Local stars lead picks made by N.C.
Basketball Coaches Association (NCBCA)
HobbsDailyReport.com
Chyna Cornwell of Newton-Conover and Sidney Dollar of East Lincoln have been named the District 10 players of the year in basketball in picks by the North Carolina Basketball Coaches Association (NCBCA).
Only players whose coaches are members of the NCBCA are eligible for selection.
Cornwell averaged 28.3 points, 20.5 rebounds and 3.1 blocks per game for the Red Devils, who went 25-5 en route to winning the South Fork 2A regular season and conference tournament titles.
Dollar, who signed to play at Lees-McRae, sparked East Lincoln (29-3) as it won a regular season and conference tournament title in the South Fork 2A and advanced to the West 2A Regionals. He averaged 18.7 points, 7.2 rebounds, 4.2 assists and 2.6 steals per game.
Coaches in District 10 selected Danny Anderson of Maiden as Coach of the Year in boys, and Freedom’s Amber Reddick won the same award for girls’ coaching.
Anderson guided Maiden to a 23-5 record and to the second round of the state 2A playoffs while Freedom went 30-2 under Reddick and fell to Cuthbertson in the West 3A Regional title game.
The District 10 boys’ first-team includes four players from the area (South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A and Northwestern 3A-4A), plus one pick on second team and one pick on third team.
The other first-team picks joining Dollar are seniors Fletcher Abee of Freedom (The Citadel) and Jackson Gabriel of Lincoln Charter (Lees-McRae) and junior Kris Robinson of Lincolnton.
In District 11, there’s one first-teamer –Avery Keller of Hibriten — and one second-teamer in boys.
Cornwell leads the District 10 first-team girls and there are three second-teamers and three third-teamers from the area.
NCBCA ALL-DISTRICT
BASKETBALL TEAMS
DISTRICT 10
BOYS
First-team
Sidney Dollar, Sr., E. Lincoln
Zeke Littlejoyn, Sr., Kings Mountain
Fletcher Abee, Sr., Freedom
Kris Robinson, Jr., Lincolnton
Jackson Gabriel, Sr., Lincoln Charter
Second-team
Justin Kuthan, Jr., E. Lincoln
DeQun George, Sr., Shelby
Elijah Carson, Sr., R-S Central
Logan Botts, Jr., Forestview
Christian Walker, Sr., E. Rutherford
Third-team
Jakari Dula, Sr., Freedom
Lane Harrill, Jr., Cherryville
Tyrese McNeil, Jr., N. Gaston
Eli Paysour, Sr., Kings Mountain
Jason Wray, Sr., Crest
Coach of the Year: Danny Anderson, Maiden
GIRLS
First-team
Chyna Cornwell, Jr., Newton-Conover
Hannah Clark, Sr., Kings Mountain
Jada Logn, Sr., R-S Central
Carley Womack, Sr., Stuart Cramer
Summer Schloss, Sr., Ashbrook
Second-team
Brianna Tadlock, Jr., E. Lincoln
Kate Hollifield, Fr., Shelby
Brooke Arney, Sr., E. Burke
Blaikley Crooks, Jr., Freedom
Spencer Brittion, Sr., N. Gaston
Third-team
Addie Wray, Soph., Bunker Hill
Osha Markerson, Sr., E. Rutherford
Adair Garrison, Soph., Freedom
Madison Bailey, Sr., Freedom
Marjani Onafowora, Sr., Highland Tech
Nautica Falls, Sr. Hunter Huss
Coach of the Year: Amber Reddick, Freedom
DISTRICT 11
BOYS
First-team
Owen McCormack, Sr., Davie County
Jefferson Boaz, Jr., E. Surry
DeMarcus Johnson, Sr., Pine Lake Prep
Avery Keller, Jr., Hibriten
Zach Chesnet, Sr., N. Stokes
Second-team
Brevin Goodlett, Sr., N. Rowan
Noah Johnson, Sr., Wilkes Central
Isaac Spainhour, Jr., W. Stokes
Blaine St. Clair, Soph., Watauga
Charlie Hester, Jr., Langtree Charter
Third-team
Dayjuwon Cooke, Sr., N. Rowan
Michael Walton, Sr., Davie County
Zane Haglan, Sr., Lake Norman
Jeremish Mott, Sr., Statesville
Jasiah Gathings, Soph., Statesville
Coach of the Year: Mike Absher, Davie County
Note: No girls from the South For 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A or Northwestern 3A-4A were selected in District 11.