HobbsDailyReport.com
DICK’S SPORTING GOODS CLASSIC
(Wednesday-Friday at CVCC’s Tarlton Complex)
GIRLS
Game 1: No. 7 Hickory 50, No 2 St. Stephens 32
Game 2: No. 3 S. Caldwell 30, No. 6 Bunker Hill 26
Game 3: No. 4 Newton-Conover 46, No. 5 Alexander Central 27
Game 4: No. 1 Maiden 69, No. 8 Fred T. Foard 47
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 5: No. 2 St. Stephens 48, No. 6 Bunker Hill 47
Game 6: No. 5 Alexander Central 50, No. 8 Foard 33
Game 7: No. 7 Hickory 41, No. 3 S. Caldwell 24, semifinal
Game 8: No. 1 Maiden 58, No. 4 Newton-Conover 54, semifinal
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 9: No. 6 Bunker Hill (3-10) vs. No. 8 Foard (1-11), seventh place, 10 a.m.
Game 10: No. 2 St. Stephens (6-4) vs. No. 5 Alexander Central (3-6), fifth place, 1 p.m.
Game 11: No. 3 S. Caldwell (4-5) vs. No. 4 Newton-Conover (6-5), third place, 4 p.m.
Game 12: No. 7 Hickory (4-4) vs. No. 1 Maiden (10-0), championship, 7 p.m.
BOYS
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Game 1: No. 2 Maiden 58, No. 7 Fred T. Foard 16
Game 2: No. 3 St. Stephens 45, No. 6 S. Caldwell 34
Game 3: No. 4 Alexander Central 53, No. 5 Bunker Hill 41
Game 4: No. 1 Hickory 73, No. 8 Newton-Conover 37
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 5: No. 6 S. Caldwell 45, No. 7 Foard 36
Game 6: No. 5 Bunker Hill 54, No. 8 Newton-Conover 47
Game 7: No. 3 St. Stephens 41, No. 2 Maiden 39, 3 OTs, semifinal
Game 8: No. Hickory 71, No. 4 Alexander Central 36
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 9: No. 7 Foard (0-12) vs. No. 8 Newton-Conover (2-9), seventh place, 11:30 a.m.
Game 10: No. 6 S. Caldwell (2-7) vs. No. 5 Bunker Hill (6-7), fifth place, 2:30 p.m.
Game 11: No. 2 Maiden (8-3) vs. No. 4 Alexander Central (5-4), third place, 5:30 p.m.
Game 12: No. 3 St. Stephens (6-4) vs. No. 1 Hickory (7-1), championship, 8:30 p.m.
FREEDOM CHRISTMAS INVITATIONAL
(Wednesday-Friday at Freedom High)
BOYS
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Game 1: R-S Central 77, Canton Pisgah 70
Game 2: McDowell 80, Wilkes Central 66
Game 3: Caldwell Academy 72, E. Burke 43
Game 4: Freedom 74, Asheville Erwin 33
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 5: Canton Pisgah 61, Wilkes Central 43
Game 6: Asheville Erwin 65, E. Burke 53
Game 7: R-S Central 82, McDowell 59, semifinal
Game 8: Freedom 97, Caldwell Academy 68, semifinal
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 9: Wilkes Central (6-5) vs. E. Burke (2-11), seventh-place, 1 p.m.
Game 10: Canton Pisgah (7-5) vs. Asheville Erwin (6-5), fifth-place, 2:30 p.m.
Game 11: McDowell (9-2) vs. Caldwell Academy (8-4), third-place, 5:30 p.m.
Game 12: R- S Central (10-3) vs. Freedom (9-1), championship, 8:30 p.m.
GIRLS
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Game 1: E. Burke 54, Asheville Erwin 28
Game 2: Canton Pisgah 64, R-S Central 50
Game 3: Asheville Christian 67, McDowell 47
Game 4: Freedom 58, Wilkes Central 23
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 5: Asheville Erwin 43, R-S Central 39
Game 6: McDowell 59, Wilkes Central 45
Game 7: E. Burke 88, Canton Pisgah 70, semifinal
Game 8: Asheville Christian 55, Freedom 37, semifinal
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 9: R-S Central (6-7) vs. Wilkes Central (4-8), seventh place, 10 a.m.
Game 10: Asheville Erwin (7-5) vs. McDowell (6-5), fifth place, 11:30 a.m.
Game 11: Canton Pisgah (7-5) vs. Freedom (7-3), third place, 4 p.m.
Game 12: E. Burke (13-0) vs. Asheville Christian (13-0), championship, 7 p.m.
EAST LINCOLN WINTER JAM
(Thursday-Saturday at East Lincoln High)
BOYS
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 1: No. 4 Concord Robinson 86, No. 5 Garinger 63
Game 2: No. 3 NW Cabarrus 51, No. 6 Cuthbertson 40
Game 3: No. 8 Mallard Creek 75, No. 1 Davidson Day 66
Game 4: No. 2 E. Lincoln 73, No. 7 Forestview 57
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 5: Davidson Day (5-3) vs. Garinger (3-8), new gym, 1 p.m.
Game 6: Forestview (2-9) vs. Cuthbertson (4-7), new gym, 2:30 p.m.
Game 7: Mallard Creek (2-9) vs. Robinson (5-4), new gym, semifinal, 5:30 p.m.
Game 8: E. Lincoln (6-3) vs. NW Cabarrus (6-4), new gym, semifinal, 8:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, DEC. 30
Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, seventh place, new gym, 1 p.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, fifth place, new gym, 2:30 p.m.
Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, third place, new gym, 5:30 p.m.
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, new gym, 8:30 p.m.
GIRLS (Second revision, as of Sunday, Dec. 24)
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 1: No. 7 NW Cabarrus 46, No 2 Davidson Day 44, OT
Game 2: No. 4 Forestview 57, No. 5 Vance 53
Game 3: No. 1 Hickory Ridge 73, No. 8 Robinson 31
Game 4: No. 3 N. Mecklenburg 74, No. 6 E. Lincoln 47
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 5: Davidson Day (6-2) vs. E Lincoln (6-3), old gym, 1 p.m.
Game 6: Vance (7-4) vs. Robinson (2-7), old gym, 2:30 p.m.
Game 7: Forestview (9-2) vs. Hickory Ridge (8-1), semifinal, new gym, 4 p.m.
Game 8: NW Cabarrus (5-5) vs. N. Mecklenburg (9-2), semifinal, new gym, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY, DEC. 30
Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, seventh place, new gym, 10 a.m.
Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, fifth place, new gym, 11:30 a.m.
Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, third place, new gym, 4 p.m.
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, championship, new gym, 7 p.m.
PEOPLES BANK TOURNAMENT
(Wednesday-Friday at West Lincoln High; admission $6)
BOYS
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Game 1: Bandys 69 Cramer 66, OT
Game 2: Lincolnton 74, Highland Tech 42
Game 3: N. Gaston 63, N. Lincoln 37
Game 4: E. Gaston 65, W. Lincoln 37
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 5: Cramer 95, Highland Tech 59
Game 6: N. Lincoln 76, W. Lincoln 55
Game 7: Lincolnton 60, Bandys 38
Game 8: E. Gaston 41, N. Gaston 38
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 9: Bandys (8-3) vs. N. Gaston (8-3), third place, 6 p.m., old gym
Game 10: Lincolnton (8-2) vs. E. Gaston (8-2), championship, 6 p.m., new gym
GIRLS
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Game 1: Bandys 62, Cramer 46
Game 2: Lincolnton 58,Highland Tech 43
Game 3: N. Gaston 54, N. Lincoln 30
Game 4: W. Lincoln 52, E. Gaston 33
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 5: Cramer 57, Highland Tech 44
Game 6: N. Lincoln 63, E. Gaston 33
Game 7: Lincolnton 60, Bandys 52, semifinal
Game 8: N. Gaston 52, W. Lincoln 27
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 9: Bandys (7-4) vs. W. Lincoln (2-9), third place, 4 p.m., old gym
Game 10: Lincolnton (5-5) vs. N. Gaston (9-2), championship, 4 p.m., new gym
IREDELL COUNTY SPORTS HALL OF FAME CLASSIC
(Wednesday-Friday at Mooresville High)
BOYS
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Game 2: No. 3 Carolina International 76,No. 6 N. Iredell 74
Game 4: No. 2 Lake Norman 84, No. 7 W. Iredell 55
Game 6: No. 5 Statesville 92, No. 4 Pine Lake Prep 62
Game 8: No. 1 S. Iredell 88, No. 8 Mooresville 81, OT
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 10: N. Iredell 53, W. Iredell 43
Game 12: Pine Lake Prep 83, Mooresville 62
Game 14: Lake Norman 83, Carolina International 62, semifinal
Game 16: S. Iredell 75, Statesville 69, semfinal
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 18: W. Iredell (2-10) vs. Mooresville (1-10), seventh place, 10:30 a.m.
Game 20: N. Iredell (4-9) vs. Pine Lake Prep (5-5), fifth place, 1:30 p.m.
Game 22: Carolina International (6-6) vs. Staresville (5-7), third place, 4:30 p.m.
Game 24: Lake Norman (9-3) vs. S. Iredell (9-2), championship, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Game 1: No. 3 Mooresville 49, No. 6 Lake Norman 35
Game 3: No. 7 S. Iredell 48, No. 2 Statesville 40
Game 5: No. 4 Pine Lake Prep 80, No. 5 Carolina International 38
Game 7: No. 1 N. Iredell 51, No. 8 W. Iredell 35
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 9: Lake Norman (3-8) vs. Statesville (8-3), 9 a.m.
Game 11: Carolina International (3-9) vs. W. Iredell (2-9), noon
Game 13: Mooresville 59, S. Iredell 32, semfiinal
Game 15: N. Iredell 43, Pine Lake Prep 28, semifinal
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 17: Game 9 loser vs. Game 11 loser, seventh place, 9 a.m.
Game 19: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, fifth place, noon
Game 21: S. Iredell (2-9) vs. Pine Lake Prep (6-5), third place, 3 p.m.
Game 23: Mooresville (8-3) vs. N. Iredell (11-2), championship, 6 p.m.
COLVARD OIL HOLIDAY CLASSIC
(Thursday-Friday at Ashe County High)
BOYS
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 1: Watauga 62, Hibriten 51
Game 2: W. Caldwell 63, Ashe County 60
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 3: Hibriten (6-2) vs. Ashe County (4-4), third place, 4:30 p.m.
Game 4: Watauga (5-2) vs. W. Caldwell (4-4), championship, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 1: Watauga 49, Hibriten 20
Game 2: Ashe County 45, W. Caldwell 34
FRIDAY, DEC. 29
Game 3: Hibriten (2-6) vs. W. Caldwell (2-6), third place, 3 p.m.
Game 4: Watauga (7-2) vs. Ashe County (4-4), championship, 6 p.m.
WILDCAT CHRISTMAS INVITATIONAL
(Wednesday-Thursday at Draughn High)
BOYS
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Game 1: Patton 65, N. Wilkes 39
Game 2: Draughn 59, W. Brunswick 52
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 3: W. Brunswick 56, N. Wilkes 53, third place
Game 4: Draughn 70, Patton 64, championship
GIRLS
WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
Game 1: Avery County 58, Patton 50
Game 2: N. Wilkes 73, Draughn 36
THURSDAY, DEC. 28
Game 3: Patton 48, Draughn 44, third place
Game 4: N. Wilkes 73, Avery County 55