HobbsDailyReport.com
With new conferences beginning this year, many schools have gone away from the traditional starting times for junior varsity football games on Thursdays. The Northwestern Foothills 2A will play conference JV games at 6:30 p.m., which is generally a good time to arrive for any JV football game, as you will be no more than 30 minutes early for kickoff if you arrive by 6:30 p.m.
Game times are listed, where available, and are from JV football schedules provided by the schools in the conference.
2017 JUNIOR VARSITY FOOTBALL SCHEDULES
SOUTH FORK 2A
BANDYS
Aug. 24, at Fred T. Foard
Sept. 7, at Bunker Hill
Sept. 14, at Hickory
Sept. 21, MAIDEN
Sept. 28, at NEWTON-CONOVER
Oct. 5, LINCOLNTON
Oct. 12, E. LINCOLN
Oct. 19, at W. LINCOLN
Oct. 26, LAKE NORMAN CHARTER
Nov. 2, at N. LINCOLN
EAST LINCOLN
Aug. 17, Forestview
Aug. 24, at Charlotte Country Day
Sept. 14, E. Gaston
Sept. 21, at LAKE NORMAN CHARTER
Sept. 28, at LINCOLNTON
Oct. 5, N. LINCOLN
Oct. 12, at BANDYS
Oct. 19, MAIDEN
Oct. 26, at W. LINCOLN
Nov. 2, NEWTON-CONOVER
LAKE NORMAN CHARTER
Aug. 17, Charlotte Country Day, 6 p.m.
Aug. 31, at Covenant Day
Sept. 7, Charlotte Latin, 6 p.m.
Sept. 21, E. LINCOLN
Sept. 28, at N. LINCOLN
Oct. 5, MAIDEN
Oct. 12, at NEWTON-CONOVER
Oct. 19, LINCOLNTON
Oct. 26, at BANDYS
Nov. 2, W. LINCOLN
LINCOLNTON
Aug. 24, at South Point
Aug. 31, N. Gaston
Sept. 7, at E. Gaston
Sept. 21, at NEWTON-CONOVER
Sept. 28, E. LINCOLN
Oct. 5, at BANDYS
Oct. 12, W. LINCOLN
Oct. 19, at LAKE NORMAN CHARTER
Oct. 26, N. LINCOLN
Nov. 2, at MAIDEN
MAIDEN
Aug. 17, Fred T. Foard
Aug. 24, at E. Burke
Aug. 31, Bunker Hill
Sept. 21, at BANDYS
Sept. 28, W. LINCOLN
Oct. 5, at LAKE NORMAN CHARTER
Oct. 12, N. LINCOLN
Oct. 19, at E. LINCOLN
Oct. 26, at NEWTON-CONOVER
Nov. 2, LINCOLNTON
NEWTON-CONOVER
Aug. 31, Hickory
Sept. 7, E. Burke
Sept. 14, Hibriten
Sept. 21, at LINCOLNTON
Sept. 28, BANDYS
Oct. 5, at W. LINCOLN
Oct. 12, LAKE NORMAN CHARTER
Oct. 19, at N. LINCOLN
Oct. 26, MAIDEN
Nov. 2, at E. LINCOLN
NORTH LINCOLN
Aug. 17, at Bunker Hill
Sept. 7, Alexander Central
Sept. 14, Bessemer City
Sept. 21, W. LINCOLN
Sept. 28, LAKE NORMAN CHARTER
Oct. 5, at E. LINCOLN
Oct. 12, at MAIDEN
Oct. 19, NEWTON-CONOVER
Oct. 26, at LINCOLNTON
Nov. 2, BANDYS
WEST LINCOLN
Aug. 31, at Cherryville
Sept. 7, Fred T. Foard
Sept. 14, at E. Burke
Sept, 21, at N. LINCOLN
Sept. 28, at MAIDEN
Oct. 5, NEWTON-CONOVER
Oct. 12, at LINCOLNTON
Oct. 19, BANDYS
Oct. 26, E. LINCOLN
Nov. 2, at LAKE NORMAN CHARTER