc.milesplit.com/meets/402382-bunker-hill-meet-1-2020/results/714269/formatted#.X7cIzeWSnIU

St. Stephens v. Freedom (at River Bend Park 11/19): https://nc.milesplit.com/meets/403236-st-stephens-freedom-dual-meet-2020/results/714404/raw#.X7cJA-WSnIU

Reports were received from: Bethany Kiley, Lake Norman Charter head coach; Marsha Davis, Maiden head coach; Alan Sigmon, retired cross country head coach.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *