HobbsDailyReport.com
KERNERSVILLE – North Lincoln (2A) and Lincoln Charter (1A) won boys’ state high school championships in cross country on Saturday while the North Lincoln girls finished second in 2A at the Ivey Redmond Complex.
North Lincoln’s boys had five runners in the top 21, topped by Jason Thomson (16:01.27) in second, Brian Risse in third (16:08.37) and Johnny Grant (16:15.39) in fifth place.
Lincoln Charter placed six runners in the top 25 to win the boys’ 1A title, led by Drew Zink’s second place finish in 16:28.23.
The North Lincoln girls had three runners in the top 20 to challenge for the 2A title, with Angie Allen (19:09.21) finishing second and teammate Alyssa Galvin (19:23.59) in third place.
Overall, the South Fork 2A had four runners in the top 10 – Allen, Galvin, East Lincoln’s Michaela Gammon in fourth (19:24.61), Sara Faith McAllister of Bandys (19:36.40) in eighth and Fred T. Foard’s Karina Coulter (19:51.65) was 10th.
GIRLS
1A
Champion
Abigail Hemrick, N. Stokes, 19:34.34
Team champion
Franklin Academy 47 (Lincoln Charter seventh)
Area runners in top 25
20. Megan Minaudo, Lincoln Charter, 21:44.40
2A
Champion
Hanna Preisser, Carrboro, 18:59.54
Team champion
Carrboro 69 (N. Lincoln second; E. Lincoln eighth)
Area runners in top 25
2. Angie Allen, N. Lincoln, 19:09.21
3. Alyssa Galvin, N. Lincoln, 19:23.59
4. Michaela Gammon, E. Lincoln, 19:24.61
8. Sara Faith McAllister, Bandys, 19:36.40
10. Karina Coulter, Fred T. Foard, 19:51.65
18. Shay Rhoney, N. Lincoln, 210:21.47
22. Lauren Buckminster, Bandys, 20:32.50
3A
Champion
Madeline Hill, Cuthbertson, 18:11.52
Team champion
Cuthbertson 57 (Watauga fifth)
Area runners in top 25
6. Sophia Ritter, Watauga, 18:33.94
4A
Champion
Carmen Alder, Pinecrest, 17:50.64
Team champion
Cardinal Gibbons 43
Area runners in top 25
None
BOYS
1A
Champion
Caleb Potter, Polk County, 16:28.16
Team champion
Lincoln Charter 51
Area runners in top 25
2. Drew Zink, Lincoln Charter, 16:28.23
12. Curtis Helms, Lincoln Charter, 17:21.43
14. Cutter Law, Lincoln Charter, 17:40.86
15. Jordan Hudson, Lincoln Charter, 17:42.19
18. Jonas Guffey, Lincoln Charter, 17:51.63
22. Patrick Rice, Lincoln Charter, 17:57.52
2A
Champion
Zach Hughes, First Flight, 16:00.79
Team champion
N. Lincoln 36 (First Flight second, Lake Norman Charter fourth)
Area runners in top 25
2. Jason Thomson, N. Lincoln, 16:01.27
3. Brian Risse, N. Lincoln, 16:08.37
5. Johnny Grant, N. Lincoln, 16:15.39
8. Daniel Hopkins, Lincolnton, 16:36.95
12. Miles Phillips, N. Lincoln, 16:51.20
21. Jacob Scott, N. Lincoln, 17:13.54
24. Jason Risse, N. Lincoln, 17:18.58
3A
Champion
George Hotelling, E. Chapel Hill, 15:46.92
Team champion
Weddington 150 (Watauga ninth)
Area runners in top 25
14. Dalton McGlamery, St. Stephens, 16:19.71
20. Cooper Castellaw, Alexander Central, 16:25.55
25 Avery Cannon, Watauga, 16:35.57
4A
Champion
Anton Idhammar, Cary, 15:45.12
Team champion
Cary 70
Area runners in top 25
None