HobbsDailyReport.com
STATE HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
BASKETBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
(First round games are Tuesday at highest seeds; second round, Thursday; third round, Saturday; fourth round, Tuesday, March 5; West Regionals, Saturday, March 9 at LRU and CVCC)
GREATER HICKORY AREA GAMES
2A
Tuesday’s first round results
No. 1 E. Lincoln 95, No. 32 N. Surry 49
No. 3 Shelby 79, No. 30 Bandys 66
No. 6 Mountain Heritage 101, No. 27 Lincolnton 49
No. 8 Wheatmore 75, No. 25 Lake Norman Charter 63
No. 11 Maiden 51, No. 22 Newton-Conover 37
No. 12 Walkertown 73, No. 21 Hibriten 69
No. 17 Lexington 80, No. 16 BUNKER HILL 70
No. 26 Patton 73, No. 7 Draughn 64
Thursday’s second round pairings (times TBA)
No. 11 MAIDEN (23-4) at No. 6 Mountain Heritage (20-2)
No. 17 Lexington (18-9) at No. 1 E. LINCOLN (26-2)
No. 26 PATTON (15-12) at No. 10 N. Davidson (23-5)
3A
Tuesday’s first round results
No. 1 SW Guilford 87, No. 32 Watauga 30
No. 3 Freedom 89, No. 30 W. Henderson 71
No. 8 Hickory 61, No. 25 Asheboro 49
No. 9 Southern Guilford 76, No. 24 Alexander Central 41
Thursday’s second round pairings (times TBA)
No. 9 Southern Guilford (22-4) at No. 8 HICKORY (23-4)
No. 19 Greensboro Smith (14-12) at No. 3 FREEDOM (26-2)
4A
Tuesday’s first round results
No. 9 W-S Reynolds 97, No. 24 McDowell 66
COMPLETE BOYS PAIRINGS
2A
Tuesday’s first round results
West
No. 1 E. Lincoln 95, No. 32 N. Surry 49
No. 2 Forest Hils 72, No. 31 Ledford 59
No. 3 Shelby 79, No. 30 Bandys 66
No. 4 Hendersonville 79, No. 29 W-S Carver 62
No. 5 W. Stokes 66, No. 28 W. Stanly 51
No. 6 Mountain Heritage 101, No. 27 Lincolnton 49
No. 8 Wheatmore 75, No. 25 Lake Norman Charter 63
No. 10 N. Davidson 86, No. 23 W-S Atkins 70
No. 11 Maiden 51, No. 22 Newton-Conover 37
No. 12 Walkertown 73, No. 21 Hibriten 69
No. 13 E. Rutherford 83, No. 20 R-S Central 52
No. 14 Mount Pleasant 76, No. 19 Salisbury 63
No. 15 Franklin 92, No. 18 Madison 85
No. 17 Lexington 80, No. 16 BUNKER HILL 70
No. 24 South Point 89, No. 9 Wilkes Central 80
No. 26 Patton 73, No. 7 Draughn 64
Thursday’s second round pairings (times TBA)
No. 17 Lexington (18-9) at No. 1 E. LINCOLN (26-2)
No. 24 South Point (15-11) at No. 8 Wheatmore (20-7)
No. 11 MAIDEN (23-4) at No. 6 Mountain Heritage (20-2)
No. 12 Walkertown (20-7) at No. 5 W. Stokes (20-6)
No. 13 E. Rutherford (20-5) at No. 4 Hendersonville (22-2)
No. 14 Mount Pleasant (22-5) at No. 3 Shelby (21-5)
No. 15 Franklin (18-7) at No. 2 Forest Hills (25-2)
No. 26 PATTON (15-12) at No. 10 N. Davidson (23-5)
East
Note: For first-round results and pairings, review the bracket at www.nchsaa.org:
#1 Farmville Central (26-0) vs. #32 Providence Grove (11-13)
#16 St. Pauls (17-9) vs. #17 Dixon (15-12)
#8 SW Onslow (14-9) vs. #25 SouthWest Edgecombe (14-13)
#9 Kinston (22-6) vs. #24 Oxford Webb (12-9)
#5 Reidsville (18-9) vs. #28 Warsaw Kenan (14-11)
#12 Randleman (18-7) vs. #21 Trinity (15-10)
#13 Spring Creek (19-7) vs. #20 Bertie (15-11)
#4 Vance County (21-5) vs. #29 Bartlett Yancey (13-13)
#3 Goldsboro (21-4) vs. #30 Clinton (13-13)
#14 Nash Central (9-15) vs. #19 Carrboro (16-8)
#6 Hertford County (16-10) vs. #27 Whiteville (14-11)
#11 Burlington Cummings (16-10) vs. #22 N. Lenoir (11-14)
#7 S. Columbus (19-8) vs. #26 Ayden-Grifton (11-15)
#10 First Flight (18-8) vs. #23 Fairmont (15-12)
#15 S. Granville (19-8) vs. #18 W. Craven (17-7)
#2 Green Central (19-7) vs. #31 Wilson Beddingfield (8-15)
3A
Tuesday’s first round results
West
No. 1 SW Guilford 87, No. 32 Watauga 30
No. 2 Cox Mill 103, No. 31 Asheville Erwin 45
No. 3 Freedom 89, No. 30 W. Henderson 71
No. 4 Charlotte Catholic 52, No. 29 Ashbrook 47
No. 5 Kings Mountain 72, No. 28 Enka 67
No. 8 Hickory 61, No. 25 Asheboro 49
No. 9 Southern Guilford 76, No. 24 Alexander Central 41
No. 10 Mount Tabor 74, No. 23 Concord Robinson 57
No. 11 A.L. Brown 48, No. 22 A.C. Reynolds 44
No. 17 W-S Parkland 71, No. 16 Waynesville Tuscola 61
No. 18 Concord 82, No. 15 S. Iredell 62
No. 19 Greensboro Smith 59, No. 14 Sun Valley 55, OT
No. 20 McMichael 92, No. 13 N. Buncombe 61
No. 21 Marvin Ridge 71, No. 12 Hunter Huss 68
No. 26 Weddington 70, No. 7 Statesville 54
No. 27 NW Cabarrus 65, No. 6 Asheville 58
Thursday’s second round pairings (times TBA)
No. 17 W-S Parkland (16-10) at No. 1 SW Guilford (27-0)
No. 9 Southern Guilford (22-4) at No. 8 HICKORY (23-4)
No. 18 Concord (16-11) at No. 2 Cox Mill (25-2)
No. 19 Greensboro Smith (14-12) at No. 3 FREEDOM (26-2)
No. 20 McMichael (20-8) at No. 4 Charlotte Catholic (19-8)
No. 21 Marvin Ridge (16-11) at No. 5 Kings Mountain (20-6)
No. 26 Weddington (16-11) at No. 10 Mount Tabor (19-8)
No. 27 NW Cabarrus (12-12) at No. 11 A.L. Brown (20-7)
East
Note: For first-round results and pairings, review the bracket at www.nchsaa.org:
#1 Durham Hillside (25-1) vs. #32 W. Brunswick (25-1)
#16 Fayetteville Sanford (19-7) vs. #17 Pikeville Aycock (10-16)
#8 W. Carteret (19-5) vs. #25 Southern Nash (14-9)
#9 Wilmington New Hanover (15-10) vs. #24 Wilson Hunt (14-9)
#5 Southern Lee (23-3) vs. #28 Northern Guilford (11-14)
#12 Wilson Fike (17-9) vs. #21 White Oak (21-5)
#13 Roxboro Person (16-10) vs. #20 Eastern Guilford (18-9)
#4 Burlington Williams (22-3) vs. #29 Northern Durham (10-16)
#3 Eastern Alamance (25-1) vs. #30 Cape Fear (12-10)
#14 Northside-Jacksonville (15-7) vs. #19 Western Alamance (18-8)
#6 Fayetteville Westover (19-6) vs. #27 Greenville Conley (14-10)
#11 S. Johnston (23-3) vs. #22 Chapel Hill (15-10)
#7 E. Wake (19-6) vs. #26 Rocky Mount (13-10)
#10 Southern Durham (20-6) vs. #23 Pittsboro Northwood (17-9)
#15 Harnett Central (13-11) vs. #18 Greensboro Dudley (15-11)
#2 Northern Nash (24-1) vs. #31 Havelock (12-11)
4A
Tuesday’s first round results
West
#1 N. Mecklenburg (22-3), BYE
#2 Independence (21-6), BYE
#3 Olympic (20-5), BYE
#4 Davie County (23-2), BYE
#5 NW Guilford (18-7), BYE
#6 W. Charlotte (20-6), BYE
#7 Ardrey Kell (21-5), BYE
#8 Butler (20-6), BYE
No. 9 W-S Reynolds 97, No. 24 McDowell 66
No. 11 Vance 68, No. 22 Hough 56
No. 12 Myers Park 61, No. 21 Porter Ridge 60
No. 13 Hopewell 76., No. 20 Berry Academy 63
No. 14 E. Forsyth 73, No.19 Rocky River 54
No. 15 Richmond County 67, No. 18 Hickory Ridge 59
#16 Mallard Creek (12-14) vs. #17 Jamestown Ragsdale (13-10)
