HobbsDailyReport.com
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS
(Official pairings, as released Saturday by conference officials)
SOUTH FORK 2A
GIRLS
Ties broken: Newton-Conover, Lake Norman Charter for No. 3 … neither beat Lincolnton, N-C was 1-1 vs. Maiden and Lake Norman Charter was 0-2.
Tuesday’s first round games
No. 8 W. Lincoln (3-20, 0-14) at No. 1 Lincolnton (17-6, 12-2), 6 p.m.
No. 5 E. Lincoln (14-10, 8-6) at No. 4 Lake Norman Charter (14-9, 9-5), 6:30 p.m.
No. 7 Bandys (10-13, 3-11) at No. 2 Maiden (18-4, 11-3), 6 p.m.
No. 6 N. Lincoln (10-12, 4-10 at No. 3 Newton-Conover (14-10, 9-5), 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal at CVCC
W. Lincoln-Lincolnton winner vs. E Lincoln-Lake Norman Charter winner, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinal at CVCC
Bandys-Maiden winner vs. N. Lincoln-Newton-Conover winner, 6:30 p.m.
Friday’s championship at CVCC
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS
Ties broken: Bandys and Lake Norman Charter for No. 4 … they split in regular season and Bandys earned No. 4 by beating Lincolnton while LNC was 0-2 vs. Lincolnton.
Tuesday’s first round games
No. 8 W. Lincoln (1-21, 0-14) at No. 1 E. Lincoln (20-4, 13-1), 7 p.m.
No. 5 Lake Norman Charter (10-12, 8-6) at No. 4 Bandys (14-9, 8-6), 6:30 p.m.
No. 7 N. Lincoln (8-14, 3-11) at No. 2 Lincolnton (18-5, 11-3), 7:30 p.m.
No. 6 Newton-Conover (5-19, 4-10) at No. 3 Maiden (16-7, 9-5), 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s semifinal at CVCC
W. Lincoln-E. Lincoln winner vs. Lake Norman Charter-Bandys winner, 8 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinal at CVCC
N. Lincoln-Lincolnton winner vs. Maiden-Newton-Conover winner, 8 p.m.
Friday’s championship at CVCC
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A
GIRLS
Ties broken: Draughn and Patton for second place … Draughn swept Patton in the regular season to gain No. 2 seed.
Tuesday’s first round
No. 1 E. Burke (23-1, 12-0), bye
No. 5 Hibriten (5-17, 4-8) at No. 4 Bunker Hill (8-15, 5-7), 6:30 p.m.
No. 6 Fred T. Foard (4-20, 3-9) at No. 3 Patton (13-10, 8-4), 6 p.m.
No. 7 W. Iredell (5-18, 2-10) at No. 2 Draughn (13-11, 8-4), 6:30 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinals at East Burke
Foard-Patton winner vs. W. Iredell-Draughn winner, 4 p.m.
Bunker Hill-Hibriten winner vs. E. Burke, 7 p.m.
Friday’s championship at East Burke
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS
Ties broken: Hibriten and Bunker Hill for No. 3 … they split in regular season with Hibriten getting No. 3 seed by going 1-1 vs. Draughn to Bunker Hill’s 0-2 vs. Draughn and East Burke and West Iredell tied for No. 6… they split in regular season and East Burke won a draw for No. 6.
Tuesday’s first round
No. 1 Patton (18-5, 12-0), bye
No. 5 Fred T. Foard (6-18, 5-7) at No. 4 Bunker Hill (12-11, 7-5), 8 p.m.
No. 6 E. Burke (2-22, 1-11) at No. 3 Hibriten (16-6, 7-5), 6 p.m.
No. 7 W. Iredell (3-20, 1-11) at No. 2 Draughn (18-6, 9-3), 8 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinals at East Burke
E. Burke-Hibriten winner vs. W. Iredell-Draughn winner, 5:30 p.m.
Bunker Hill-Foard winner vs. No. 1 Patton, 8:30 p.m.
Friday’s championship at East Burke
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A
GIRLS
Ties broken: Watauga and Freedom for No. 1 seed… they split in regular season and Watauga won a draw for the top seed and Hickory and St. Stephens for No. 4 with Hickory getting No. 4 via a 2-1 record against the Indians (split in regular season, HHS won holiday tournament game).
Tuesday’s first round games
No. 8 W. Caldwell (5-19, 0-14) at No. 1 Watauga (19-3, 13-1), 6 p.m.
No. 5 St. Stephens (15-9, 7-7) at No. 4 Hickory (12-10, 7-7), 6 p.m.
No. 7 Alexander Central (4-19, 2-12) at No. 2 Freedom (19-4, 13-1), 6 p.m.
No. 6 S. Caldwell (9-14, 5-9) at No. 3 McDowell (15-9, 9-5), 6 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinals at Freedom
W. Caldwell-Watauga winner vs. St. Stephens-Hickory winner, 4 p.m.
Alexander Central-Freedom winner vs. S. Caldwell-McDowell winner, after first game ends
Friday’s championship at Freedom
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS
Ties broken: Watauga and West Caldwell for No. 4… they split in regular season but Watauga got No. 4 via having beat the Warriors in a holiday tournament game … Alexander Central and St. Stephens for No. 6, they split in the regular season and the Cougars got No. 6 by going 1-1 vs. West Caldwell to the Indians’ 0-2 against the Warriors.
Tuesday’s first round games
No. 8 S. Caldwell (3-20, 2-12) at No. 1 Hickory (21-2, 13-1), 7:30 p.m.
No. 5 W. Caldwell (10-14, 5-9) at No. 4 Watauga (11-10, 5-9), 7:30 p.m.
No. 7 St. Stephens (11-13, 4-10) at No. 2 Freedom (21-2, 12-2), 7:30 p.m.
No. 6 Alexander Central (8-16, 4-10) at No. 3 McDowell (19-5, 11-3), 7:30 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinals at Freedom
S. Caldwell-Hickory winner vs. Watauga-W. Caldwell winner, after second girls game ends
Freedom-St. Stephens winner vs. Alexander Central-McDowell winner, after first boys game ends
Friday’s championship at Freedom
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.