HobbsDailyReport.com
MOORESVILLE – Mooresville High will play host to a 24-game high school basketball tournament – the Iredell County Sports Hall of Fame Classic – on Dec. 27-29.
Sixteen teams – eight girls and eight boys – are entered in the tournament that has title games on Dec. 29 at 6 p.m. for the girls and the same night at 7:30 p.m. for boys.
South Iredell is the top-seeded team in the boys’ bracket and the girls’ top seed is North Iredell.
Both fields will play to determine through seventh place.
The opening girls’ game is at 9 a.m. on Dec. 27, pitting No. 6 Lake Norman against No. 3 Mooresville.
The first boys’ game is at 10:30 a.m. on Dec. 27 with third-seeded Carolina International facing sixth-seeded North Iredell.
IREDELL COUNTY SPORTS HALL OF FAME CLASSIC
(Dec. 27-29 at Mooresville High)
BOYS
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Game 2: No. 6 N. Iredell vs. No. 3 Carolina International, 10:30 a.m.
Game 4: No. 7 W. Iredell vs. No. 2 Lake Norman, 1:30 p.m.
Game 6: No. 5 Statesville vs. No. 4 Pine Lake Prep, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8: No. 8 Mooresville vs. No. 1 S. Iredell, 7:30 p.m.
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 10: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 10:30 a.m.
Game 12: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 14: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, semifinal, 4:30 p.m.
Game 16: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, semifinal, 7:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 18: Game 10 loser vs. Game 12 loser, seventh place, 10:30 a.m.
Game 20: Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner, fifth place, 1:30 p.m.
Game 22: Game 14 loser vs. Game 16 loser, third place, 4:30 p.m.
Game 24: Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner, championship, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Game 1: No. 6 Lake Norman vs. No. 3 Mooresville, 9 a.m.
Game 3: No. 7 S. Iredell vs. No. 2 Statesville, noon
Game 5: No. 5 Carolina International vs. No. 4 Pine Lake Prep, 3 p.m.
Game 7: No. 8 W. Iredell vs. No. 1 N. Iredell, 6 p.m.
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 9: Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 9 a.m.
Game 11: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser, noon
Game 13: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, semifinal, 3 p.m.
Game 15: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, semifinal, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 17: Game 9 loser vs. Game 11 loser, seventh place, 9 a.m.
Game 19: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, fifth place, noon
Game 21: Game 13 loser vs. Game 15 loser, third place, 3 p.m.
Game 23: Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, championship, 6 p.m.