No. 23 Greensboro Grimsley 69, No. 10 High Point Central 64, OT
Thursday’s second round pairings (times TBA)
No. 17 Jamestown Ragsdale (13-10) or No. 16 Mallard Creek (12-14) at No. 1 N. Mecklenburg (22-3)
No. 9 W-S Reynolds (19-6) at No. 8 Butler (20-6)
No. 12 Myers Park (20-8) at No. 5 NW Guilford (18-7)
No. 13 Hopewell (15-10) at No. 4 Davie County (23-2)
No. 14 E. Forsyth (16-9) at No. 3 Olympic (20-5)
No. 11 Vance (20-6) at No. 6 W. Charlotte (20-6)
No. 23 Greensboro Grimsley (12-14) at No. 7 Ardrey Kell (21-5)
No. 15 Richmond County (17-11) at No. 2 Independence (21-6)
East
Note: For first-round results and pairings, review the bracket at www.nchsaa.org:
#1 Raleigh Millbrook (24-1), BYE
#16 Riverside-Durham (15-9) vs. #17 Raleigh Leesville Road (15-12)
#8 Pine Forest (19-6), BYE
#9 Knightdale (20-5) vs. #24 Overhills (16-10)
#5 Holly Springs (19-4), BYE
#12 Raleigh Broughton (18-9) vs. #21 Green Hope (11-16)
#4 Fayetteville 71st (24-3), BYE
#13 Garner (16-9) vs. #20 Lumberton (16-10)
#3 South Central (25-1), BYE
#14 Rolesville (18-7) vs. #19 Cardinal Gibbons (13-12)
#6 Raleigh Athens Drive (18-7), BYE
#11 Pinecrest (20-6) vs. #22 Raleigh Sanderson (8-15)
#7 Wilimington Hoggard (20-7), BYE
#10 Panther Creek (22-5) vs. #23 Cary (8-16)
#2 Raleigh Wakefield (22-4), BYE
#15 Heritage (15-11) vs. #18 Apex Friendship (21-6)
1A
Note: For first-round results and pairings, review the bracket at www.nchsaa.org:
West
#1 Winston-Salem Prep (21-4) vs. #32 Murphy (8-18)
#16 Queens Grant (18-9) vs. #17 E. Surry (15-7)
#8 Mitchell County (11-14) vs. ##25 River Mill Academy (18-13)
#9 Bishop McGuinness (18-8) vs. #24 Mount Airy (7-15)
#5 Starmount (19-5) vs. #28 Thomas Jefferson (9-14)
#12 Cherryville (20-5) vs. #21 N. Stanly (17-6)
#13 S. Stanly (17-10) vs. #20 N. Stokes (17-6)
#4 Lincoln Charter (21-6) vs. #29 Cherokee (14-13)
#3 N. Rowan (24-2) vs. #30 Carolina International (8-17)
#14 Andrews (19-7) vs. #19 Union Academy (17-9)
#6 Hayesville (20-5) vs. #27 Highland Tech (10-13)
#11 Chatham Charter (26-4) vs. #22 S. Stokes (8-17)
#7 Highlands (16-9) vs. #26 Langtree Charter (13-16)
#10 Pine Lake Prep (18-8) vs. #23 Bessemer City (14-10)
#15 Albemarle (14-12) vs. #18 Mountain Island Charter (16-7)
#2 Community School of Davidson (24-3) vs. #31 W. Montgomery (10-12)
East
#1 Washington County (22-1) vs. #32 Manteo (7-13)
#16 Weldon (15-7) vs. #17 Northside-Pinetown (17-8)
#8 Pamlico County (14-7) vs. #25 Franklin Academy (14-14)
#9 Ocracoke (15-8) vs. #24 Chatham Central (13-9)
#5 Granville Central (17-8) vs. #28 E. Columbus (10-15)
#12 Riverside-Martin (16-9) vs. #21 S. Robeson (12-12)
#13 N. Edgecombe (11-11) vs. #20 Tarboro (14-9)
#4 W. Columbus (21-4) vs. #29 E. Carteret (9-12)
#3 NW Halifax (22-1) vs. #30 Raleigh Charter (11-13)
#14 Rosewood (14-8) vs. #19 Rocky Mount Prep (11-12)
#6 Research Triangle (23-3) vs. #27 Roxboro Community (12-14)
#11 Voyager Academy (18-10) vs. #22 Gates County (12-13)
#7 Princeton (22-2) vs. #26 Falls Lake Academy (16-14)
#10 Eddenton Holmes (21-4) vs. #23 Camden County (12-14)
#15 Bear Grass Charter (14-8) vs. #18 Louisburg (12-12)
#2 Henderson Collegiate (26-2) vs. #31 Lejeune (11-13)