HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY
GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS
(through Tuesday, Feb. 9)
Note: South Fork 2A and Northwestern Foothills 2A teams can play only 14-game schedules, which allowed no non-league games, while Northwestern 3A-4A teams have two available playing dates for non-league opponents.
Playing dates are listed but fans should call the home school for specifics of scheduling from now to the end of the season (Feb. 19) as many adjustments have been made due to COVID-19 and teams being quarantined.
SOUTH FORK 2A
x-Newton-Conover 11-0
E. Lincoln 8-3
Lake Norman Charter 7-4
Bandys 6-5
Maiden 5-6
W. Lincoln 4-7
N. Lincoln 2-9
Lincolnton 1-10
x–clinched at least co-championship
Tuesday’s results
E. Lincoln 53, Bandys 51
Lincolnton 28, W. Lincoln 15
Maiden 61, N. Lincoln 39
Newton-Conover 58, Lake Norman Charter 21
Friday’s games
Bandys at W. Lincoln
Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter
Maiden at E. Lincoln
Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln
NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A
Bunker Hill 9-0
Draughn 4-2
Patton 6-4
Fred T. Foard 5-3
Hibriten 4-6
W. Iredell 3-4
E. Burke 2-7
W. Caldwell 0-7
Tuesday’s results
Bunker Hill 69, W. Caldwell 14
Draughn 53, E. Burke 45
Patton 39, Hibriten 29
Thursday’s games
E. Burke at Patton, 6:30 p.m.
Hibriten at Fred T. Foard, 6 p.m.
W. Caldwell at W. Iredell, ppd., no date
Friday’s games
Bunker Hill at E. Burke
Draughn at W. Iredell, 6 p.m.
W. Iredell at Draughn, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s games
W. Iredell at Hibriten, 2:15 p.m.
NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A
Conf. All
Freedom 4-0 4-0
Alex Central 5-1 7-1
Hickory 3-1 4-1
McDowell 3-3 3-4
S. Caldwell 3-5 4-5
St. Stephens 2-5 3-5
Watauga 1-6 1-8
Tuesday’s results
Alexander Central at McDowell, ppd., Sat., 1 p.m.
Freedom 53, S. Caldwell 43
Watauga 34, St. Stephens 23
Wednesday’s games
Hickory at Alexander Central
Watauga at Freedom
Thursday’s games
St. Stephens at Hickory
Friday’s games
Alexander Central at Freedom, 6 p.m.
McDowell at S. Caldwell
N. Rowan at St. Stephens
Saturday’s games
Alexander Central at McDowell, 1 p.m.