HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL: Varsity standings through Wednesday, Feb. 10

Published Wednesday, February 10th, 2021

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY

BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

(through  Wednesday, Feb. 10)

Note: South Fork 2A and Northwestern Foothills 2A teams can play only 14-game schedules, which allowed no non-league games, while Northwestern 3A-4A teams have two available playing dates for non-league opponents.

Playing dates are listed but fans should call the home school for specifics of scheduling from now to the end of the season (Feb. 19) as many adjustments have been made due to COVID-19 and teams being quarantined.

Note that it is now common for a team to have a game listed against one opponent as postponed and the same team then scheduled to play another league team on that date. Those are games where a team could not play its regularly scheduled game because the opponent was quarantined and the new opponent had a mutually available game date for a needed makeup game (girls, boys are both teams).

SOUTH FORK 2A

N. Lincoln                              9-2

E. Lincoln                              8-3

Lake Norman Charter         7-4

Lincolnton                            7-4

Maiden                                  6-5

Newton-Conover                6-5

Bandys                                  1-10

W. Lincoln                           0-11

Tuesday’s results

E. Lincoln 49, Bandys 30

Lake Norman Charter 61, Newton-Conover 52

Lincolnton 61, W. Lincoln 37

N. Lincoln 70, Maiden 56

Wednesday’s results

N. Lincoln 77, Lincolnton 52

Friday’s games

Bandys at W. Lincoln

Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter

Maiden at E. Lincoln

Newton-Conover at N. Lincoln

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

Patton                     5-0

Hibriten                  4-2

W. Caldwell           4-2

Bunker Hill            3-3

E. Burke                  2-2

W. Iredell                 1-2

Draughn                 1-5

Fred T. Foard         0-4

Tuesday’s results

Draughn at E. Burke, ppd., no date

Hibriten at Patton, ppd., no date

Patton 87, Draughn 72

W. Caldwell 54, Bunker Hill 50

Thursday’s games

Bunker Hill at Draughn

Fred T. Foard at Patton, 7:30 p.m.

W. Caldwell at W. Iredell

Friday’s games

 Bunker Hill at Patton, 6 p.m.

Draughn at W. Caldwell

Fred T. Foard at W. Iredell

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                  Conf.           All

Hickory                                                  6-1                7-1

McDowell (4A)                                     6-3                6-3

S. Caldwell (4A)                                  5-3                 5-4

Alex Central                                         4-3                5-3

Freedom                                               2-3                 2-4

Watauga                                               2-7                 3-7

St. Stephens                                        2-7                 2-8

Monday’s results

Freedom at Hickory, ppd., no date

Watauga 79, Avery County 39

Tuesday’s results

Alexander Central at McDowell (ppd., no date)

Watauga 63, St. Stephens 53

Wednesday’s results

Hickory 68, Alexander Central 58

Friday’s games

Alexander Central at Freedom, ppd., no date

McDowell at S. Caldwell, ppd., no date

N. Rowan at St. Stephens

S. Caldwell at Alexander Central, 6 p.m. (non-conference)

Watauga at Hickory, 7:30 p.m.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *