HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Monday’s holiday tournament scores

Published Tuesday, December 31st, 2019

HobbsDailyReport.com

HOLIDAY BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

DICK’S SPORTING GOODS CLASSIC

(All games at Catawba Valley Community College)

GIRLS

FRIDAY

Game 1: No. 2 Newton-Conover 55, No. 7 St. Stephens 14

Game 2: No. 3 Bunker Hill 78, No. 6 Alexander Central 49

Game 3: No. 4 Hickory 75, No. 5 Fred T. Foard 47

Game 4: No. 1 S. Caldwell 44, No. 8 Maiden 28

SATURDAY

Game 5: No. 6 Alexander Central 62, No. 7 St. Stephens 42

Game 6: No. 8 Maiden 69, No. 5 Fred T. Foard 53

Game 7: No. 2 Newton-Conover 60, No. 3 Bunker Hill 55

Game 8: No. 4 Hickory 54, No. 1 S. Caldwell 46

MONDAY

Game 9: No. 5 Fred T. Foard 55, No. 7 St. Stephens 39, seventh place

Game 10: No. 6 Alexander Central 59, vs. No. 8 Maiden 35, fifth place

Game 11: No. 3 Bunker Hill 53, No. 1 S. Caldwell 39, third place

Game 12: No. 4 Hickory 52, No. 2 Newton-Conover 42, championship

BOYS

FRIDAY

Game 1: No. 2 Newton-Conover 71, No. 7 Bunker Hill 31

Game 2: No. 3 Alexander Central 70, No. 6 Fred T. Foard 47

Game 3: No. 5 St. Stephens 36, No. 4 Maiden 34

Game 4: No. 1 Hickory 69, No. 8 S. Caldwell 46

SATURDAY

Game 5: No. 6 Fred T. Foard 66, No. 7 Bunker Hill 49

Game 6: No. 8 S. Caldwell 45, No. 4 Maiden 40

Game 7: No. 3 Alexander Central 50, No. 2 Newton-Conover 39

Game 8: No. 1 Hickory 69, No. 5 St. Stephens 41

MONDAY

Game 9: No. 4 Maiden 56, No. 7 Bunker Hill 47, seventh place

Game 10: No. 6 Fred T. Foard 59, No. 8 S. Caldwell 48, fifth place

Game 11: No. 2 Newton-Conover 67, No. 5 St. Stephens 44, third place

Game 12: No. 1 Hickory 38, No. 3 Alexander Central 28, championship

PEOPLE’S BANK HOLIDAY CLASH

(games at Mill Creek Middle and Bandys High)

Bandys’ girls won the Peoples Bank Holiday Clash, beating East Gaston 51-46 on Saturday night in Bost-Matheson Gym to improve to 8-2 this season./MICHELLE THOMPSON PHOTO (purchase her photos by emailing her at luvinlkn@gmail.com)

GIRLS

THURSDAY

Game 1: E. Gaston 61, N. Lincoln 52

Game 2: Forestview 54, Lincolnton 24

Game 3: Bandys 71, Stuart Cramer 31

Game 4: W. Lincoln 56, Highland Tech 28

FRIDAY

Game 5: N. Lincoln 52, Lincolnton 28

Game 6: Stuart Cramer 40, Highland Tech 22

Game 7: E. Gaston 52, Forestview 45

Game 8: Bandys 64, W. Lincoln 52

SATURDAY

Game 9: Lincolnton 56, Highland Tech 32, seventh place

Game 10: N. Lincoln 50, Stuart Cramer 27, fifth place

Game 11: Forestview 67, W. Lincoln 44, third place

Game 12: Bandys 51, E. Gaston 46, championship

BOYS

THURSDAY

Game 1: N. Lincoln 81, E. Gaston 41

Game 2: Forestview 70, Lincolnton 60

Game 3: Stuart Cramer 61, Bandys 59

Game 4: Highland Tech 50, W. Lincoln 24

FRIDAY

Game 5: Lincolnton 69, E. Gaston 33

Game 6: Bandys 41, W. Lincoln 18

Game 7: Forestview 71, N. Lincoln 68

Game 8: Stuart Cramer 74, Highland Tech 59

SATURDAY

Game 9: E. Gaston 45, W. Lincoln 37, seventh place

Game 10: Bandys 65, Lincolnton 61, fifth place

Game 11: N. Lincoln 56, Highland Tech 17, third place

Game 12: Stuart Cramer 68, Forestview 58, championship

FREEDOM INVITATIONAL

(all games at Freedom High)

GIRLS

THURSDAY

Game 1: Asheville Christian 83, Carmel Christian 53

Game 2: Forbush 56, Asheville Erwin 50

Game 3: Enka 55, E. Burke 52

Game 4: Freedom 82, R-S Central 46

FRIDAY

Game 5: Asheville Erwin 78, Carmel Christian 50

Game 6: E. Burke 66, R-S Central 48

Game 7: Forbush 71, Asheville Christian 42

Game 8: Freedom 76, Enka 73

SATURDAY

Game 9: Carmel Christian 66, R-S Central 56, seventh place

Game 10: E. Burke 60, Asheville Erwin 52, fifth place

Game 11: Asheville Christian 59, Enka 44, third place

Game 12: Freedom 61, Forbush 51, championship

BOYS

 THURSDAY

Game 1: Asheville Christian 63, Forbush 40

Game 2: N. Buncombe 69, Draughn 64, OT

Game 3: E. Burke 77, Enka 75

Game 4: Freedom 80, R-S Central 68

 FRIDAY

Game 5: Draughn 56, Forbush 46

Game 6: R-S Central 105, Enka 89

Game 7: Asheville Christian 73, N. Buncombe 57

Game 8: Freedom 63, E. Burke 54

SATURDAY

Game 9: Forbush 88, Enka 65, seventh place

Game 10:  Draughn 62, R-S Central 60, fifth place

Game 11: N. Buncombe 66, E. Burke 59, third place

Game 12: Freedom 86, Asheville Christian 76, championship

WEST CALDWELL CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT

(all games at West Caldwell High; sponsor Chic Fil A Smith’s Crossroads, Lenoir)

GIRLS

FRIDAY

Hibriten 56, Piedmont Community Charter 44

Wilkes Central 55, W. Caldwell 40

SATURDAY

Piedmont Community 49, W. Caldwell 44, third place

Wilkes Central d. Hibriten, championship

BOYS

FRIDAY

Hibriten 75, Piedmont Community Charter 37

W. Caldwell 75, Wilkes Central 33

 SATURDAY

Piedmont Community 49, Wilkes Central 46, third place

W. Caldwell 62, Hibriten 46, championship

EAST LINCOLN WINTER JAM

(all games at East Lincoln High)

GIRLS

FRIDAY

Game 1: No. 3 Victory Christian 60, No. 6 N. Gaston 21

Game 2: No. 1 Olympic 54, No. 8 Concord Robinson 26

Game 3: No. 4 Hough d. No. 5 NW Cabarrus

Game 4: No. 2 Independence 68, No. 7 E. Lincoln 47

SATURDAY

Game 5: No. 5 NW Cabarrus 65, No. 8 Concord Robinson 53

Game 6: No. 7 E. Lincoln 53, No. 6 N. Gaston 30

Game 7: No. 1 Olympic d. No. 4 Hough

Game 8: No. 3 Victory Christian d. No. 2 Independence

MONDAY

Game 9: No. 8 Concord Robinson vs. No. 6 N. Gaston, seventh place

Game 10: No. 7 E. Lincoln 65, No. 5 NW Cabarrus 56

Game 11: No. 2 Independence 70, No. 4 Hough 62, third place

Game 12: No. 3 Victory Christian d. No. 1 Olympic, championship

BOYS

FRIDAY

Game 1: No. 3 Concord Robinson 62, No. 6 Cuthbertson 50

Game 2: No. 4 Independence 80, No. 5 NW Cabarrus 26

Game 3: No. 1 Hough 72, No. 8 E. Mecklenburg 46

Game 4: No. 2 E. Lincoln 78, No. 7 Garinger 32

SATURDAY

Game 5: No. 5 NW Cabarrus 75, No. 8 E. Mecklenburg 62

Game 6: No. 6 Cuthberston 72, No. 7 Garinger 22

Game 7: No. 4 Independence 66, No. 1 Hough 49

Game 8: No. 2 E. Lincoln 63, No. 3 Concord Robinson 57

MONDAY

Game 9: No. 8 E. Mecklenburg vs. No. 7 Garinger, seventh place

Game 10: No. 6 Cuthbertson 68, No. 5 NW Cabarrus 58, fifth place

Game 11: No. 1 Hough vs. No. 3 Concord Robinson, third place, 5:30 p.m., new gym

Game 12: No. 4 Independence 91, No. 2 E. Lincoln 53, championship

IREDELL COUNTY HALL OF FAME CLASSIC

(all games at Statesville High)

GIRLS

FRIDAY

Game 1: No. 5 Mooresville 62, No. 4 S. Iredell 41

Game 2: No. 1 Lake Norman 59, No. 8 Pine Lake Prep 19

Game 3: No. 3 W. Iredell 51, No. 6 N. Iredell 44

Game 4: No. 2 Langtree Charter 47, No. 7 Statesville 31

SATURDAY

Game 5: No. 4 S. Iredell 40, No. 8 Pine Lake Prep 26

Game 6: No. 7 Statesville 39, No. 6 N. Iredell 22

Game 7: No. 2 Langtree Charter 48, No. 3 W. Iredell 40

Game 8: No. 1 Lake Norman 32, No. 5 Mooresville 21

MONDAY

Game 9: No. 8 Pine Lake Prep vs. No. 6 N. Iredell

Game 10: No. 7 Statesville 52, No. 4 S. Iredell 44, fifth place

Game 11: No. 5 Mooresville 76, No. 3 W. Iredell 44, third place

Game 12: No. 1 Lake Norman 70, No. 2 Langtree Charter 47, championship

BOYS

FRIDAY

Game 1: No. 3 Pine Lake Prep 74, No. 6 W. Iredell 29

Game 2: No. 2 Lake Norman 77, No. 7 S. Iredell 51

Game 3: No. 5 N. Iredell 79,No. 4 Langtree Charter 32

Game 4: No. 1 Statesville 59, No. 8 Mooresville 46

SATURDAY

Game 5: No. 7 S. Iredell 57, No. 6 W. Iredell 52

Game 6: No. 8 Mooresville 87, No. 4 Langtree Charter 30

Game 7:  No. 3 Pine Lake Prep 54, No. 2 Lake Norman 49, OT

Game 8: No. 1 Statesville 68, No. 5 N. Iredell 52

MONDAY

Game 9: No. 6 W. Iredell 75, No. 4 Langtree Charter 48, seventh place

Game 10: No. 7 S. Iredell vs. No. 8 Mooresville, fifth place

Game 11: No. 2 Lake Norman vs. No. 5 N. Iredell, third place

Game 12: No. 1 Statesville 75, No. 3 Pine Lake Prep 54, championship

OTHERS

GIRLS

Friday at McDowell: McDowell 65, Madison 42

Saturday at McDowell: Canton Pisgah 65, McDowell 63

BOYS

Friday at McDowell: Madison 67, McDowell 58

Saturday at McDowell: Canton Pisgah 73, McDowell 61

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *