HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL: Varsity standings through Friday, Feb. 12

Published Saturday, February 13th, 2021

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY

BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

(through  Friday, Feb. 12)

Note: South Fork 2A and Northwestern Foothills 2A teams can play only 14-game schedules, which allowed no non-league games, while Northwestern 3A-4A teams have two available playing dates for non-league opponents.

Playing dates are listed but fans should call the home school for specifics of scheduling from now to the end of the season (Feb. 19) as many adjustments have been made due to COVID-19 and teams being quarantined.

Note that it is now common for a team to have a game listed against one opponent as postponed and the same team then scheduled to play another league team on that date. Those are games where a team could not play its regularly scheduled game because the opponent was quarantined and the new opponent had a mutually available game date for a needed makeup game (girls, boys are both teams).

SOUTH FORK 2A

N. Lincoln                              10-2

E. Lincoln                              9-3

Lake Norman Charter         8-4

Lincolnton                            7-5

Maiden                                  6-6

Newton-Conover                6-6

Bandys                                  2-10

W. Lincoln                           0-12

Tuesday’s results

E. Lincoln 49, Bandys 30

Lake Norman Charter 61, Newton-Conover 52

Lincolnton 61, W. Lincoln 37

N. Lincoln 70, Maiden 56

Wednesday’s results

N. Lincoln 77, Lincolnton 52

Friday’s results

Bandys 55, W. Lincoln 52

E. Lincoln 76, Maiden 50

Lake Norman Charter 59, Lincolnton 48

N. Lincoln 60, Newton-Conover 47

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

Patton                     7-0

W. Caldwell           6-2

Hibriten                  4-2

E. Burke                 2-2

W. Iredell               2-3

Bunker Hill            3-5

Draughn                 2-6

Fred T. Foard       0-6

Tuesday’s results

Draughn at E. Burke, ppd., no date

Hibriten at Patton, ppd., no date

Patton 87, Draughn 72

W. Caldwell 54, Bunker Hill 50

Thursday’s results

Draughn 79, Bunker Hill 75

Patton 85, Fred T. Foard 45

W. Caldwell 71, W. Iredell 45

Friday’s results

Patton 80, Bunker Hill 75

W. Caldwell 70, Draughn 35

W. Iredell d. Fred T. Foard

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                  Conf.           All

Hickory                                                  7-1                8-1

McDowell (4A)                                     6-3                6-3

S. Caldwell (4A)                                  5-3                 5-5

Alex Central                                         4-3                6-3

Freedom                                               2-3                 2-4

St. Stephens                                        2-7                 2-8

Watauga                                               2-8                 3-8

Monday’s results

Freedom at Hickory, ppd., no date

Watauga 79, Avery County 39

Tuesday’s results

Alexander Central at McDowell (ppd., no date)

Watauga 63, St. Stephens 53

Wednesday’s results

Hickory 68, Alexander Central 58

Friday’s results

Alexander Central 45, S. Caldwell 35 (non-conf.)

Hickory 76, Watauga 41

N. Rowan at St. Stephens, cancelled

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *