HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL: Standings through Tuesday’s games

Published Tuesday, February 11th, 2020

HobbsDailyReport.com

VARSITY HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

(through games of  Tuesday, Feb. 11)

SOUTH FORK 2A

                                                                                   Conf.                 All                             Streak

*LN Charter                                                        12-1                      17-5                              Won 5

E. Lincoln                                                             11-2                   19-4                             Won 6

Newton-Con.                                                       9-4                     15-8                             Won 1

N. Lincoln                                                             9-4                     14-7                            Won 3

Lincolnton                                                            5-8                      9-13                          Lost 2

Bandys                                                                   3-10                    8-15                        Lost 1

Maiden                                                                 3-10                      7-16                           Lost 4

W. Lincoln                                                            0-13                   0-23                           Lost 23

–clinched at least co-championship, No. 1 state playoff bid

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

                                                                                   Conf.                   All                       Streak

*Hibriten                                                                12-1                     20-2                     Won 6

W. Caldwell                                                            11-2                    21-2                     Lost 1

Patton                                                                      10-3                     16-6                      Won 2

E. Burke                                                                   8-5                     12-11                     Won 1

Draughn                                                                  6-7                     12-11                      Won 2

W. Iredell                                                                3-10                    7-16                      Lost 2

Fred T. Foard                                                         1-12                    5-18                         Lost 6

Bunker Hill                                                              1-12                    3-19                     Lost 4

*–clinched at least co-championship

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

                                                                                         Conf.               All                    Streak

*Freedom                                                                  10-1                  20-1                         Won 8

Hickory                                                                     8-3                  18-4                         Won 3

Alex Central                                                              6-5                  13-10                      Lost 2

McDowell  (4A)                                                         5-6                 10-11                     Won 1

S. Caldwell  (4A)                                                      5-6                 7-14                        Won 1

Watauga                                                                      4-8                 7-14                      Lost 2

St. Stephens                                                               1-10                  5-18                    Lost 3

*–clinched championship; No. 1 state 3A playoff bid

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *