HIGH SCHOOL SPRING SPORTS: Wednesday’s results

Published Thursday, April 11th, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

WEDNESDAY’S HIGH SCHOOL

SPRING SPORTS RESULTS

 

Varsity spring sports results from events scheduled on Wednesday by schools in the South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A, compiled from schedules provided by the schools.

Games added or dropped since the schedules have been released may not be included and schools sometimes trade home playing dates.

HobbsDailyReport.com will list any changes in game times provided but fans are advised to call the home school the day of the game for confirmation of exact starting times, which vary by school and conference:

BASEBALL

South Fork 2A

N. Lincoln 8, Lake Norman Charter 4

W. Lincoln 4, Maiden 2

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Patton 9, Draughn 2

W. Iredel 11, E. Burke 6 (Tuesday)

Fred T. Foard 8, Bunker Hill 4

Northwestern 3A-4A

McDowell 2, Alexander Central 0

S. Caldwell 7, Freedom 3

Others

Bunker Hill at Newton-Conover, ppd., no date

Chase at E. Burke (E), cancelled

Hibriten 14, Watauga 7

N. Lincoln at N. Gaston, ppd., no date

Statesville at W. Lincoln, ppd., Monday, 5 p.m.

W. Iredell at W. Rowan, ppd., no date

SOFTBALL

South Fork 2A

E. Lincoln 15, Lincolnton 0, 5 inn.

Newton-Conover 5, W. Lincoln 3

N. Lincoln 19, Lake Norman Charter 0

Northwestern Foothills 2A

E. Burke at W. Iredell

Fred T. Foard 7, Bunker Hill 6

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central 4, McDowell 3

S. Caldwell 29, Freedom 2

Others

Draughn at Alexander Central, ppd., no date

Hibriten 5, Watauga 3

N. Lincoln at W. Iredell, ppd., no date

Mooresville at E. Lincoln

Patton at Freedom, ppd., no date

W. Caldwell at N Wilkes

GIRLS SOCCER

South Fork 2A

Newton-Conover at Lake Norman Charter

Northwestern Foothills 2A

E. Burke at W. Iredell

E. Burke at W. Iredell

Fred T. Foard 9, Bunker Hill 0

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central 1, McDowell 0

S. Caldwell 12, Freedom 2

Others

Draughn at Alexander Central, ppd., no date

Patton at E. Rutherford

S. Caldwell at Maiden, cancelled

W. Caldwell at Hibriten, 6 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

South Fork 2A

Conference tournament, first day, at N. Lincoln, 11:30 a.m.

Northwestern Foothills 2A

Fred T. Foard d. Bunker Hill

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central 6, S. Caldwell 3

Freedom 5, McDowell 4

Hickory 8, St. Stephens 1

Others

Watauga at Hibriten

TRACK AND FIELD

South Fork 2A

Newton-Conover, E. Lincoln, Lake Norman Charter at Bandys

N. Lincoln, Maiden, W. Lincoln at Lincolnton

Northwestern 3A-4A

Alexander Central, St. Stephens, W. Caldwell at McDowell

Freedom, Hickory, S. Caldwell at Watauga

BOYS GOLF

Northwestern Foothills 2A at Silver Creek: 1. Fred T. Foard 322; 2. Draughn 325; 3. Patton 335; 4. Hibriten 351; 5. E. Burke 397; 6. W. Iredell 427; 7. Bunker Hill 511.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Winston-Salem Reagan at Lake Norman Charter

BOYS LACROSSE

Lake Norman Charter 12, Cuthbertson 6

Patton at Davie County

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *