HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Varsity summaries from Monday, Tuesday

Published Wednesday, November 24th, 2021

HobbsDailyReport.com

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SUMMARIES

GAMES OF TUESDAY. NOV. 23

GIRLS

NEWTON-CONOVER 50, PATTON 25

Patton    3    5       9     8—25

N-C          9    9    18    14—50

PATTON 25—Powell 7, Canaway 5, Lail 5, Duckworth 3, Pinkerton 3, Teetens 1, Wojcik 1, Witherspoon, Cha.

NEWTON-CONOVER 50—Cassidy Geddes 26, Watkins 8, Fox 7, L. Sain 5, Krause 2, Swagger 2, Sara Sain, Brown, Hill.

Records: Patton 0-1, Newton-Conover 1-0.

Reported by Sylvia White, Newton-Conover head coach

BANDYS 60, WEST IREDELL 28

Bandys      12     13     19     16—60

W. Iredell   8      4       1      15—28

BANDYS 60—McIntosh 4, K. Dutka 2, Rummage 9, Rembert 5, Stewart 4, Andrews 8, Anderson 3, Logan Dutka 22, Carpenter 3, Spake, Cabera Bragehais.

WEST IREDELl 28—Dalton 6, Anderson 1, Bridges 2, Allison 1, Stroud 3, Brookyln Gibson 9, Green 2, Brylee Gibson 2, Smith 2.

Records: Bandys 1-1; W. Iredell 0-1.

Reported by Benny Yount, Bandys

FREEDOM 61, WEDDINGTON 20

Freedom         22     12     17    10—61

Weddington     7       6      5      2—20

FREEDOM 61—Christena Rhone 19, Zakiah King 14, Statlee McGee 11, McGee 7, Walker 2, Gladden 2, Demiter 4, Ollis 2, Turner, Whisnant, Caldwell.

WEDDINGTON 20—King 2, Sarcona 2, Tse 6, Poole 3, Vicks 2, Brown 3, Fyains 2, G, Parsons, Strong, Bergman, Kalouris, E. Parsons

Records: Freedom 1-0.

Reported by Amber Reddick, Freedom head coach

WATAUGA 63, MOUNTAIN HERITAGE 43

Mountain Heritage    12    11      7     13—43

Watauga                         18   21   20      8—67

MOUNTAIN HERITAGE 43— Keira Wilson 13, Kooles 8, Neill 7, C. Morrow 4, K. Morrow 3, Webb 3, McGee 3, Silvers 2.

WATAUGA 67—Kate Sears 22, Charlotte Torgerson 17, Sturgill 6, Kiker 6, Darner 5, Myers 4, Matheson 3, McGlamery 2, Farthing 2.

Records: Mountain Heritage 0-1, Watauga 1-0.

Reported by Bill Torgerson, Watauga

EAST LINCOLN 82, WEST LINCOLN 43

W. Lincoln     4   13    9    17—43

E. Lincoln      17 15    24  26—82

WEST LINCOLN 43—Chloe Norman 14, RaeLee Watson 10, Richardson 8, Bierbrich 8, Beddingfield 2, Jenkins 1.

EAST LINCOLN 82—Taliyah Thomas 17, Ginny Overbay 14, Hailey McFadden 14, Maggs 8, Patterson 6, Self 6, Hege 5, D. Ross 4, Bissinger 3, Martin 2, Harpster 2, R. Ross 1.

Notes: Thomas made seven of nine field goal attempts and had four steals for the Mustangs … Overby had a double-double, adding 10 rebounds … In her first varsity game, McFadden also contributed eight rebounds, two steals, four assists and one block for East Lincoln.

Records: W. Lincoln 0-2; E. Lincoln 1-0.

Reported by Jason Otey, E. Lincoln head coach

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 55, SOUTH IREDELL 31

S. Iredell          4      7     6     14—31

Alex Central    9    26   14      6—55

SOUTH IREDELL 31—Horton 9, Hapes 3, J. Johnson 4, K. Johnson 2, Sarver 2, Brooks 5, Fink 6, Turner, Crabb, Cook, Humm.

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 55—Jenkins 5, Pennell 5, Walker 12, Chesney Stikeleather 14, Hayes 5, Jordan 1, McDaniel 6, Childers 7, Smith, Jarrett, Herman.

Notes: Fink has 12 rebounds and Brooks had 10 for the Vikings, who shot 16.1 percent … The Cougars outscored South Iredell 36-12 in the paint and 22-6 on fastbreaks … Alexander Central went 4-for-18 on 3-point shots and hit five of 21 free throws… The Cougars forced 30 turnovers.

Records: S. Iredell 0-1; Alexander Central 1-0.

Reported by Jonathan Watts, Alexander Central SID

BOYS

HELMS

BANDYS 47, WEST IREDELL 32

Bandys        10    15    12     10—47

W. Iredell     7     8      8       7—32

BANDYS 47—White 4, DelGuercio 4, Slaughter 5, DeHart 8, Parker Stybroski 10, Terrick Bumgarner 11, Robinson 5, Tuxbury

WEST IREDELL 32—Cornelius 2, Eric Dalton 10, T. Williams 9, Glaspy 5, A. Williams 6, Moore, Huss.

Notes: First career win for Bandys head coach Brandon Helms.

Records: Bandys 1-1; W. Iredell 0-1

Reported by Benny Yount, Bandys

LINCOLN CHARTER 90, NORTH LINCOLN 84

Lincoln Charter   20    21     27    22—90

N. Lincoln              17     21     20    26—84

LINCOLN CHARTER 90—Burnett 20, Moore 19, Crawford 13, Farley 11, Flowers 10, Chambers 9, Johnson 3, Brunce 3, Hudson 2.

NORTH LINCOLN 84—Jack Waggoner 26, Jake Terrill 17, Reed King 11, Jake Dedmon 11, Karr 7, Lykins 5, Carson 5, Heavner 2.

Records: Lincoln Charter 1-0; N. Lincoln 0-1.

Reported by Dennis Frye, N. Lincoln head coach

EAST LINCOLN 84, WEST LINCOLN 41

W. Lincoln     18     6     7     10—41

E. Lincoln      21    34    16    13—84

WEST LINCOLN 41—Hartsoe 2, Goins, Short 2, Jordan Truesdale 20, Hopper 6, Howell, Vazquez, Amine Cherigul 11.

EAST LINCOLN 84—Glezen 3, Clark, Palmer Crichton 19, Drew Bean 15, Maj 2, Eric Runyan 10, Keandre Walker 11, Kuthan 2, Mizzell 7, Fannon 5, Mason Simmons 10.

Records: E. Lincoln 1-0; W. Lincoln 0-1.

Reported by Chip Ashley, E. Lincoln basketball staff

SOUTH IREDELL 61, ALEXANDER CENTRAL 58

S. Iredell        14     17    10    20—61

Alex Central  16     8     16      18—58

SOUTH IREDELL 61—Perry 3, Braydon Watson-Jones 12, M. J. Chambers 10, Tucker 4, Darnon Stewart 14, Childress 3, Clark 6, Reese 3, Vuk, Jones.

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 58—Sigmon 3, Lowrance 7, Avery Cook 14, Pennell 8, Evan Presnell 23, Barnes 3, Hammer, Lasher.

Notes: Grover Lowrance had five rebounds for the Cougars and Cook had six assists … Presnell was 9-of-16 from the floor for Alexander Central … The Cougars shot 44.7 percent but were 10-for 16 on free throws and had only six offensive rebounds… Alexander Central won the points in the paint, 28-24 … South Iredell won the boards 37-22 and hit 10 of 26 from 3-point range, led by Stewart going 4-for-5 … The Vikings shot only five free throws, making them all, and their bench outscored the Cougars’ bench 26-3.

Records: S. Iredell 1-1; Alexander Central 0-1.

Reported by Jonathan Watts, Alexander Central SID

GAMES OF MONDAY, NOV. 22

GIRLS

ST. STEPHENS 51, BANDYS 45

Bandys             10     12     12     11—45

St. Stephens      7    13     19      12—51

BANDYS 45—Caroline McIntosh 15, Logan Dutka 12, Anderson 6, Rummage 5, Andrews 5, Spake 2.

ST. STEPHENS 51—Allie Reid 15, Ella Pilkenton 10, Blevins 9, Harris 9, McGlamery 4, Sumpter 4, Sims.

Records: Bandys 0-1, St. Stephens 1-0.

Allie Reid 15, Ella Pilkenton 10, Blevins 9, Harris 9, McGlamery 4, Sumpter 4, Sims.

Reported by Nikki Brittain, Bandys head coach and Jason Fulbright, St. Stephens

HIBRITEN 74, WEST LINCOLN 44

W. Lincoln    4    16   10   14—44

Hibriten       26   16    20  12—74

WEST LINCOLN 44—Norman 10, Richardson 10, Watson 12, Bieberich 5, Beddingfield 5, Owenby 2,

HIBRITEN 74—Poarch 6, Story 21, Walker 13, Sarah 2, Alley 2, Parker 4, Lucy 11, Jada 10, Gabi, Sydney 5, Olivia. Jenkins.

Records: W. Lincoln 0-1, Hibriten 1-0.

Reported by Lance Watson, W. Lincoln head coach

BOYS

ST. STEPHENS 58, BANDYS 49

Bandys              12     6    8    23—49

St. Stephens    15    6    16   21—58

BANDYS 49 (incomplete scoring)–White 7, Bobby DelGuerico 12, Slaughter 5, Parker Stybroski 19, Bumgarner 4, DeHart, Tuxbery, Ledford.

ST. STEPHENS 58 (incomplete scoring)–Watkins 7, Ji Ikard 24, Reid 7, Anderson 4, Gscheidmeter 2, Barkley 9, Swisher, P. Young.

Records: Bandys 0-1; St. Stephens 1-0.

Reported by Benny Yount, Bandys

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *