HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: N-C’s Cornwell named state’s top girls’ player by coaches’ organization

Published Sunday, March 22nd, 2020

Chyna Cornwell, shown with a basketball celebrating after reaching 2,000 career points earlier this season, has been named the North Carolina Basketball Coaches (NCBCA) girls’ state player of the year. She also won District 10 Player of the Year and her coach, Sylvia White (left in background), was selected as the District 10 girls’ coach of the year./NEWTON-CONOVER HIGH PHOTO

Rutgers signee with more than 2,000 career

points and rebounds also leads District 10 team

 

HobbsDailyReport.com

The North Carolina Basketball Coaches Association (NCBCA) has selected Newton-Conover High senior Chyna Cornwell as the state’s top girls’ basketball player in 2020.

Cornwell, who averages 26.7 points, 16.7 rebounds and 1.6 blocks per game for the West 2A champions, also won District 10 Player of the Year from the NCBCA.

Newton-Conover’s state 2A title game, scheduled March 14 against Farmville Central, has been postponed by the coronavirus.

Only players whose coaches are members of the NCBCA are eligible for selection to the group’s all-district and all-state teams.

Cornwell, a 6-foot-3 post player who has signed with Rutgers, is joined on the all-state first-team by Saniya Rivers (Wilmington Ashley), Anya Poole (Southeast Raleigh), Kennedy Todd-Williams (Jacksonville) and Jessica Timmons (North Mecklenburg).

The District 10 girls’ first-team also includes Blaikley Crooks of Freedom, Addison Wray of Bunker Hill and Brianna Tadlock of East Lincoln.

Dee Hardy of Fayetteville E.E. Smith was named the state girls’ coach of the year.

The boys’ state player of the year pick was Tristan Maxwell of North Mecklenburg and Larry Williford of Farmville Central was selected as the coach of the year.

In the District 10 girls’ voting, Newton-Conover head coach Sylva White was named Coach of the Year.

Senior Justin Kuthan of East Lincoln was named District 10’s boys’ player of the year and James Freeman of Freedom joins him as a first-team pick.

Shelby’s Aubrey Hollifield was recognized as coach of the year in District 10.

ALL-STATE TEAMS: https://046bfe0a-5c30-4a01-9ff0-35ca8ce6b34e.filesusr.com/ugd/9b2c11_19d6926be2b14a298d1869059bde3c2f.pdf

ALL-DISTRICT 10 GIRLS

FIRST-TEAM

Chyna Cornwell, Sr., Newton-Conover (POY)

Blaikley Crooks, Sr., Freedom

Kate Hollifeld, Soph., Shelby

Addison Wray, Jr., Bunker Hill

Brianna Tadlock, Sr. E. Lincoln

SECOND-TEAM

Riley Haas, Sr., E. Burke

Maddie Gillie, Jr. R-S Central

Josie Hise, Sr., Freedom

Adair Garrison, Jr., Freedom

Saniya Wilson, Soph., Kings Mountain

THIRD-TEAM

Zoey Ward, Soph., Ashbrook

MaKena Parkins, Sr., McDowell

Shelby Darden, Sr., Hickory

Ally Hollifield, Fr., Shelby

Jayda Glass, Sr. Freedom

Coach of the Year: Sylvia White, Newton-Conover

Justin Kuthan (22) of East Lincoln has been named the District 10 Player of the Year by the North Carolina Basketball Coaches Association (NCBCA)./MICHELLE THOMPSON PHOTO

ALL-DISTRICT 10 BOYS

FIRST-TEAM

Justin Kuthan, Sr., E. Lincoln (POY)

Lane Harrill, Sr., Cherryville

James Freeman, Sr., Freedom

Logan Threatt, Jr., South Point

Logan Botts, Sr., Forestview

Deneil Mackins, Sr., Hunter Huss

SECOND-TEAM

Trent Ostrander, Sr., Hunter Huss

Bradley Davis, Sr., Freedom

Davis Amos, Sr., Hickory

Tyrese McNeal, Sr., Hunter Huss

THIRD-TEAM

Will Kelly, Soph., Stuart Cramer

Isaiah Tate, Soph., Kings Mountain

Kobe Christian, Sr., Highland Tech

Dashaun Carpenter, Sr., Shelby

Jackson Vance, Sr., Patton

Ty Watkins, Sr., R-S Central

Coach of Year: Aubrey Hollifield, Shelby

NOTES

The District 11 girls’ team includes Watauga’s Brooke Byrd on second team and third-teamers Rebekah Farthing of Watauga, Jaleah Battle of West Caldwell and Lariyah Clark of West Iredell… The District 11 boys team includes first-teamer Avery Keller of Hibriten and second-teamer Anthony Isbell of West Caldwell.

COMPLETE ALL-DISTRICT BOYS TEAMS: https://046bfe0a-5c30-4a01-9ff0-35ca8ce6b34e.filesusr.com/ugd/9b2c11_f923505acf9b40b897c20a7f6cb2dfb2.pdf

COMPLETE ALL-DISTRICT GIRLS TEAMS: https://046bfe0a-5c30-4a01-9ff0-35ca8ce6b34e.filesusr.com/ugd/9b2c11_e8feab23a52744ebb1bd2e86223813d3.pdf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.