HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL: Varsity standings through Thursday, Feb. 18

Published Friday, February 19th, 2021

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY

BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

(through  Thursday, Feb. 18)

Note: South Fork 2A and Northwestern Foothills 2A teams can play only 14-game schedules, which allowed no non-league games, while Northwestern 3A-4A teams have two available playing dates for non-league opponents.

Playing dates are listed but fans should call the home school for specifics of scheduling from now to the end of the season (Feb. 19) as many adjustments have been made due to COVID-19 and teams being quarantined.

Note that it is now common for a team to have a game listed against one opponent as postponed and the same team then scheduled to play another league team on that date. Those are games where a team could not play its regularly scheduled game because the opponent was quarantined and the new opponent had a mutually available game date for a needed makeup game (girls, boys are both teams).

SOUTH FORK 2A

*N. Lincoln                           11-2

E. Lincoln                              10-3

Lake Norman Charter         9-4

Lincolnton                            7-6

Maiden                                  7-6

Newton-Conover                6-7

Bandys                                  2-11

W. Lincoln                           0-13

*–clinched at least co-championship; No. 1 state playoff bid

Tuesday’s results

E. Lincoln 76, W. Lincoln 64

Lake Norman Charter 65, Bandys 36

Maiden 58, Newton-Conover 39

N. Lincoln 73, Lincolnton 55

Friday’s games

Bandys at N. Lincoln

Lake Norman Charter at W. Lincoln

Lincolnton at Maiden

Newton-Conover at E. Lincoln

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

*Patton                   8-0

W. Caldwell           7-2

Hibriten                  5-3

Bunker Hill            4-5

Draughn                 4-6

E. Burke                 2-3

W. Iredell               2-5

Fred T. Foard       0-8

*–clinched championship; No. 1 state playoff bid

Note: Conference officials have indicated the final standings will be based on records of seven games, each team’s result after having played the rest of the league teams once. Those standings will be released after Friday’s games.

Monday’s results

Draughn 59, Fred T. Foard 55

Bunker Hill 60, W. Iredell 56

Tuesday’s results

Patton 71, Hibriten 58

W. Caldwell 81, E. Burke 50

Wednesday’s results

Draughn 53, W. Iredell 48

Fred T. Foard at Bunker Hill, ppd., Fri., 6:30 p.m.

Hibriten 53, Fred T. Foard 49

Thursday’s results

W. Iredell at E. Burke, ppd., Fri.

Friday’s games 

Draughn at E. Burke, cancelled

Fred T. Foard at Bunker Hill, 6 p.m.

W. Iredell at E. Burke

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                  Conf.           All

*Hickory                                              7-1                8-1

a-McDowell (4A)                                6-3                6-3

Alex Central                                         5-3                6-3

b-S. Caldwell (4A)                              5-4                 5-5

Freedom                                               3-3                 3-4

Watauga                                               2-8                 3-8

St. Stephens                                        2-8                 2-9

*–clinched conference title, No. 1 3A playoff bid; a–season had ended, will be under quarantine when state playoffs scheduled to start; b–clinched state 4A playoff bid

Notes: Final standings will be based on conference winning percentage, regardless of the number of games a team got to play on an original schedule of 14 games… also, Alexander Central has cancelled games on Tuesday and Friday due to COVID-19 concerns … the Friday cancellation with South Caldwell changed the result of a Feb. 12 game (AC won 45-35) from a non-league result to a conference game, changing/updating those conference records.

Tuesday’s results

Alexander Central at Hickory, cancelled

Wednesday’s results

Freedom 62, St. Stephens 54

Thursday’s results

Freedom at Hickory, cancelled

Watauga at Alexander Central, cancelled

Friday’s games

Freedom at McDowell, cancelled

Freedom at Watauga, 5:30 p.m.

Hickory at St. Stephens

S. Caldwell at Alexander Central, cancelled

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *