STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
(South Fork 2A, Northwestern Foothills 2A, Northwestern 3A-4A teams in all caps)
Note: To view complete state pairings, visit https://www.nchsaa.org/
Fourth round pairings (must be played by Friday)
WEST 2A
No. 4 Smoky Mountain (18-11) at No. 1 N. LINCOLN (24-2), date/time TBD
No. 10 Ledford (24-3)-No. 2 R-S Central (23-3) winner vs. No. 3 N. Davidson (22-4), site/date/time TBD
WEST 3A
No. 5 Carson (24-5) at No. 1 Crest (24-2), date/time TBD
No. 10 Asheville Roberson (17-10) at No. 3 A.C. Reynolds (21-3), date/time TBD
WEST 4A
No. 11 Winston-Salem Reagan (18-8) at No. 2 E. Forsyth (22-5), date/time TBD
No. 13 W. Forsyth (23-6) at No. 4 Ardrey Kell (23-5), date/time TBA
Tuesday’s third round results
WEST 2A
No. 1 N. LINCOLN 9, No. 24 Mount Pleasant 5
No. 3 N. Davidson 5, No. 22 Salisbury 1
No. 4 Smoky Mountain 7, No. 5 Forbush 1
No. 10 Ledford (24-3) vs. No. 2 R-S Central (23-3), ppd.,Wednesday
WEST 3A
No. 1 Crest 2, No. 8 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 1, 8 inn.
No. 3 A.C. Reynolds 6, No. 6 SW Guilford 2
No. 5 Carson 4, No. 4 Marvin Ridge 0
No. 10 Asheville Roberson 4, No. 2 SE Guilford 1
WEST 4A
No. 2 E. Forsyth 4, N. 10 Hickory Ridge 2
No. 8 Ardrey Kell 4, No. 1 Providence 0
No. 11 Winston-Salem Reagan 3, N. 14 S. Mecklenburg 0
No. 13 W. Forsyth 2, No. 5 S. CALDWELL 0
Second round
WEST 2A
Saturday’s results
No. 2 R-S Central 4, No. 15 Anson County 1
No. 3 N. Davidson 3, No. 14 Franklin 1
No. 5 Forbush 4, No. 12 South Point 0
No. 10 Ledford 7, No. 7 W. Stanly 1
No. 24 Mount Pleasant 10, No. 8 W. Wilkes 3
Friday’s results
No. 1 N. LINCOLN 17, No. 16 FRED T. FOARD 4
N0. 4 Smoky Mountain 6, No. 20 LINCOLNTON 5
No. 22 Salisbury 6, No. 27 HIBRITEN 1
WEST 3A
Saturday’s results
No. 1 Crest 6, No. 16 NW Cabarrus 0
No. 2 SE Guilford 3, No. 15 Mount Tabor 1
No.3 A.C. Reynolds 4, No. 19 Burns 2
No. 6 SW Guilford 4, No. 11 E Rowan 2
No. 8 ALEXANDER CENTRAL 4, No. 9 N. Gaston 1
No. 10 Asheville Roberson 15, No. 7 Concord Robinson 10
No. 4 Marvin Ridge 6, No. 13 Weddington 2
No. 5 Carson 13, No. 12 Eden Morehead 3
WEST 4A
Saturday’s results
No. 10 Hickory Ridge 5, No. 7 NW Guilford 3
No. 11 Winston-Salem Reagan 4, No. 6 Hough 2
Friday’s results
No. 1 Providence 3, No. 16 Independence 2
No. 2 E. Forsyth 5, No. 15 Richmond County 2
No. 5 S. CALDWELL 3, No. 12 Greensboro Grimsley 0
No. 8 Ardrey Kell 3, No. 9 Lake Norman 0
No. 13 W. Forsyth 5, No. 4 Pinecrest 4
No. 14 S. Mecklenburg 9, No. 3 Myers Park 7
First round results
WEST 2A
Tuesday
No. 3 N. Davidson 4, No. 30 Wheatmore 0
No. 14 Franklin 4, No. 19 E. Rutherford 3
No. 15 Anson County 9, No. 18 W. Davidson 3
No. 16 FRED T. FOARD 4, No. 17 Wilkes Central 2
Wednesday
No. 1 N. LINCOLN 7, No. 32 N. Wilkes 2
No. 2 R-S Central 11, No. 31 W. IREDELL 4
No. 4 Smoky Mountain 3, No. 29 W. Stokes 1
No. 5 Forbush 3, No. 28 W. LINCOLN 1
No. 7 W. Stanly 9, No. 26 E. Gaston 0
No. 8 W. Wilkes 4, No. 25 Brevard 0
No. 10 Ledford 8, No. 23 Walkertown 0
No. 12 South Point 7, No. 21 Canton Pisgah 6
No. 20 LINCOLNTON 1, No. 13 N. Surry 0
No. 22 Salisbury 5, No. 11 BANDYS 2
No. 24 Mount Pleasant 13, No. 9 Mountain Heritage 4
No. 27 HIBRITEN 4, No. 6 BUNKER HILL 1
WEST 3A
Tuesday
No. 2 SE Guilford 6, No. 31 Western Guilford 1
No. 4 Marvin Ridge 7, No. 29 Central Cabarrus 0
No. 19 Burns 4, No. 6 SW Guilford 2
Wednesday
No. 1 Crest 10, No. 32 Greensboro Dudley 0
No. 3 A.C. Reynolds 11, No. 30 N. Iredell 1
No. 5 Carson 2, N. 28 W. Rowan 1
No. 6 SW Guilford 11, No. 27 HICKORY 1, 5 inn.
No. 7 Concord Robinson 4, No. 26 Cox Mill 0
No. 9 N. Gaston 4, No. 24 Cuthbertson 1
Nl. 10 Asheville Roberson 3, No. 22 Rockingham County 2
No. 11 E. Rowan 5, No. 22 Waynesville Tuscola 4
No. 12 Eden Morehead 6, No. 21 Forestview 1
No. 13 Weddington 8, No. 20 Cramer 2
No. 15 Mount Tabor 3, No. 18 ST. STEPHENS 2
No. 16 NW Cabarrus 3, No. 17 Asheville 1
WEST 4A
Tuesday
No. 9 Lake Norman 2, No. 24 Hopewell 2
No. 13 W. Forsyth 14, No. 20 Olympic 0
No. 14 S. Mecklenburg 11, No. 19 Scotland County 1
No. 15 Richmond County 8, No. 18 Davie County 2
No. 16 Independence 5, No. 17 E. Mecklenburg 0
Wednesday
No. 1 Providence (22-3), BYE
No. 2 E. Forsyth (20-5), BYE
No. 3 Myers Park (20-4), BYE
No. 4 Pinecrest (22-4), BYE
No. 5 S. CALDWELL (22-3), BYE
No. 6 Hough (21-6), BYE
No. 7 NW Guilford (18-8), BYE
No. 8 Ardrey Kell (21-5), BYE
No. 10 Hickory Ridge 13, No. 23 Jamestown Ragsdale 6
No. 11 Winston-Salem Reagan 4, No. 22 Mooresville 2
No. 12 Greensboro Grimsley 1, No. 21 Greensboro Page 0