HIGH SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS: Thursday’s results

HobbsDailyReport.com

THURSDAY’S HIGH SCHOOL

SPRING SPORTS RESULTS

Varsity spring sports results from events scheduled on Thursday by schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules provided by the schools.

Games added or dropped since the schedules have been released may not be included and schools sometimes trade home playing dates.

HobbsDailyReport.com will list any changes in game times provided but fans are advised to call the home school the day of the game for confirmation of exact starting times, which vary by school and conference:

BASEBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys 15, Lincolnton 5

Lake Norman Charter 13, E. Lincoln 3 (completion of April 4 game)

Lake Norman Charter 10, Maiden 8

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Patton 12, E. Burke 2

W. Iredell 13, Draughn 2, 5 inn.

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central 18, Hickory 0

Freedom 5, Watauga 4, 8 inn.

McDowell 8, W. Caldwell 2

S. Caldwell 2, St. Stephens 1

Others

McDowell at R-S Central (E), ppd., no date

N. Iredell at W. Iredell, ppd., no date

Patton at Avery County, ppd., no date

W. Caldwell at Bandys, ppd., no date

SOFTBALL

South Fork 2A

Bandys 12, Lincolnton 0

Maiden 11, Lake Norman Charter 1, 5 inn.

N. Lincoln 5, E. Lincoln 4, 9 inn.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

E. Burke 5, Patton 4

Fred T. Foard 4, Hibriten 3

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central 18, Hickory 0, 3 inn.

Freedom at Watauga

S. Caldwell 6, St. Stephens 0

W. Caldwell at McDowell

Others

Bandys at Lincoln Charter, ppd., April 25

Cramer at Lincolnton, ppd., no date

Fred T. Foard at Charlotte Catholic, ppd., no date

Newton-Conover at W. Iredell

S. Caldwell at Enka, ppd., no date

W. Lincoln 10, Cherryville 7, 10 inn.

GIRLS SOCCER

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln 1, N. Lincoln 1 (E. Lincoln 4-2 PKs)

Lake Norman Charter 7, Maiden 0

Lincolnton 1, Bandys 0

Newton-Conover at W. Lincoln

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Patton 3, E. Burke 0

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory 9, Alexander Central 0

St. Stephens at S. Caldwell

W. Caldwell at McDowell

Others

R-S Central at E. Burke, ppd., no date

W. Iredell at Statesville, ppd., no date

BOYS TENNIS

South Fork 2A

Conference tournament, second day, at N. Lincoln, 11:30 a.m.

Others

Freedom 6, Patton 3

Hickory at Statesville

BOYS GOLF

South Fork 2A at Deer Brooks, 9 holes, 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Lake Norman 19, St. Stephens 1

Lake Norman Charter 14, Independence 10

BOYS LACROSSE

Asheville 11, Watauga 4

Hickory 7, Asheville Roberson 2

St. Stephens 15, Patton 8

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *